82.1 F
Charlotte Amalie
Monday, June 27, 2022
HomeNewsElections 2022Lots Cast for Ballot Numbers For Aug. 6 Primary Election

Lots Cast for Ballot Numbers For Aug. 6 Primary Election

Supervisor of Elections Caroline F. Fawkes announced the results of the Casting of Lots for the August 6, 2022 Primary Election on Tuesday.

“All Candidates were vetted and approved to be on the Primary Election Ballot,” said Fawkes in a release.

The listing is also available at www.vivote.gov, as are regular updates on the 2022 Primary Election.

The ballot numbers assigned for both the St. Thomas/St. John and St. Croix districts are listed below.

Casting Of Lots District St. Thomas/St. John District

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Kent Bernier Sr./ Oakland Benta – 1
Albert Bryan Jr./Tregenza Roach – 2

Legislature (At- Large)

Angel Bolques Jr. – 1
Steven D. Payne Sr. – 2

Legislature St. Thomas/St. John District

Ke’ Shawn k. J. Louis – 3
Joel S. Browne Connors – 4
Milton E. Potter – 5
Teofilo Ciprian – 6
Lawrence Boschulte – 7
Marvin A. Blyden – 8
Shenelle Fina Francis – 9
Ray Fonseca 10 Donna Frett-Gregory – 11
Carla J. Joseph – 12

Board Of Education

Judy M. Gomez 1 Dr. Leonard Richardson – 2
Arah C. Lockhart – 3

Board of Elections

Atanya Springette – 1
Delekah D. Callwood – 2

Democratic Party State Chair

Riise E.S. Richards – 1
Cecil R. Benjamin – 2
Stedmann Hodge Jr. – 3

Democratic Party Territorial Committee (At-Large)

Rudolph “Tony” Greene – 1
Heather Proctor – 2
Eduardo Butch Corneiro – 3
Jonathan P. Tucker Jr. – 4
Sandra L. Setorie – 5
Chaneel Callwood – 6
Riise E.S. Richards – 7
Karen Chancellor – 8
Carol M. Burke – 9
Olivere P. Wade – 10
Delekah D. Callwood – 11
Rajesh Persad – 12
Africah Harrigan – 13
Florine Audain Hassell – 14
Doris V. Bedminster – 15
Barbara A. Petersen – 16
Sandra Thomas-Mason – 17
Deborah C. Johnson – 18
Abbelle J. Bakr – 19
Bhagwandeen Persad – 20
Atanya Springette – 21
Jeannette K. Guzman – 22

Territorial Committee District

Elma Brathwaite-Curtis – 1
Chaneel Callwood – 2
Edgar “Baker” Phillips – 3
Kyza A. Callwood – 4
Riise E. S. Richards –5
Olivere P. Wade – 6
Colette Jones – 7
Sandra Thomas-Mason – 8
Atanya Springette – 9
Africah Harrigan – 10
Doris V. Bedminster – 11

District Chair

Edgar “Baker” Phillips – 1
Barbara A. Petersen – 2
Randolph N. Bennett – 3

Casting of Lots District of St. Croix

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Kent Bernier Sr./Oakland Benta 1 Albert Bryan Jr./Tregenza Roach 2

Legislature (At- Large)

Angel Bolques Jr. 1
Steven D. Payne Sr. 2

Legislature St. Croix District

Troy C. Williams – 3
Genevieve Whitaker – 4
Diane T. Capehart – 5
Novelle E. Francis, Jr. – 6
Nemmy Williams Jackson – 7
Kenneth Kenny Gittens – 8
Marise C. James – 9
Hubert Lorenzo Frederick – 10
Javan E. James – 11

Board of Education

Winona A. Hendricks – 1
Terrence T. Joseph – 2
Denis Lynch II – 3

Board of Elections

Raymond J. Williams – 1
Franz Buffy Christian – 2
Kareem T. Francis – 3
Florine Audain Hassell – 4

Democratic Party of the Virgin Islands State Chair

Riise E.S. Richards – 1
Cecil R. Benjamin – 2
Stedmann Hodge Jr. – 3

Territorial Committee District

Shomari A.C. Moorehead – 1
Ingrid Rissing – 2
Deborah C. Johnson – 3
Carolyn M. Burke – 4
Cecil R. Benjamin – 5
Ashley D. Scotland – 6
Jayne Edney – 7
Sonia L. Boyce – 8

Democratic Party Territorial Committee (At-Large)

Rudolph “Tony” Greene – 1
Heather Proctor – 2
Eduardo “Butch” Corneiro – 3
Jonathan P. Tucker Jr. – 4
Sandra L. Setorie – 5
Chaneel Callwood – 6
Riise E.S. Richards – 7
Karen Chancellor – 8
Carol M. Burke – 9
Olivere P. Wade – 10
Delekah D. Callwood – 11
Rajesh Persad – 12
Africah Harrigan – 13
Florine Audain Hassell – 14
Doris V. Bedminster – 15
Barbara A. Petersen – 16
Sandra Thomas-Mason – 17
Deborah C. Johnson – 18
Abbelle J. Bakr – 19
Bhagwandeen Persad – 20
Atanya Springette– 21
Jeannette K. Guzman – 22

