87.5 F
Charlotte Amalie
Sunday, August 7, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesSt. Croix Runners Hold Special Run in Memory of Fallen Veterans

St. Croix Runners Hold Special Run in Memory of Fallen Veterans

On Monday morning, over three dozen runners ran the Memorial Day 2 Mile Road Race in memory of military veterans who have given their lives for the U.S.A.
Billy Bohlke, has won this race on more than one occasion when it finished at the Scale House of the National Park Service in Christiansted. He is a C-130 pilot in the Puerto Rico Air Force National Guard and a veteran of the war in Afganistan. He led the way in the race from the first half-mile to the finish on a new point-to-point course that took the runners downhill for the first mile to the new bypass and to the overlook where the flags of the U.S.A. and the Virgin Islands stand overlooking downtown and the harbor. His time was 10 minutes 41 seconds. Randall Nielsen, a veteran of the war in Kuwait, finished second, and his time was 11:43. There were three runners from Freewill Baptist School: Malik DeIrish was third in 12:22; Alijah DeIrish was fourth in 12:11; and Akalam Romain was fifth in 13:00.
Rachel Conhoff of Country Day School and The St. Croix Track Club finished first among female runners with a time of 13:30; Dulcie Crowther was second in 15:22; nine year-old Opal Beck of Freewill Baptist was third in 16:52; Patty Patterson was fourth in 17:19; and Olga Capriola of Country Day School was fifth in 17:23.
Notes:
1] Participants in the race today who are military veterans include runners: Teddy Seymour, Vietnam; Valance Modeste Sr., Iraq; Billy Bohlke, Afganistan; Randall Nielsen, Kuwait; and founder/race organizer Wallace Williams, Vietnam.
2] At the end of the race, participants observed a moment of silence for those military veterans who have lost their lives in defense of their country and those who have served in the military.
3] The race ended St. Croix’s new “bypass” at the overlook with the historic town of Christiansted and its harbor in the background, and also where the flags of the U.S.A. and the Virgin Islands are prominently displayed.
E] The race was originated and organized by the Virgin Islands Pace Runners over its 30 year history.
For information, contact: wallacewilliams@msn.com or call: 643-2557; or logon to http://virginislandspace.org
The next event on the Virgin Islands Pace calendar is the 29th annual Women Race at 5 p.m. on Sunday, June 2, in Christiansted. To register, logon to http://virginislandspace.org
The 30th Annual Memorial Day 2-Mile Road Race
Beeston HIll to the Bypass Overlook (New Course)
St. Croix, Virgin Islands
Orgnanized by: The Virgin Islands Pace Runners
May 27

