87.5 F
Charlotte Amalie
Tuesday, August 16, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesResults of Carnival Mile Run Announced

Results of Carnival Mile Run Announced

May 10, 2009 – The 72 finishers of the Carnival Mile Run are listed with times and places by age groups. Females are listed before males in each category of first, second and third place winners.
First Place Male Makenzie Shaw 5:38
First Place Female Keshema Fleming 6:45
Owen Story Ages 12-and-Under
1. Jewel Taylor 11:12
1. Ateniah Roacher 6:14
2. Haley Belcher 11:19
2. Lukata Samuel 6:59
3. Ellis Wisehart_____
3. Jonathan Qualls 7:21

Dr. Kevin Lenahan Ages 13–19
1. Tykela Lee 8:03
1. Clement Williams 5:44
2. Francie Lenahan 10:58
2. Chril Cilliers 6:44
3. no female finisher
3. Chase Egger 10:13
VIP Yachts Ages 20–29
1. Naima Johnson 10:53
1. Abiff Muhammed 6:41
2. Victoria Holmes 13:20
2. Ayiande Martin 7:03
3. no female finisher
3. Jeron Jackson 7:57
DH Printery Ages 30–39
1. Adriane Baird 7:26
1. Mike Sheesley 6:15
2. Melissa King 7:29
2. Eric Browne 6:28
3. Gaylin Vogel 7:50
3. Fay Hsu 7:13.7
Raimund Serba Ages 40–49
1. Simone Francis 7:15
1. Nicholas Vanheureck 6:25
2. Denise Carty 7:55
2. Roy Rogers 6:43
3. Janet Sweeney 8:18
3. Jason Budson 6:50
STAR Founders Ages 50–59
1. Colette Monroe 7:14
1. Charles Morton 6:35
2. Gloria S-Lindquist 7:44
2. Randy Shaw 6:37
3. Sandra Kelly 9:44
3. Darly Dodson 7:40
Mario Watlington Age 60+
1. Judith Grybowski 13:42
1. James Francis 13:42

Complete Results
1. Makenzie Shaw 5:38
2. Clement Williams 5:44
3. Ateniah Roacher 6:14
4. Mike Sheesley 6:15
5. Nicholas Vanhereck 6:25
6. Eric Browne 6:28
7. Charles Morton 6:35
8. Randy Shaw 6:37
9. Abiff Muhammed 6:41
10. Roy Rogers 6:43
11. Chris Cilliers 6:44
12. Keshema Fleming 6:45
13. Jason Budson 6:50
14. Lukata Samuel 6:59
15. Ayinde Martin 7:03
16. Angel Josiah 7:13.4
17. Fay Hsu 7:13.7
18. Colette Monroe 7:14
19. Simone Francis 7:15
20. Jonathan Qualls 7:21
21. I. Simon 7:23
22. Adrianne Baird 7:26
23. Melissa King 7:29
24. Roi Simmonds 7:38
25. Daryl Dodson 7:40
26. Gloria S-Lindquist 7:44
27. Daniel Qualls 7:47
28. Gaylin Vogel 7:50
29. Denise Carty 7:55
30. Jeron Jackson 7:57
31. Silas Wisehart 7:59
32. Walter Bostwick 8:00
33. Tykela Lee 8:03
34.Janet Sweeney 8:18
35. Karson Kendall 8:19
36. Carol Lenahan 9:13
37. Ryan Weishart 9:18
38. Austin Fields 9:21
39. Carol Mestemaker 9:32
40. Kevin Lenahan 9:40
41. Sandra Kelly 9:44
42. Chase Egger 10:13
43. Ellis Wisehart 10:31
44. Lisa Wisehart 10:32
45. Elisa Hodge 10:33
46. David Simon 10:48
47. Naima Johnson 10:53
48. Francie Lenahan 10:58
49. Kevin Qualls 11:00
50. Eleanor Qualls 11:08
51. Curtis Gomez 11:09
52. Jewel Taylor 11:12
53. Haley Belcher 11:19
54. Rita Mootooveran 11:32
55. Janelle Zachman 11:33
56. Joshua Gomez 11:33.8
57. Christian Belcher 11:41
58. Jose Belcher 11:42
59. Jonathan Gomez 11:42.6
60. Carol Ells 11:55
61. Beverly Clendinen 12:30
62. Sue Cilliers 12:42
63. Jackie Nelthropp 13:12
64. Amy Taylor 13:16
65. Victoria Holmes 13:20
66. Benita Martin 13:28.3
67. Rochelle Trotman 13:28.7
68. Kareema Stevens 13:29
69. Judith Grybowski 13:42
70. James Francis 13:47
71. Denise Bukle 14:47
72. Johnny Lenahan 14:51

