87.5 F
Charlotte Amalie
Friday, August 12, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesMock Election Results of Three St. Croix Schools Announced

Mock Election Results of Three St. Croix Schools Announced

Elena Christian Junior High School held a mock election on Thursday, Oct. 26, to engage students in democracy. “Student members of the Election Committee: Raheem Knight, La’Kiah Meade, Khadijah O’Neill, Shakera Creighton, Chrislyn Simmonds, Ashante Norville, Julysah Willock, Sonja Christensen, Thuraia Sargeant, Makejah Christmas, Simone Fontenelle and Trevia Farrell, along with their advisors Mrs. Semper and Mr. James, spent many hours developing, distributing, collecting and counting almost 400 ballots,” Principal Carlos McGregor said.

Mock Election results:
Elena Christian Junior High School
Gubernatorial:
Mapp/Sekou – 231
DeJongh/Francis-95
Delegate to Congress:
Donna Christensen – 236
Jeffrey Moorhead- 44
Senator-at-large:
Craig Barshinger -169
Alicia Wells – 85
Senatorial: 1. Neville James – 173
2. Terrence Nelson- 152
3. Alicia Hansen – 140
4. Samuel Sanes – 131
5. Ronald Russell – 106
6. James Weber – 102
7. Michael Thurland – 94
St. Croix Central High School
Gubernatorial: John P. de Jongh, Jr. and Gregory R. Francis: 420
Kenneth E. Mapp and Malik Sekou: 455
Delegate to Congress
Donna M. Christensen was the winner with 242
Senator-at-large
Sen. Craig W. Barshinger was the winner with 601 votes.
St. Croix District Senatorial
  1. Neville James – 274
  2. Alicia “ Chucky” Hansen – 273
  3. Terrence Positive Nelson – 272
  4. Samuel Sanes – 180
  5. Nellie Rivera O’Reilly – 174
  6. Usie Raymond Richards – 137
  7. Michael Thurland – 120
Board of Elections
  1. Adelbert Bryan – 180
  2. Raymond Williams – 175
  3. Dana James – 164
Claude O. Markoe Elementary School
Gubernatorial:
John P. de Jongh, Jr. / Gregory R. Francis – 77
Kenneth E. Mapp and Malik Sekou – 80
Delegate to Congress:
Vincent E. Danet 8
Donna M. Christensen 31
Attorney Jeffrey Moorhead 23
Guillaume Mimoun 5
Senator-at-large
Alecia M. Wells 43
Craig W. Barshinger 56
Lorelei Monsanto 12
Senatorial:
1. Alicia “Chucky” Hansen 104
2. Kendall Seigo Petersen 79
3. Neville James 51
4. Terrence Positive Nelson 45
5. Nellie Rivera O’Reilly 43
6. Wayne “Bully” Petersen 40
7. George Moore 37
8. Usie Raymond Richards 36
9. Naomi Joseph/Michael Thurland each 34
10. Judi Fricks and James A. Weber III 29
11. Ronald E. Russell/Michael J. Springer 28
12. Lee A. Seward, Jr. 27
13. Myron Allick 21
14. Wayne A.G. James 19
15. Norman Jn Baptiste 14
16. Diane Capehart 11
17. Samuel Flemming 9

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more

Elena Christian Junior High School held a mock election on Thursday, Oct. 26, to engage students in democracy. “Student members of the Election Committee: Raheem Knight, La’Kiah Meade, Khadijah O’Neill, Shakera Creighton, Chrislyn Simmonds, Ashante Norville, Julysah Willock, Sonja Christensen, Thuraia Sargeant, Makejah Christmas, Simone Fontenelle and Trevia Farrell, along with their advisors Mrs. Semper and Mr. James, spent many hours developing, distributing, collecting and counting almost 400 ballots,” Principal Carlos McGregor said.

Mock Election results:
Elena Christian Junior High School
Gubernatorial:
Mapp/Sekou – 231
DeJongh/Francis-95
Delegate to Congress:
Donna Christensen – 236
Jeffrey Moorhead- 44
Senator-at-large:
Craig Barshinger -169
Alicia Wells - 85
Senatorial: 1. Neville James – 173
2. Terrence Nelson- 152
3. Alicia Hansen – 140
4. Samuel Sanes – 131
5. Ronald Russell – 106
6. James Weber – 102
7. Michael Thurland – 94
St. Croix Central High School
Gubernatorial: John P. de Jongh, Jr. and Gregory R. Francis: 420
Kenneth E. Mapp and Malik Sekou: 455
Delegate to Congress
Donna M. Christensen was the winner with 242
Senator-at-large
Sen. Craig W. Barshinger was the winner with 601 votes.
St. Croix District Senatorial
  1. Neville James - 274
  2. Alicia “ Chucky” Hansen - 273
  3. Terrence Positive Nelson - 272
  4. Samuel Sanes - 180
  5. Nellie Rivera O’Reilly - 174
  6. Usie Raymond Richards - 137
  7. Michael Thurland - 120
Board of Elections
  1. Adelbert Bryan - 180
  2. Raymond Williams - 175
  3. Dana James - 164
Claude O. Markoe Elementary School
Gubernatorial:
John P. de Jongh, Jr. / Gregory R. Francis - 77
Kenneth E. Mapp and Malik Sekou - 80
Delegate to Congress:
Vincent E. Danet 8
Donna M. Christensen 31
Attorney Jeffrey Moorhead 23
Guillaume Mimoun 5
Senator-at-large
Alecia M. Wells 43
Craig W. Barshinger 56
Lorelei Monsanto 12
Senatorial:
1. Alicia “Chucky” Hansen 104
2. Kendall Seigo Petersen 79
3. Neville James 51
4. Terrence Positive Nelson 45
5. Nellie Rivera O’Reilly 43
6. Wayne “Bully” Petersen 40
7. George Moore 37
8. Usie Raymond Richards 36
9. Naomi Joseph/Michael Thurland each 34
10. Judi Fricks and James A. Weber III 29
11. Ronald E. Russell/Michael J. Springer 28
12. Lee A. Seward, Jr. 27
13. Myron Allick 21
14. Wayne A.G. James 19
15. Norman Jn Baptiste 14
16. Diane Capehart 11
17. Samuel Flemming 9