Governor’s Thanksgiving Day Message

Gov. Mapp’s Thanksgiving Day message is to focus on the blessings we all have even in the midst of so…

Audio Galleries

Half a dozen young people, local artists and music producers have created a peace song for Carnival 2014. To read more about the song, click here.

Currently:Click for Saint Thomas, Virgin Islands Forecast

Source Picks

‘The Gruffalo’ to Play at UVI Little Theatre Thanksgiving Weekend

“The Gruffalo,” directed by Pamela New, is a 'fun-tastic' show by UVI's Little Theatre students. It's a family friendly show to be performed Thanksgiving weekend.

2015-11-26 12:40:00
V.I. Veterans of the Vietnam War Documentary to Be Shown Dec. 1-3

V.I. American Legion District 10 will present a locally-made documentary on Virgin Islanders who served in the Vietnam War. “Proudly We Served: Virgin Islands Veterans of the Vietnam War” is a compilation of 25 interviews conducted with the intention of preserving the history of the territory and honor the military service of those who served during the conflict.

2015-11-26 12:25:40
Mapp Approves One, Denies Two EDA Tax Benefit Applications

Gov. Kenneth Mapp approved the application of Spectrum Engineering Inc., a St. Croix-based engineering and construction firm, for Economic Development Authority benefits this week.

2015-11-25 22:41:45
Local news — St. Thomas
'Laws of Life' Essay Winners Honored in Both Districts

May 16, 2004 - In award ceremonies on St. Thomas and St. Croix, students from the territory's four public high schools were honored this weekend with cash awards for their winning entries in the annual "Laws of Life" essay contest.
The character education program was introduced in the Virgin Islands three years ago in a joint effort by the Peter Gruber Foundation and the Community Foundation of the Virgin Islands, with funding by Globalvest Management Co. The program has expanded from a pilot endeavor at one school to separate competitions at all four public high schools -- Charlotte Amalie and Ivanna Eudora Kean on St. Thomas and Central and Education Complex on St. Croix.
According to a release, "The character education project is designed to get students thinking about their life values and expressing their thoughts in writing. English teachers guide the students through the process, and a panel of distinguished community members act as judges to evaluate the finished essays."
Students compete only against their own classmates. Prizes are awarded at each grade level in each school. The first place winners in each grade receive $500; second place, $250; and third place, $150. Additionally, three students in each grade at each school receive honorable mention awards of $50.
Applauded by family, friends, teachers and Education Department officials, the St. Thomas honorees received their prizes on Saturday at a ceremony at Wyndham Sugar Bay Beach Resort, and the St. Croix students received their awards on Sunday at St. George Village Botanical Garden.

Advertising (skip)

First-place essays are posted by school on the St. Thomas Source Schools page. Following is the list of all this year's winners:
Charlotte Amalie High School
9th Grade
First - Anson Heskey
Second - Shemura Bonelli
Third - Jolyn Edwards
Honorable Mentions – Murvin Abramson Jr., Jamilyn Christopher, Samantha Richardson
10th Grade
First - Darlene Brooks
Second - Andrea Dorsey
Third - Shirrell Monsanto
Honorable Mentions - Vanessa Isaac, Lalique Pratt, Jerrell Robles
11th Grade
First - Cadwell Turnbull
Second - Anyssa Richardson
Third - Anaeika Claxton
Honorable Mentions - Elvia Hughes, Winsome Nisbett, Jessica Sibilly
12th Grade
First - Trisha Victorine
Second - Lindelle Davis
Third - Jeffrey Warner
Honorable Mentions - Megan Eusebe, Elihu Guiste, Raquema Smith

Ivanna Eudora Kean High School
9th Grade
First - Jenae Richardson
Second - Bertil Joseph
Third - Lynae Fredericks
Honorable Mentions - Cacey Christopher, Celia Nurse, Abigail Webson
10th Grade
First - Nyomi Gumbs
Second - Elisha Jno-Baptiste
Third - Kerrie Simon
Honorable Mentions - Tangi James, Joy Santoli, Vernon Smith
11th Grade
First - Jenneca Dawson
Second - Jesion Smith
Third - Mickel Smith
Honorable Mentions - Sharon Christmas, Walton Cornelius, Regina Watson
12th Grade
First - Willie Williams
Second - Soyika Richardson
Third - Shatel Francis
Honorable Mentions - Earl Brewley Jr., Quincianny Casimir, Azariah Santoli

Central High School
9th Grade
First - Nikoia Fredericksen
Second - Merlinda Mayers
Third - Calvin Dascent Jr.
Honorable Mentions - Gabriel Rivera, Krystal Roach, Daniel Stevens
10th Grade
First - Oreese O'Reilly
Second - Yinette Rosa
Third - Jawana Goodwin
Honorable Mentions - Lavisha Charles, Hector Martinez, Zydmarie Sanes
11th Grade
First - Malik Felix
Second - Nicole Carr
Third - Matthew Thomas
Honorable Mentions - Dannell Jerriff, Keyra Moolenaar, Roderick Moorehead
12th Grade
First - Lewanda Powell
Second - Leon Lang
Third - Peter James Jr.
Honorable Mentions - Julissa Copemann, Junior Novas, Makeida Phillip

Education Complex High School
9th Grade
First - Adrian Tutein
Second - Sherrina Robinson
Third - Akeel St. Jean
Honorable Mentions - Priscilla Dickson, Rachel J. Mootoo, Lynesha Sweeney
10th Grade
First - Precious Laurent
Second - Delroy Prescott
Third - Sherna Bannis
Honorable Mentions - Adrianne Council, Jannia Kala Etienne, Crystal Romain
11th Grade
First - Jenel Murray
Second - Davia King
Third - Brian Joachim
Honorable Mentions - Maria Arroya, Afiya Fredericks, Rehema Payne
12th Grade
First - Sherna Powell
(only award given)

Read more stories in Local news»»