Place /Name /Age /Sex /School or Club /2-Mile /Pace
1 BILLY Bohlke 30 M St. Croix 10:41 5:21
2 RANDALL Nielsen 45 M St. Croix 11:43 5:52
3 MALIK DeIrish 16 M Freewill Baptist 12:11 6:06
4 ALIJAH DeIrish 14 M Freewill Baptist 12:11 6:06
5 AKALAM Romain 18 M Freewill Baptist 13:00 6:30
6 BRANDON Blair 16 M St. Croix Ed.Co HS 13:04 6:32
7 JERIMAIA DeIrish 12 M Freewill Baptist 13:14 6:37
8 SHLIMO Williams 17 M St. Croix 13:14 6:37
9 RACHEL Conoff 13 F St. Croix Track CL 13:30 6:45
10 DIANTE Brooks 13 M Freewill Baptist 14:17 7:09
11 VALANCE Modeste 11 M St. Croix Track Cl 14:19 7:10
12 JAMES Beck 9 M Freewill Baptist 14:46 7:23
13 ALFREDO Edwards 44 M St. Croix 14:49 7:25
14 STEPHEN L. Beck 7 M Freewill Baptist 15:11 7:36
15 DULCIE Crowther 40 F St. Croix 15:22 7:41
16 NICK Nelson 10 M Freewill Baptist 15:50 7:55
17 JARRID Dean 41 M St. Croix 15:53 7:57
18 BENJAMIN Shiver 26 M Barry University 16:30 8:15
19 NEVILLE Paul 25 M Freewill Baptist 16:32 8:16
20 OPAL Beck 9 F Freewill Baptist 16:52 8:26
21 MARCUS Sidney 25 M St. Croix 16:52 8:26
22 VALANCE Modest Sr. 39 M St. Croix 17:06 8:33
23 PATTY Patterson 45 F St. Croix 17:19 8:40
24 OLGA Capriola 46 F Country Day School 17:23 8:42
25 TEDDY Seymour 70 M St. Croix 18:05 9:03
26 ALEXANDER Erden 13 M Freewill Baptist 19:12 9:36
27 LARRY Williams 70 M St. Croix 19:28 9:44
28 ANNISTON Nelson 7 F Freewill Baptist 21:15 10:38
29 HANNAH Postlewait 27 F Frewill Baptist 21:20 10:40
30 SAMUEL F. Beck 6 M Freewill Baptist 21:24 10:42
31 WILLIE Lewis 40 M St. Croix 21:29 10:45
32 STEPHEN Beck 38 M Freewill Baptist 21:38 10:49
33 KHANISA Figaro 30 F Freewill Baptist 22:27 11:14
34 AMOY Smith 12 M Freewill Baptist 32:32 16:16
35 AWILA Nelson 5 F Freewill Baptist 33:37 16:49
36 KENT Nelson 40 M Freewill Baptist 33:41 16:51
37 CHARLOTTE Beck 3 F Freewill Baptist 37:54 18:57
38 CYNTHIA Hall 34 F Freewill Baptist 37:54 18:57

********** Awards List for 2-Mile Race **************
********** Overall Results for Males *********

1 BILLY Bohlke/ 30/ St. Croix/ 10:41
2 RANDALL Nielsen 45 St. Croix 11:43
3 MALIK DeIrish 16 Freewill Baptist 12:11
4 ALIJAH DeIrish 14 Freewill Baptist 12:11
5 AKALAM Romain 18 Freewill Baptist 13:00
6 BRANDON Blair 16 St. Croix Ed.Co HS 13:04
7 JERIMAIA DeIrish 12 Freewill Baptist 13:14
8 SHLIMO Williams 17 St. Croix 13:14
9 DIANTE Brooks 13 Freewill Baptist 14:17
10 VALANCE Modeste 11 St. Croix Track Cl 14:19
11 JAMES Beck 9 Freewill Baptist 14:46
12 ALFREDO Edwards 44 St. Croix 14:49
13 STEPHEN L. Beck 7 Freewill Baptist 15:11
14 NICK Nelson 10 Freewill Baptist 15:50
15 JARRID Dean 41 St. Croix 15:53
16 BENJAMIN Shiver 26 Barry University 16:30
17 NEVILLE Paul 25 Freewill Baptist 16:32
18 MARCUS Sidney 25 St. Croix 16:52
19 VALANCE Modest Sr. 39 St. Croix 17:06
20 TEDDY Seymour 70 St. Croix 18:05
21 ALEXANDER Erden 13 Freewill Baptist 19:12
22 LARRY Williams 70 St. Croix 19:28
23 SAMUEL F. Beck 6 Freewill Baptist 21:24
24 WILLIE Lewis 40 St. Croix 21:29
25 STEPHEN Beck 38 Freewill Baptist 21:38
26 AMOY Smith 12 Freewill Baptist 32:32
27 KENT Nelson 40 Freewill Baptist 33:41

********** Overall Results for Females *********

Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)