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more
May 10, 2009 - The 72 finishers of the Carnival Mile Run are listed with times and places by age groups. Females are listed before males in each category of first, second and third place winners.
First Place Male Makenzie Shaw 5:38
First Place Female Keshema Fleming 6:45
Owen Story Ages 12-and-Under
1. Jewel Taylor 11:12
1. Ateniah Roacher 6:14
2. Haley Belcher 11:19
2. Lukata Samuel 6:59
3. Ellis Wisehart_____
3. Jonathan Qualls 7:21

Dr. Kevin Lenahan Ages 13–19
1. Tykela Lee 8:03
1. Clement Williams 5:44
2. Francie Lenahan 10:58
2. Chril Cilliers 6:44
3. no female finisher
3. Chase Egger 10:13
VIP Yachts Ages 20–29
1. Naima Johnson 10:53
1. Abiff Muhammed 6:41
2. Victoria Holmes 13:20
2. Ayiande Martin 7:03
3. no female finisher
3. Jeron Jackson 7:57
DH Printery Ages 30–39
1. Adriane Baird 7:26
1. Mike Sheesley 6:15
2. Melissa King 7:29
2. Eric Browne 6:28
3. Gaylin Vogel 7:50
3. Fay Hsu 7:13.7
Raimund Serba Ages 40–49
1. Simone Francis 7:15
1. Nicholas Vanheureck 6:25
2. Denise Carty 7:55
2. Roy Rogers 6:43
3. Janet Sweeney 8:18
3. Jason Budson 6:50
STAR Founders Ages 50–59
1. Colette Monroe 7:14
1. Charles Morton 6:35
2. Gloria S-Lindquist 7:44
2. Randy Shaw 6:37
3. Sandra Kelly 9:44
3. Darly Dodson 7:40
Mario Watlington Age 60+
1. Judith Grybowski 13:42
1. James Francis 13:42

Complete Results
1. Makenzie Shaw 5:38
2. Clement Williams 5:44
3. Ateniah Roacher 6:14
4. Mike Sheesley 6:15
5. Nicholas Vanhereck 6:25
6. Eric Browne 6:28
7. Charles Morton 6:35
8. Randy Shaw 6:37
9. Abiff Muhammed 6:41
10. Roy Rogers 6:43
11. Chris Cilliers 6:44
12. Keshema Fleming 6:45
13. Jason Budson 6:50
14. Lukata Samuel 6:59
15. Ayinde Martin 7:03
16. Angel Josiah 7:13.4
17. Fay Hsu 7:13.7
18. Colette Monroe 7:14
19. Simone Francis 7:15
20. Jonathan Qualls 7:21
21. I. Simon 7:23
22. Adrianne Baird 7:26
23. Melissa King 7:29
24. Roi Simmonds 7:38
25. Daryl Dodson 7:40
26. Gloria S-Lindquist 7:44
27. Daniel Qualls 7:47
28. Gaylin Vogel 7:50
29. Denise Carty 7:55
30. Jeron Jackson 7:57
31. Silas Wisehart 7:59
32. Walter Bostwick 8:00
33. Tykela Lee 8:03
34.Janet Sweeney 8:18
35. Karson Kendall 8:19
36. Carol Lenahan 9:13
37. Ryan Weishart 9:18
38. Austin Fields 9:21
39. Carol Mestemaker 9:32
40. Kevin Lenahan 9:40
41. Sandra Kelly 9:44
42. Chase Egger 10:13
43. Ellis Wisehart 10:31
44. Lisa Wisehart 10:32
45. Elisa Hodge 10:33
46. David Simon 10:48
47. Naima Johnson 10:53
48. Francie Lenahan 10:58
49. Kevin Qualls 11:00
50. Eleanor Qualls 11:08
51. Curtis Gomez 11:09
52. Jewel Taylor 11:12
53. Haley Belcher 11:19
54. Rita Mootooveran 11:32
55. Janelle Zachman 11:33
56. Joshua Gomez 11:33.8
57. Christian Belcher 11:41
58. Jose Belcher 11:42
59. Jonathan Gomez 11:42.6
60. Carol Ells 11:55
61. Beverly Clendinen 12:30
62. Sue Cilliers 12:42
63. Jackie Nelthropp 13:12
64. Amy Taylor 13:16
65. Victoria Holmes 13:20
66. Benita Martin 13:28.3
67. Rochelle Trotman 13:28.7
68. Kareema Stevens 13:29
69. Judith Grybowski 13:42
70. James Francis 13:47
71. Denise Bukle 14:47
72. Johnny Lenahan 14:51