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

STAY CONNECTED

20,771FansLike
4,757FollowersFollow
Supervisor of Elections Caroline F. Fawkes announced the results of the Casting of Lots for the August 6, 2022 Primary Election on Tuesday. “All Candidates were vetted and approved to be on the Primary Election Ballot,” said Fawkes in a release. The listing is also available at www.vivote.gov, as are regular updates on the 2022 Primary Election. The ballot numbers assigned for both the St. Thomas/St. John and St. Croix districts are listed below. Casting Of Lots District St. Thomas/St. John District Governor and Lieutenant Governor Kent Bernier Sr./ Oakland Benta – 1 Albert Bryan Jr./Tregenza Roach – 2 Legislature (At- Large) Angel Bolques Jr. – 1 Steven D. Payne Sr. – 2 Legislature St. Thomas/St. John District Ke’ Shawn k. J. Louis – 3 Joel S. Browne Connors – 4 Milton E. Potter – 5 Teofilo Ciprian – 6 Lawrence Boschulte – 7 Marvin A. Blyden – 8 Shenelle Fina Francis – 9 Ray Fonseca 10 Donna Frett-Gregory – 11 Carla J. Joseph – 12 Board Of Education Judy M. Gomez 1 Dr. Leonard Richardson – 2 Arah C. Lockhart – 3 Board of Elections Atanya Springette – 1 Delekah D. Callwood – 2 Democratic Party State Chair Riise E.S. Richards – 1 Cecil R. Benjamin – 2 Stedmann Hodge Jr. – 3 Democratic Party Territorial Committee (At-Large) Rudolph “Tony” Greene – 1 Heather Proctor – 2 Eduardo Butch Corneiro – 3 Jonathan P. Tucker Jr. – 4 Sandra L. Setorie – 5 Chaneel Callwood – 6 Riise E.S. Richards – 7 Karen Chancellor – 8 Carol M. Burke – 9 Olivere P. Wade – 10 Delekah D. Callwood – 11 Rajesh Persad – 12 Africah Harrigan – 13 Florine Audain Hassell – 14 Doris V. Bedminster – 15 Barbara A. Petersen – 16 Sandra Thomas-Mason – 17 Deborah C. Johnson – 18 Abbelle J. Bakr – 19 Bhagwandeen Persad – 20 Atanya Springette – 21 Jeannette K. Guzman – 22 Territorial Committee District Elma Brathwaite-Curtis – 1 Chaneel Callwood – 2 Edgar “Baker” Phillips – 3 Kyza A. Callwood – 4 Riise E. S. Richards –5 Olivere P. Wade – 6 Colette Jones – 7 Sandra Thomas-Mason – 8 Atanya Springette – 9 Africah Harrigan – 10 Doris V. Bedminster – 11 District Chair Edgar “Baker” Phillips – 1 Barbara A. Petersen – 2 Randolph N. Bennett – 3 Casting of Lots District of St. Croix Governor and Lieutenant Governor Kent Bernier Sr./Oakland Benta 1 Albert Bryan Jr./Tregenza Roach 2 Legislature (At- Large) Angel Bolques Jr. 1 Steven D. Payne Sr. 2 Legislature St. Croix District Troy C. Williams – 3 Genevieve Whitaker – 4 Diane T. Capehart – 5 Novelle E. Francis, Jr. – 6 Nemmy Williams Jackson – 7 Kenneth Kenny Gittens – 8 Marise C. James – 9 Hubert Lorenzo Frederick – 10 Javan E. James – 11 Board of Education Winona A. Hendricks – 1 Terrence T. Joseph – 2 Denis Lynch II – 3 Board of Elections Raymond J. Williams – 1 Franz Buffy Christian – 2 Kareem T. Francis – 3 Florine Audain Hassell – 4 Democratic Party of the Virgin Islands State Chair Riise E.S. Richards – 1 Cecil R. Benjamin – 2 Stedmann Hodge Jr. – 3 Territorial Committee District Shomari A.C. Moorehead – 1 Ingrid Rissing – 2 Deborah C. Johnson – 3 Carolyn M. Burke – 4 Cecil R. Benjamin – 5 Ashley D. Scotland – 6 Jayne Edney – 7 Sonia L. Boyce – 8 Democratic Party Territorial Committee (At-Large) Rudolph “Tony” Greene – 1 Heather Proctor – 2 Eduardo “Butch” Corneiro – 3 Jonathan P. Tucker Jr. – 4 Sandra L. Setorie – 5 Chaneel Callwood – 6 Riise E.S. Richards – 7 Karen Chancellor – 8 Carol M. Burke – 9 Olivere P. Wade – 10 Delekah D. Callwood – 11 Rajesh Persad – 12 Africah Harrigan – 13 Florine Audain Hassell – 14 Doris V. Bedminster – 15 Barbara A. Petersen – 16 Sandra Thomas-Mason – 17 Deborah C. Johnson – 18 Abbelle J. Bakr – 19 Bhagwandeen Persad – 20 Atanya Springette– 21 Jeannette K. Guzman – 22