1 RACHEL Conoff 13 St. Croix Track CL 13:30
2 DULCIE Crowther 40 St. Croix 15:22
3 OPAL Beck 9 Freewill Baptist 16:52
4 PATTY Patterson 45 St. Croix 17:19
5 OLGA Capriola 46 Country Day School 17:23
6 ANNISTON Nelson 7 Freewill Baptist 21:15
7 HANNAH Postlewait 27 Frewill Baptist 21:20
8 KHANISA Figaro 30 Freewill Baptist 22:27
9 AWILA Nelson 5 Freewill Baptist 33:37
10 CHARLOTTE Beck 3 Freewill Baptist 37:54
11 CYNTHIA Hall 34 Freewill Baptist 37:54
********** Masters Results for Females *********

1 DULCIE Crowther 40 St. Croix 15:22
2 PATTY Patterson 45 St. Croix 17:19
3 OLGA Capriola 46 Country Day School 17:23
********** Masters Results for Males*********

1 RANDALL Nielsen 45 St. Croix 11:43
2 ALFREDO Edwards 44 St. Croix 14:49
3 JARRID Dean 41 St. Croix 15:53
4 TEDDY Seymour 70 St. Croix 18:05
5 LARRY Williams 70 St. Croix 19:28
6 WILLIE Lewis 40 St. Croix 21:29
7 KENT Nelson 40 Freewill Baptist 33:41
Female Age Group 1-13

1 9 RACHEL Conoff 13 St. Croix Track CL 13:30
2 20 OPAL Beck 9 Freewill Baptist 16:52
3 28 ANNISTON Nelson 7 Freewill Baptist 21:15
4 35 AWILA Nelson 5 Freewill Baptist 33:37
5 37 CHARLOTTE Beck 3 Freewill Baptist 37:54
Male Age Group 1-13

1 7 JERIMAIA DeIrish 12 Freewill Baptist 13:14
2 10 DIANTE Brooks 13 Freewill Baptist 14:17
3 11 VALANCE Modeste 11 St. Croix Track Cl 14:19
4 12 JAMES Beck 9 Freewill Baptist 14:46
5 14 STEPHEN L. Beck 7 Freewill Baptist 15:11

Female Age Group 14 – 19

Male Age Group 14 – 19

1 3 MALIK DeIrish 16 Freewill Baptist 12:11
2 4 ALIJAH DeIrish 14 Freewill Baptist 12:11
3 5 AKALAM Romain 18 Freewill Baptist 13:00
4 6 BRANDON Blair 16 St. Croix Ed.Co HS 13:04
5 8 SHLIMO Williams 17 St. Croix 13:14
Female Age Group 20 – 29

1 29 HANNAH Postlewait 27 Freewill Baptist 21:20
Male Age Group 20 – 29

1 18 BENJAMIN Shiver 26 Barry University 16:30
2 19 NEVILLE Paul 25 Freewill Baptist 16:32
3 21 MARCUS Sidney 25 St. Croix 16:52
Female Age Group 30 – 39

1 33 KHANISA Figaro 30 Freewill Baptist 22:27
2 38 CYNTHIA Hall 34 Freewill Baptist 37:54
Male Age Group 30 – 39

1 1 BILLY Bohlke 30 St. Croix 10:41
2 22 VALANCE Modest Sr. 39 St. Croix 17:06
3 32 STEPHEN Beck 38 Freewill Baptist 21:38

Female Age Group 40 – 49

1 15 DULCIE Crowther 40 St. Croix 15:22
2 23 PATTY Patterson 45 St. Croix 17:19
3 24 OLGA Capriola 46 Country Day School 17:23

Male Age Group 40 – 49

1 2 RANDALL Nielsen 45 St. Croix 11:43
2 13 ALFREDO Edwards 44 St. Croix 14:49
3 17 JARRID Dean 41 St. Croix 15:53
4 31 WILLIE Lewis 40 St. Croix 21:29
5 36 KENT Nelson 40 Freewill Baptist 33:41

