87.5 F
Charlotte Amalie
Saturday, August 13, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesUNOFFICIAL RESULTS OF 2002 GENERAL ELECTIONS

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS OF 2002 GENERAL ELECTIONS

Nov. 6, 2002 – Following are the unofficial results of the Nov. 5, 2002, general election with all polling places tabulated but without absentee votes. Updated Aug. 16, 2004 to include results after the absentee ballots were counted.
Click here to see the final tally.

Governor/Lieutenant Governor (8 candidate teams)
The winning team must receive a majority, or 50 percent plus one, of the votes cast. If necessary, a runoff will be held between the top two vote-getters on Nov. 19.
Charles W. Turnbull / Vargrave Richards, Democrat — 16,998
John de Jongh / Paul Arnold, independent — 8,221
Alicia "Chucky" Hansen / Thomas "Eddie" Donoghue, independent — 2,663
Michael Bornn / Arnold M. Golden, Republican — 2,398
Gerard Luz James II / Maryleen Thomas, independent — 1,724
Cora Christian / George Hodge Jr., independent — 1,025
L. Williams / K. Gonzalez Jr., independent — 502
H.I. Williams / J. Marius, independent — 103
Write-ins — 50
Delegate to Congress (4 candidates)
The top vote getter is the winner.
Donna M. Christensen, Democrat — 19,484
Virdin C. Brown, ICM — 4,321
Lilliana Belardo de O'Neal, Republican — 4,163
Garry A. Sprauve, independent — 953
Write-ins — 11
Senator, St. Thomas-St. John (23 candidates)
The top seven vote getters are the winners.
Adlah "Foncie" Donastorg, independent — 8,726
Carlton "Ital" Dowe, independent — 7,512
Celestino A. White St., independent — 6,642
Roosevelt St. C. David, Democrat — 6,490
Louis P. Hill, Democrat — 6,392
Lorraine L. Berry, Democrat — 6,365
Shawn-Michael Malone, Democrat — 5,951
Donald "Ducks" Cole, independent — 5,932
Norma Pickard-Samuel, independent — 5,455
Malik Sekou, independent — 4,051
Kevin A. Rodriquez, Democrat — 3,930
Nicholas "Nick" Friday, independent — 3,867
Alvin Williams, independent — 3,582
Stephen "Smokey" Frett, independent — 3,422
Winthrop Maduro, Democrat — 3,317
Ludrick Thomas, independent — 3,206
Dwayne A. Benjamin, independent — 3,004
Riise Smith Richards, independent — 2,543
Wayne "Facts Man" Adams, independent — 1,701
Gilmore Estrill Sr., Democrat — 1,172
Lawrence "Larry" Boschulte, Republican — 1,040
Patricia Varlack, independent — 557
Kevin Robert Jennings, Republican — 262
Write-ins — 42
Senator, St. Croix (19 candidates)
The top seven vote getters are the winners.
Douglas E. Canton Jr., Democrat — 6,459
Luther F. Renee, Democrat — 6,401
Norman Jn Baptiste, independent — 6,183
David S. Jones, Democrat — 6,039
Ronald E. Russell, Democrat — 5,819
Emmett Hansen II, independent — 5,422
Raymond "Usie" Richards, ICM — 5,378
Adelbert M. "Bert" Bryan, ICM — 5,248
Juan Figueroa-Serville, Democrat — 5,003
Ophelia "Nemmy" Williams-Felix, Democrat — 4,772
Michael Thurland, Democrat — 4,217
Hope Gibson, independent — 3,560
Noel Loftus, Republican — 3,470
Robert Acosta, Republican — 3,326
Oneida Dione Granger, independent — 2,645
Reuben Fenton, Republican — 2,115
Luis Antonio Rodriguez, independent — 1,840
Ramon Benitez, independent — 1,415
Steve Nisky, independent — 925
Write-ins — 636
Senator, at large (3 candidates)
The top vote getter is the winner.
