80.3 F
Charlotte Amalie
Monday, May 23, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesAgricultural and Food Fair Winners Announced

Agricultural and Food Fair Winners Announced

March 2, 2006 – Agriculture Fair officials bestowed bragging rights to dozens of participants who can now claim to be best in their field. Held over the Presidents Day weekend, the event drew 45 farmers' market vendors; 81 food and refreshment vendors; 45 livestock exhibitors; 75 exhibiting vendors and 39 government and nonprofit exhibitors to what was hailed as the best "fair ever".
For the first time, St. Croix and St. Thomas went apron to apron in a Vienna Cake competition. St. Croix cooks took top honors. High school students competed in johnny cake cook-offs and farmers showed off their rabbits, goats, pigs and cattle. Here is the list of winners of the 35th annual Agriculture and Food Fair.

Ag Fair Honorees:
Crop Farmer of the Year – Oswald Jackson
Livestock Farmers of the Year – Dale and Yvette Browne
Ag Fair Grounds Honoree – Henry Carter
Livestock Pavilion Honoree – The Late Frits E. Lawaetz
Food Pavilion Honoree – Melbourne "Bamboula" Petersen
Farmer's Market Honoree – Veronica M. Gordon
Ag Fair Poster Artist – Joffe George

Fair Wear Competition
Elementary Level
Nallika Payne

Junior High Level
First Place – Ashley Veira
Second Place – Uniqua Malone
Third Place – Allahmarah Brodhurst

Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)

Senior High Level
First Place – Jendayi Setori-Collingwood
Second Place – Adisa Christopher
Third Place – Takesia Martinez
College Level – Melinda Petersen
Open Level – Patrice Claxton

First Annual Dominoes AgFair Competition
First Place Team – Earl Jones, Simon Joseph, Vernon St. Jean
Second Place Team — Jeremiah Bougouneau, Augustine Emmanuel, Nicholas Gursen
Third Place Teams — Victor Martinez, Jose Torres, Francisco Rivera, Kamilah Williams, John Jarvis

Vienna Cake Competition
First Place – Keith James (St. Croix)
Second Place – Bradley Christian (St. Croix)
Third Place – G. Luz A. James (St. Croix)

Participants
Laverne Bates (St. Croix)
Veronica Boyes (St. Croix)
Lena Greaux (St. Croix)
Renita Johannes (St. Croix)
Sue Lakos & Janice Tutien (St. Croix)
Ingrid Lettsome (St. Thomas)
Raymond Matthew – (St. Croix)
Henry Richardson (St. Thomas)
Ed Thomas (St. Thomas)
Celestino White (St. Thomas)

Youth Johnny Cake Cook-Off
Junior High Level
First Place – Daniel Deleon – Elena Christian Jr. High
Second Place – Shenique Jeremiah -Good Hope School

Senior High Level
First Place – Cherise Burton – St. Croix Educational Complex
Second Place – Charnele Burton – St. Croix Educational Complex

Food Competition Winners
Janet Brow and Marion Plante
Bullfoot soup
Souse and potato salad
Stewed chicken
Lobster Salad
Sweetbread
Butter cookies
Pineapple tart
Limeade

Lorroley Hall
Kallaloo
Seafood kallaloo
Salmon balls
Sweet potato pudding
Saltfish and dumplings

Lilliana Belardo
Crab and rice

Eleanor Pemberton
Pounded seasoning
Peppermints

Eleanor Sealey
Dumb bread
Red grout
Stewed plum

Laverne Bates
Vienna cake

Jane Meyers
Pepper sauce
Guavaberry

Friedensfeld Moravian Church
Red peas soup
Fry fish and fungi
Pumpkin fritters
Dundesla

Midland Wesleyan Church
Maubi
Golden apple drink
Peanut sugar cake

Catherine Joseph
Benyé

Lucy Cochrane
Green tamarind

St. Luke AME Church
Roast goat
Ginger beer

Renita Johannes
Carrot cake
Black cake

Rita Chiverton
Milk fudge

Lyra Tonge
Lasenger
Ginger sugar cake
Corlis Nathaniel
Arroz con pollo
Layer cake

Tiffany Rodgers
Honorable Mention
Fruit cake

Livestock Winners

Senepol Family
First Place – Annaly Farms
Second Place – Castle Nugent Farms

Senepol Senior Male
First Place – Annaly Farms

Senepol Junior Male
First Place – Castle Nugent Farms
Second Place – Castle Nugent Farms