Female Age Group 50 – 59

Male Age Group 50 – 59

Female Age Group 60 – 99

Male Age Group 60 – 99

1 25 TEDDY Seymour 70 St. Croix 18:05
2 27 LARRY Williams 70 St. Croix 19:28

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more

On Monday morning, over three dozen runners ran the Memorial Day 2 Mile Road Race in memory of military veterans who have given their lives for the U.S.A.
Billy Bohlke, has won this race on more than one occasion when it finished at the Scale House of the National Park Service in Christiansted. He is a C-130 pilot in the Puerto Rico Air Force National Guard and a veteran of the war in Afganistan. He led the way in the race from the first half-mile to the finish on a new point-to-point course that took the runners downhill for the first mile to the new bypass and to the overlook where the flags of the U.S.A. and the Virgin Islands stand overlooking downtown and the harbor. His time was 10 minutes 41 seconds. Randall Nielsen, a veteran of the war in Kuwait, finished second, and his time was 11:43. There were three runners from Freewill Baptist School: Malik DeIrish was third in 12:22; Alijah DeIrish was fourth in 12:11; and Akalam Romain was fifth in 13:00.
Rachel Conhoff of Country Day School and The St. Croix Track Club finished first among female runners with a time of 13:30; Dulcie Crowther was second in 15:22; nine year-old Opal Beck of Freewill Baptist was third in 16:52; Patty Patterson was fourth in 17:19; and Olga Capriola of Country Day School was fifth in 17:23.
Notes:
1] Participants in the race today who are military veterans include runners: Teddy Seymour, Vietnam; Valance Modeste Sr., Iraq; Billy Bohlke, Afganistan; Randall Nielsen, Kuwait; and founder/race organizer Wallace Williams, Vietnam.
2] At the end of the race, participants observed a moment of silence for those military veterans who have lost their lives in defense of their country and those who have served in the military.
3] The race ended St. Croix’s new “bypass” at the overlook with the historic town of Christiansted and its harbor in the background, and also where the flags of the U.S.A. and the Virgin Islands are prominently displayed.
E] The race was originated and organized by the Virgin Islands Pace Runners over its 30 year history.
For information, contact: wallacewilliams@msn.com or call: 643-2557; or logon to http://virginislandspace.org
The next event on the Virgin Islands Pace calendar is the 29th annual Women Race at 5 p.m. on Sunday, June 2, in Christiansted. To register, logon to http://virginislandspace.org
The 30th Annual Memorial Day 2-Mile Road Race
Beeston HIll to the Bypass Overlook (New Course)
St. Croix, Virgin Islands
Orgnanized by: The Virgin Islands Pace Runners
May 27