Almando "Rocky" Liburd, ICM — 11,977
Craig Barshinger, Democrat — 10,103
Wilma Marsh Monsanto, Republican — 2,664
Write-ins 33
St. Croix Board of Elections
The top three vote getters are the winners and will join four continuing board members.
Rupert W. Ross Jr. 4,608
Evelyn Messer James 4,081
Raymond J. Williams 3,397
Dodson K. James 3,241
David A. Benjamin 2,637
Humberto O'Neal 2,065
Write-ins 28
St. Thomas-St. John Board of Elections – St. Thomas
The top two vote getters are the winners and will join four continuing board members and the St. John winner.
Arturo Watlington Jr. – 7,001
George Blackhall – 2,411
Thomas "Tom" Dunn – 2,300
Leon Alvin Powell – 2,264
Write-ins 13
St. Thomas-St. John Board of Elections – St. John
The top vote getter is the winner and will join four continuing board members and the two St. Thomas winners.
Donna F. Roberts – 3,559
Aubrey E. Bridgewater Jr. – 3,473
Write-ins 11
Here is the unofficial count after the absentee ballots were included.
Governor/Lieutenant Governor
Charles W. Turnbull/Vargrave Richards (Democrat) — 17,545, or 50.15 percent
John de Jongh Jr./Paul Arnold (independent) — 8,618, or 24.63 percent
Alicia "Chucky" Hansen/Thomas "Eddie" Donoghue (independent) — 2,715, or 7.76 percent
Michael Bornn/Arnold M. Golden (Republican) — 2,513, or 7.18 percent
Gerard Luz James II/Maryleen Thomas (independent) — 1,775, or 5.07 percent
Cora Christian/George Hodge Jr. (independent) — 1,070, or 3.06 percent
Lloyd Williams/K. Gonzalez Jr. (independent) — 519, or 1.48 percent
H.E."Ike" Williams/J. Marius (independent) — 106, or 0.30 percent
Write-ins — 122, or 0.35 percent
Senate, St. Thomas-St. John district
(The 9 candidates who, based on the Nov. 5 results, could have finished in the top 7)
Adlah "Foncie" Donastorg (independent) — 9,106
Carlton Dowe (independent) — 7,809
Celestino White Sr. (independent) — 6,859
Roosevelt David (Democrat) — 6,757
Lorraine Berry (Democrat) — 6,750
Louis Hill (Democrat) — 6,640
Shawn-Michael Malone (Democrat) — 6,205
Donald "Ducks" Cole (independent) — 6,155
Norma Pickard-Samuel (independent) — 5,633
Senate, St. Croix district
(The 10 candidates who, based on the Nov. 5 results, could have finished in the top 7)
Douglas Canton Jr.(Democrat) — 6,723
Luther Renee (Democrat) — 6,589
Norman Jn Baptiste (independent) — 6,327
David Jones (Democrat) — 6,219
Ronald Russell (Democrat) — 6,040
Emmett Hansen Jr. (independent) — 5,626
Raymond "Usie" Richards (ICM) — 5,558
Adelbert M. Bryan (ICM) — 5,423
Juan Figueroa-Serville (Democrat) — 5,131
Ophelia "Nemmy" Williams-Felix (Democrat) — 4,905
Delegate to Congress
Donna M. Christensen (Democrat) — 19,484
Virdin C. Brown (ICM) — 4,321
Lilliana Belardo de O'Neal (Republican) — 4,163
Garry Sprauve (independent) — 953
Senate, at-Large
Almando "Rocky" Liburd (ICM) — 12,514
Craig Barshinger (Democrat) — 10,526
Wilma Marsh Monsanto (Republican) — 2,795
Back to top

Publisher's note : Like the St. John Source now? Find out how you can love us twice as much — and show your support for the islands' free and independent news voice … click here.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more
Nov. 6, 2002 - Following are the unofficial results of the Nov. 5, 2002, general election with all polling places tabulated but without absentee votes. Updated Aug. 16, 2004 to include results after the absentee ballots were counted.