Senepol Senior Female
First Place Annaly Farms
Second Place Castle Nugent Farms

Senepol Junior Female
First Place Annaly Farms

Beef Family
First Place – Frandan Farms – Samuel Moore

Beef Senior Female
First Place – Frandan Farms – Samuel Moore
Second Place – Frandan Farms – Dr. Ralph de Chabert

Beef Junior Female
First Place – Frandan Farms – Samuel Moore

Beef Senior Male
First Place – Frandan Farms – Samuel Moore

Beef Junior Male
First Place – Frandan Farms – Samuel Moore
Second Place – Robo Farm

Dairy Pair
First Place – Windsor Farm – Junior entry
Second Place – Corn Hill Dairy – Senior entry
Third Place – Windsor Farm – Senior entry
Fourth Place – Corn Hill Dairy – Junior entry

Dairy Senior Female
First Place – Windsor Farm
Second Place – Corn Hill Dairy

Dairy Junior Female
First Place – Corn Hill Dairy

Dairy Junior Female
First Place – Corn Hill Dairy
Second Place – Windsor Farm

Dairy Senior Male
First Place – Corn Hill Dairy
Second Place – Windsor Farm
Third Place – Sight Farm
Fourth Place – Troutman Farm

Dairy Junior Male
First Place – Windsor Farm
Second Place – Sight Farm
Third Place – Corn Hill Dairy

Goat Family – Local Breed
First Place – Henry Nelthropp
Second Place – Sejah Farm of the V.I.
Third Place – James Hamilton

Goat Female – Local Breed
First Place – Sejah Farm of the VI
Second Place – Kenneth Henry
Third Place – Steadroy Mintas
Fourth Place – Henry Nelthropp

Goat Male – Local Breed
First Place – Kenneth Henry
Second Place – Finca Khalil
Third Place – Vente Farm

Goat Family-Import
First Place – Reuben Roebuck -Solitude Farm
Second Place – Frandan Farm – Dr. Ralph de Chabert

Goat Male – Import Breed
First Place – Frandan Farm – Dr. Ralph de Chabert
Second Place – Sejah Farm of the V.I.
Third Place – Reuben Roebuck-Solitude Farm
Fourth Place – Henry Nelthropp

Goat Female – Import
First Place – Reuben Roebuck-Solitude Farm
Second Place – Frandan Farm – Dr. Ralph de Chabert

Sheep Family – Local Breed
First Place – Sejah Farm of the V.I.
Second Place – Bergan Valley Farm
Third Place – Finca Khalil
Fourth Place – Lawrence Boschulte – Solberg Farm

Sheep Female – Local Breed
First Place – Sejah Farm of the V.I.
Second Place – Bergan Valley Farm
Third Place – Finca Khalil
Fourth Place – Lawrence Boschulte – Solberg Farm

Sheep Male – Local Breed
First Place – Sejah Farm of the VI
Second Place – Finca Khalil

Sheep Family – Import
First Place – Vincent Doward – Triple D Farm
Second Place – James Hamilton

Sheep Female – Import
First Place – Vincent Doward – Triple D Farm
Second Place – James Hamilton

Sheep Male – Import Breed
First Place – Vincent Doward – Triple D Farm
Second Place – James Hamilton
Third Place – Bergan Valley Farm
First Place – Lawrence Boschulte – Solberg Farm

Swine Pair
First Place – Samuel Moore

Swine Female
First Place – Eustace Simon
Second Place – S & E Farm
Third Place – Robo Farm
Fourth Place – Samuel Moore

Swine Male
First Place – Samuel Moore
Second Place – Cecil Smith

Rabbit Female
First Place – Samuel Soanes
Second Place – Amber Walton
Third Place – Thomas Farm
Fourth Place – Olivia Walton

Rabbit Male
First Place – Samuel Soanes
Second Place – Thomas Farm
Third Place – Vante Farm
Fourth Place – W'Nika Nickeo

Poultry Commercial
First Place – Cliff Lambert – Cotton Valley Farms
Second Place – Thomas Farm
Third Place – Reinaldo Garcia
Fourth Place – Charles Smith

Poultry Waterfowl
First Place – Lawrence Boschulte – Solberg Farm
Second Place – Robo Farm
Third Place – Finca Khalil

Poultry Fancy
First Place – Coles' Funky Chicken Farm
Second
Place – Tonie Farm
Third Place – Henry Nelthropp
Fourth Place – Cox Farm

Poultry Other
First Place – Tonie Farm
Second Place – Cox Farm
Third Place – Lawrence Boschulte – Solberg Farm
Fourth Place – Thomas Farm