Place /Name /Age /Sex /School or Club /2-Mile /Pace
1 BILLY Bohlke 30 M St. Croix 10:41 5:21
2 RANDALL Nielsen 45 M St. Croix 11:43 5:52
3 MALIK DeIrish 16 M Freewill Baptist 12:11 6:06
4 ALIJAH DeIrish 14 M Freewill Baptist 12:11 6:06
5 AKALAM Romain 18 M Freewill Baptist 13:00 6:30
6 BRANDON Blair 16 M St. Croix Ed.Co HS 13:04 6:32
7 JERIMAIA DeIrish 12 M Freewill Baptist 13:14 6:37
8 SHLIMO Williams 17 M St. Croix 13:14 6:37
9 RACHEL Conoff 13 F St. Croix Track CL 13:30 6:45
10 DIANTE Brooks 13 M Freewill Baptist 14:17 7:09
11 VALANCE Modeste 11 M St. Croix Track Cl 14:19 7:10
12 JAMES Beck 9 M Freewill Baptist 14:46 7:23
13 ALFREDO Edwards 44 M St. Croix 14:49 7:25
14 STEPHEN L. Beck 7 M Freewill Baptist 15:11 7:36
15 DULCIE Crowther 40 F St. Croix 15:22 7:41
16 NICK Nelson 10 M Freewill Baptist 15:50 7:55
17 JARRID Dean 41 M St. Croix 15:53 7:57
18 BENJAMIN Shiver 26 M Barry University 16:30 8:15
19 NEVILLE Paul 25 M Freewill Baptist 16:32 8:16
20 OPAL Beck 9 F Freewill Baptist 16:52 8:26
21 MARCUS Sidney 25 M St. Croix 16:52 8:26
22 VALANCE Modest Sr. 39 M St. Croix 17:06 8:33
23 PATTY Patterson 45 F St. Croix 17:19 8:40
24 OLGA Capriola 46 F Country Day School 17:23 8:42
25 TEDDY Seymour 70 M St. Croix 18:05 9:03
26 ALEXANDER Erden 13 M Freewill Baptist 19:12 9:36
27 LARRY Williams 70 M St. Croix 19:28 9:44
28 ANNISTON Nelson 7 F Freewill Baptist 21:15 10:38
29 HANNAH Postlewait 27 F Frewill Baptist 21:20 10:40
30 SAMUEL F. Beck 6 M Freewill Baptist 21:24 10:42
31 WILLIE Lewis 40 M St. Croix 21:29 10:45
32 STEPHEN Beck 38 M Freewill Baptist 21:38 10:49
33 KHANISA Figaro 30 F Freewill Baptist 22:27 11:14
34 AMOY Smith 12 M Freewill Baptist 32:32 16:16
35 AWILA Nelson 5 F Freewill Baptist 33:37 16:49
36 KENT Nelson 40 M Freewill Baptist 33:41 16:51
37 CHARLOTTE Beck 3 F Freewill Baptist 37:54 18:57
38 CYNTHIA Hall 34 F Freewill Baptist 37:54 18:57

********** Awards List for 2-Mile Race **************
********** Overall Results for Males *********

1 BILLY Bohlke/ 30/ St. Croix/ 10:41
2 RANDALL Nielsen 45 St. Croix 11:43
3 MALIK DeIrish 16 Freewill Baptist 12:11
4 ALIJAH DeIrish 14 Freewill Baptist 12:11
5 AKALAM Romain 18 Freewill Baptist 13:00
6 BRANDON Blair 16 St. Croix Ed.Co HS 13:04
7 JERIMAIA DeIrish 12 Freewill Baptist 13:14
8 SHLIMO Williams 17 St. Croix 13:14
9 DIANTE Brooks 13 Freewill Baptist 14:17
10 VALANCE Modeste 11 St. Croix Track Cl 14:19
11 JAMES Beck 9 Freewill Baptist 14:46
12 ALFREDO Edwards 44 St. Croix 14:49
13 STEPHEN L. Beck 7 Freewill Baptist 15:11
14 NICK Nelson 10 Freewill Baptist 15:50
15 JARRID Dean 41 St. Croix 15:53
16 BENJAMIN Shiver 26 Barry University 16:30
17 NEVILLE Paul 25 Freewill Baptist 16:32
18 MARCUS Sidney 25 St. Croix 16:52
19 VALANCE Modest Sr. 39 St. Croix 17:06
20 TEDDY Seymour 70 St. Croix 18:05
21 ALEXANDER Erden 13 Freewill Baptist 19:12
22 LARRY Williams 70 St. Croix 19:28
23 SAMUEL F. Beck 6 Freewill Baptist 21:24
24 WILLIE Lewis 40 St. Croix 21:29
25 STEPHEN Beck 38 Freewill Baptist 21:38
26 AMOY Smith 12 Freewill Baptist 32:32
27 KENT Nelson 40 Freewill Baptist 33:41