Click here to see the final tally.


Governor/Lieutenant Governor (8 candidate teams)
The winning team must receive a majority, or 50 percent plus one, of the votes cast. If necessary, a runoff will be held between the top two vote-getters on Nov. 19.
Charles W. Turnbull / Vargrave Richards, Democrat -- 16,998
John de Jongh / Paul Arnold, independent -- 8,221
Alicia "Chucky" Hansen / Thomas "Eddie" Donoghue, independent -- 2,663
Michael Bornn / Arnold M. Golden, Republican -- 2,398
Gerard Luz James II / Maryleen Thomas, independent -- 1,724
Cora Christian / George Hodge Jr., independent -- 1,025
L. Williams / K. Gonzalez Jr., independent -- 502
H.I. Williams / J. Marius, independent -- 103
Write-ins -- 50
Delegate to Congress (4 candidates)
The top vote getter is the winner.
Donna M. Christensen, Democrat -- 19,484
Virdin C. Brown, ICM -- 4,321
Lilliana Belardo de O'Neal, Republican -- 4,163
Garry A. Sprauve, independent -- 953
Write-ins -- 11
Senator, St. Thomas-St. John (23 candidates)
The top seven vote getters are the winners.
Adlah "Foncie" Donastorg, independent -- 8,726
Carlton "Ital" Dowe, independent -- 7,512
Celestino A. White St., independent -- 6,642
Roosevelt St. C. David, Democrat -- 6,490
Louis P. Hill, Democrat -- 6,392
Lorraine L. Berry, Democrat -- 6,365
Shawn-Michael Malone, Democrat -- 5,951
Donald "Ducks" Cole, independent -- 5,932
Norma Pickard-Samuel, independent -- 5,455
Malik Sekou, independent -- 4,051
Kevin A. Rodriquez, Democrat -- 3,930
Nicholas "Nick" Friday, independent -- 3,867
Alvin Williams, independent -- 3,582
Stephen "Smokey" Frett, independent -- 3,422
Winthrop Maduro, Democrat -- 3,317
Ludrick Thomas, independent -- 3,206
Dwayne A. Benjamin, independent -- 3,004
Riise Smith Richards, independent -- 2,543
Wayne "Facts Man" Adams, independent -- 1,701
Gilmore Estrill Sr., Democrat -- 1,172
Lawrence "Larry" Boschulte, Republican -- 1,040
Patricia Varlack, independent -- 557
Kevin Robert Jennings, Republican -- 262
Write-ins -- 42
Senator, St. Croix (19 candidates)
The top seven vote getters are the winners.
Douglas E. Canton Jr., Democrat -- 6,459
Luther F. Renee, Democrat -- 6,401
Norman Jn Baptiste, independent -- 6,183
David S. Jones, Democrat -- 6,039
Ronald E. Russell, Democrat -- 5,819
Emmett Hansen II, independent -- 5,422
Raymond "Usie" Richards, ICM -- 5,378
Adelbert M. "Bert" Bryan, ICM -- 5,248
Juan Figueroa-Serville, Democrat -- 5,003
Ophelia "Nemmy" Williams-Felix, Democrat -- 4,772
Michael Thurland, Democrat -- 4,217
Hope Gibson, independent -- 3,560
Noel Loftus, Republican -- 3,470
Robert Acosta, Republican -- 3,326
Oneida Dione Granger, independent -- 2,645
Reuben Fenton, Republican -- 2,115
Luis Antonio Rodriguez, independent -- 1,840
Ramon Benitez, independent -- 1,415
Steve Nisky, independent -- 925
Write-ins -- 636
Senator, at large (3 candidates)
The top vote getter is the winner.