Sweepstakes Award
Thomas Farm

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

STAY CONNECTED

20,771FansLike
4,718FollowersFollow

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more
March 2, 2006 - Agriculture Fair officials bestowed bragging rights to dozens of participants who can now claim to be best in their field. Held over the Presidents Day weekend, the event drew 45 farmers' market vendors; 81 food and refreshment vendors; 45 livestock exhibitors; 75 exhibiting vendors and 39 government and nonprofit exhibitors to what was hailed as the best "fair ever".
For the first time, St. Croix and St. Thomas went apron to apron in a Vienna Cake competition. St. Croix cooks took top honors. High school students competed in johnny cake cook-offs and farmers showed off their rabbits, goats, pigs and cattle. Here is the list of winners of the 35th annual Agriculture and Food Fair.

Ag Fair Honorees:
Crop Farmer of the Year - Oswald Jackson
Livestock Farmers of the Year - Dale and Yvette Browne
Ag Fair Grounds Honoree - Henry Carter
Livestock Pavilion Honoree - The Late Frits E. Lawaetz
Food Pavilion Honoree - Melbourne "Bamboula" Petersen
Farmer's Market Honoree - Veronica M. Gordon
Ag Fair Poster Artist - Joffe George

Fair Wear Competition
Elementary Level
Nallika Payne

Junior High Level
First Place - Ashley Veira
Second Place - Uniqua Malone
Third Place - Allahmarah Brodhurst

Senior High Level
First Place - Jendayi Setori-Collingwood
Second Place - Adisa Christopher
Third Place - Takesia Martinez
College Level - Melinda Petersen
Open Level - Patrice Claxton

First Annual Dominoes AgFair Competition
First Place Team - Earl Jones, Simon Joseph, Vernon St. Jean
Second Place Team -- Jeremiah Bougouneau, Augustine Emmanuel, Nicholas Gursen
Third Place Teams -- Victor Martinez, Jose Torres, Francisco Rivera, Kamilah Williams, John Jarvis

Vienna Cake Competition
First Place - Keith James (St. Croix)
Second Place - Bradley Christian (St. Croix)
Third Place - G. Luz A. James (St. Croix)

Participants
Laverne Bates (St. Croix)
Veronica Boyes (St. Croix)
Lena Greaux (St. Croix)
Renita Johannes (St. Croix)
Sue Lakos & Janice Tutien (St. Croix)
Ingrid Lettsome (St. Thomas)
Raymond Matthew - (St. Croix)
Henry Richardson (St. Thomas)
Ed Thomas (St. Thomas)
Celestino White (St. Thomas)

Youth Johnny Cake Cook-Off
Junior High Level
First Place - Daniel Deleon - Elena Christian Jr. High
Second Place - Shenique Jeremiah -Good Hope School

Senior High Level
First Place - Cherise Burton - St. Croix Educational Complex
Second Place - Charnele Burton - St. Croix Educational Complex

Food Competition Winners
Janet Brow and Marion Plante
Bullfoot soup
Souse and potato salad
Stewed chicken
Lobster Salad
Sweetbread
Butter cookies
Pineapple tart
Limeade

Lorroley Hall
Kallaloo
Seafood kallaloo
Salmon balls
Sweet potato pudding
Saltfish and dumplings

Lilliana Belardo
Crab and rice

Eleanor Pemberton
Pounded seasoning
Peppermints

Eleanor Sealey
Dumb bread
Red grout
Stewed plum

Laverne Bates
Vienna cake

Jane Meyers
Pepper sauce
Guavaberry

Friedensfeld Moravian Church
Red peas soup
Fry fish and fungi
Pumpkin fritters
Dundesla

Midland Wesleyan Church
Maubi
Golden apple drink
Peanut sugar cake

Catherine Joseph
Benyé

Lucy Cochrane
Green tamarind

St. Luke AME Church
Roast goat
Ginger beer

Renita Johannes
Carrot cake
Black cake

Rita Chiverton
Milk fudge

Lyra Tonge
Lasenger
Ginger sugar cake
Corlis Nathaniel
Arroz con pollo
Layer cake

Tiffany Rodgers
Honorable Mention
Fruit cake

Livestock Winners

Senepol Family
First Place - Annaly Farms
Second Place - Castle Nugent Farms

Senepol Senior Male
First Place - Annaly Farms

Senepol Junior Male
First Place - Castle Nugent Farms
Second Place - Castle Nugent Farms