********** Overall Results for Females *********

1 RACHEL Conoff 13 St. Croix Track CL 13:30
2 DULCIE Crowther 40 St. Croix 15:22
3 OPAL Beck 9 Freewill Baptist 16:52
4 PATTY Patterson 45 St. Croix 17:19
5 OLGA Capriola 46 Country Day School 17:23
6 ANNISTON Nelson 7 Freewill Baptist 21:15
7 HANNAH Postlewait 27 Frewill Baptist 21:20
8 KHANISA Figaro 30 Freewill Baptist 22:27
9 AWILA Nelson 5 Freewill Baptist 33:37
10 CHARLOTTE Beck 3 Freewill Baptist 37:54
11 CYNTHIA Hall 34 Freewill Baptist 37:54
********** Masters Results for Females *********

1 DULCIE Crowther 40 St. Croix 15:22
2 PATTY Patterson 45 St. Croix 17:19
3 OLGA Capriola 46 Country Day School 17:23
********** Masters Results for Males*********

1 RANDALL Nielsen 45 St. Croix 11:43
2 ALFREDO Edwards 44 St. Croix 14:49
3 JARRID Dean 41 St. Croix 15:53
4 TEDDY Seymour 70 St. Croix 18:05
5 LARRY Williams 70 St. Croix 19:28
6 WILLIE Lewis 40 St. Croix 21:29
7 KENT Nelson 40 Freewill Baptist 33:41
Female Age Group 1-13

1 9 RACHEL Conoff 13 St. Croix Track CL 13:30
2 20 OPAL Beck 9 Freewill Baptist 16:52
3 28 ANNISTON Nelson 7 Freewill Baptist 21:15
4 35 AWILA Nelson 5 Freewill Baptist 33:37
5 37 CHARLOTTE Beck 3 Freewill Baptist 37:54
Male Age Group 1-13

1 7 JERIMAIA DeIrish 12 Freewill Baptist 13:14
2 10 DIANTE Brooks 13 Freewill Baptist 14:17
3 11 VALANCE Modeste 11 St. Croix Track Cl 14:19
4 12 JAMES Beck 9 Freewill Baptist 14:46
5 14 STEPHEN L. Beck 7 Freewill Baptist 15:11

Female Age Group 14 - 19

Male Age Group 14 - 19

1 3 MALIK DeIrish 16 Freewill Baptist 12:11
2 4 ALIJAH DeIrish 14 Freewill Baptist 12:11
3 5 AKALAM Romain 18 Freewill Baptist 13:00
4 6 BRANDON Blair 16 St. Croix Ed.Co HS 13:04
5 8 SHLIMO Williams 17 St. Croix 13:14
Female Age Group 20 - 29

1 29 HANNAH Postlewait 27 Freewill Baptist 21:20
Male Age Group 20 - 29

1 18 BENJAMIN Shiver 26 Barry University 16:30
2 19 NEVILLE Paul 25 Freewill Baptist 16:32
3 21 MARCUS Sidney 25 St. Croix 16:52
Female Age Group 30 - 39

1 33 KHANISA Figaro 30 Freewill Baptist 22:27
2 38 CYNTHIA Hall 34 Freewill Baptist 37:54
Male Age Group 30 - 39

1 1 BILLY Bohlke 30 St. Croix 10:41
2 22 VALANCE Modest Sr. 39 St. Croix 17:06
3 32 STEPHEN Beck 38 Freewill Baptist 21:38

Female Age Group 40 - 49

1 15 DULCIE Crowther 40 St. Croix 15:22
2 23 PATTY Patterson 45 St. Croix 17:19
3 24 OLGA Capriola 46 Country Day School 17:23

Male Age Group 40 - 49

1 2 RANDALL Nielsen 45 St. Croix 11:43
2 13 ALFREDO Edwards 44 St. Croix 14:49
3 17 JARRID Dean 41 St. Croix 15:53
4 31 WILLIE Lewis 40 St. Croix 21:29
5 36 KENT Nelson 40 Freewill Baptist 33:41

Female Age Group 50 - 59

Male Age Group 50 - 59

Female Age Group 60 - 99

Male Age Group 60 - 99

1 25 TEDDY Seymour 70 St. Croix 18:05
2 27 LARRY Williams 70 St. Croix 19:28