Almando "Rocky" Liburd, ICM -- 11,977
Craig Barshinger, Democrat -- 10,103
Wilma Marsh Monsanto, Republican -- 2,664
Write-ins 33
St. Croix Board of Elections
The top three vote getters are the winners and will join four continuing board members.
Rupert W. Ross Jr. 4,608
Evelyn Messer James 4,081
Raymond J. Williams 3,397
Dodson K. James 3,241
David A. Benjamin 2,637
Humberto O'Neal 2,065
Write-ins 28
St. Thomas-St. John Board of Elections - St. Thomas
The top two vote getters are the winners and will join four continuing board members and the St. John winner.
Arturo Watlington Jr. - 7,001
George Blackhall - 2,411
Thomas "Tom" Dunn - 2,300
Leon Alvin Powell - 2,264
Write-ins 13
St. Thomas-St. John Board of Elections - St. John
The top vote getter is the winner and will join four continuing board members and the two St. Thomas winners.
Donna F. Roberts - 3,559
Aubrey E. Bridgewater Jr. - 3,473
Write-ins 11
Here is the unofficial count after the absentee ballots were included.
Governor/Lieutenant Governor
Charles W. Turnbull/Vargrave Richards (Democrat) -- 17,545, or 50.15 percent
John de Jongh Jr./Paul Arnold (independent) -- 8,618, or 24.63 percent
Alicia "Chucky" Hansen/Thomas "Eddie" Donoghue (independent) -- 2,715, or 7.76 percent
Michael Bornn/Arnold M. Golden (Republican) -- 2,513, or 7.18 percent
Gerard Luz James II/Maryleen Thomas (independent) -- 1,775, or 5.07 percent
Cora Christian/George Hodge Jr. (independent) -- 1,070, or 3.06 percent
Lloyd Williams/K. Gonzalez Jr. (independent) -- 519, or 1.48 percent
H.E."Ike" Williams/J. Marius (independent) -- 106, or 0.30 percent
Write-ins -- 122, or 0.35 percent
Senate, St. Thomas-St. John district
(The 9 candidates who, based on the Nov. 5 results, could have finished in the top 7)
Adlah "Foncie" Donastorg (independent) -- 9,106
Carlton Dowe (independent) -- 7,809
Celestino White Sr. (independent) -- 6,859
Roosevelt David (Democrat) -- 6,757
Lorraine Berry (Democrat) -- 6,750
Louis Hill (Democrat) -- 6,640
Shawn-Michael Malone (Democrat) -- 6,205
Donald "Ducks" Cole (independent) -- 6,155
Norma Pickard-Samuel (independent) -- 5,633
Senate, St. Croix district
(The 10 candidates who, based on the Nov. 5 results, could have finished in the top 7)
Douglas Canton Jr.(Democrat) -- 6,723
Luther Renee (Democrat) -- 6,589
Norman Jn Baptiste (independent) -- 6,327
David Jones (Democrat) -- 6,219
Ronald Russell (Democrat) -- 6,040
Emmett Hansen Jr. (independent) -- 5,626
Raymond "Usie" Richards (ICM) -- 5,558
Adelbert M. Bryan (ICM) -- 5,423
Juan Figueroa-Serville (Democrat) -- 5,131
Ophelia "Nemmy" Williams-Felix (Democrat) -- 4,905
Delegate to Congress
Donna M. Christensen (Democrat) -- 19,484
Virdin C. Brown (ICM) -- 4,321
Lilliana Belardo de O'Neal (Republican) -- 4,163
Garry Sprauve (independent) -- 953
Senate, at-Large
Almando "Rocky" Liburd (ICM) -- 12,514
Craig Barshinger (Democrat) -- 10,526
Wilma Marsh Monsanto (Republican) -- 2,795
Back to top

Publisher's note : Like the St. John Source now? Find out how you can love us twice as much -- and show your support for the islands' free and independent news voice ... click here.