Senepol Senior Female
First Place Annaly Farms
Second Place Castle Nugent Farms

Senepol Junior Female
First Place Annaly Farms

Beef Family
First Place - Frandan Farms - Samuel Moore

Beef Senior Female
First Place - Frandan Farms - Samuel Moore
Second Place - Frandan Farms - Dr. Ralph de Chabert

Beef Junior Female
First Place - Frandan Farms - Samuel Moore

Beef Senior Male
First Place - Frandan Farms - Samuel Moore

Beef Junior Male
First Place - Frandan Farms - Samuel Moore
Second Place - Robo Farm

Dairy Pair
First Place - Windsor Farm - Junior entry
Second Place - Corn Hill Dairy - Senior entry
Third Place - Windsor Farm - Senior entry
Fourth Place - Corn Hill Dairy - Junior entry

Dairy Senior Female
First Place - Windsor Farm
Second Place - Corn Hill Dairy

Dairy Junior Female
First Place - Corn Hill Dairy

Dairy Junior Female
First Place - Corn Hill Dairy
Second Place - Windsor Farm

Dairy Senior Male
First Place - Corn Hill Dairy
Second Place - Windsor Farm
Third Place - Sight Farm
Fourth Place - Troutman Farm

Dairy Junior Male
First Place - Windsor Farm
Second Place - Sight Farm
Third Place - Corn Hill Dairy

Goat Family - Local Breed
First Place - Henry Nelthropp
Second Place - Sejah Farm of the V.I.
Third Place - James Hamilton

Goat Female - Local Breed
First Place - Sejah Farm of the VI
Second Place - Kenneth Henry
Third Place - Steadroy Mintas
Fourth Place - Henry Nelthropp

Goat Male - Local Breed
First Place - Kenneth Henry
Second Place - Finca Khalil
Third Place - Vente Farm

Goat Family-Import
First Place - Reuben Roebuck -Solitude Farm
Second Place - Frandan Farm - Dr. Ralph de Chabert

Goat Male - Import Breed
First Place - Frandan Farm - Dr. Ralph de Chabert
Second Place - Sejah Farm of the V.I.
Third Place - Reuben Roebuck-Solitude Farm
Fourth Place - Henry Nelthropp

Goat Female - Import
First Place - Reuben Roebuck-Solitude Farm
Second Place - Frandan Farm - Dr. Ralph de Chabert

Sheep Family - Local Breed
First Place - Sejah Farm of the V.I.
Second Place - Bergan Valley Farm
Third Place - Finca Khalil
Fourth Place - Lawrence Boschulte - Solberg Farm

Sheep Female - Local Breed
First Place - Sejah Farm of the V.I.
Second Place - Bergan Valley Farm
Third Place - Finca Khalil
Fourth Place - Lawrence Boschulte - Solberg Farm

Sheep Male - Local Breed
First Place - Sejah Farm of the VI
Second Place - Finca Khalil

Sheep Family - Import
First Place - Vincent Doward - Triple D Farm
Second Place - James Hamilton

Sheep Female - Import
First Place - Vincent Doward - Triple D Farm
Second Place - James Hamilton

Sheep Male - Import Breed
First Place - Vincent Doward - Triple D Farm
Second Place - James Hamilton
Third Place - Bergan Valley Farm
First Place - Lawrence Boschulte - Solberg Farm

Swine Pair
First Place - Samuel Moore

Swine Female
First Place - Eustace Simon
Second Place - S & E Farm
Third Place - Robo Farm
Fourth Place - Samuel Moore

Swine Male
First Place - Samuel Moore
Second Place - Cecil Smith

Rabbit Female
First Place - Samuel Soanes
Second Place - Amber Walton
Third Place - Thomas Farm
Fourth Place - Olivia Walton

Rabbit Male
First Place - Samuel Soanes
Second Place - Thomas Farm
Third Place - Vante Farm
Fourth Place - W'Nika Nickeo

Poultry Commercial
First Place - Cliff Lambert - Cotton Valley Farms
Second Place - Thomas Farm
Third Place - Reinaldo Garcia
Fourth Place - Charles Smith

Poultry Waterfowl
First Place - Lawrence Boschulte - Solberg Farm
Second Place - Robo Farm
Third Place - Finca Khalil

Poultry Fancy
First Place - Coles' Funky Chicken Farm
Second Place - Tonie Farm
Third Place - Henry Nelthropp
Fourth Place - Cox Farm

Poultry Other
First Place - Tonie Farm
Second Place - Cox Farm
Third Place - Lawrence Boschulte - Solberg Farm
Fourth Place - Thomas Farm

Sweepstakes Award
Thomas Farm