82.1 F
Charlotte Amalie
Friday, August 12, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesOFFICERS, COMMITTEES OF 23rd LEGISLATURE

OFFICERS, COMMITTEES OF 23rd LEGISLATURE

Here is the complete list of officers and committee assignments approved Monday by the new 23rd Legislature.
All members of the 11-member majority bloc have committee chairmanships except Senate President Vargrave A. Richards.
OFFICERS OF THE 23rd LEGISLATURE
President — Vargrave A. Richards
Vice president — Judy M. Gomez
Legislative secretary — Roosevelt St.C. David
Majority leader — Allie-Allison Petrus
Secretary for intergovernmental and territorial affairs — David S. Jones
Liaison to the White House — George Goodwin
Liaison to the U.S. Congress — Adlah "Foncie" Donastorg Jr.
Republican charge d'affaires to Washington — Violet Anne Golden
COMMITTEES
Economic Development, Agriculture and Consumer Protection
Chair — Jones
Vice chair — Lorraine L. Berry
Members — Donastorg, Golden, Norman Jn. Baptiste, David, Gregory Bennerson
Education
Chair — Jn. Baptiste
Vice chair — Gomez
Members — Jones, Adelbert "Bert" Bryan, Golden, Almando "Rocky" Liburd, Richards
Finance
Chair — Berry
Vice chair — Jones
Members — Golden, Bennerson, David, Goodwin, Alicia "Chucky" Hansen
Government Operations
Chair — Bennerson
Vice chair — David
Members — Berry, Jones, Bryan, Petrus, Donald "Ducks" Cole
Health
Chair — Petrus
Vice chair — Donastorg
Members — Berry, Golden, Liburd
Housing, Parks and Recreation
Chair — Goodwin
Vice chair — Jn. Baptiste
Members — Cole, Gomez, Hansen
Labor and Veterans Affairs
Chair — David
Vice chair — Bennerson
Members — Goodwin, Petrus, Hansen
Planning and Environmental Protection
Chair — Donastorg
Vice chair — Liburd
Members — Cole, Jn. Baptiste, Goodwin
Rules
Chair — Golden
Vice chair — Richards
Members — Donastorg, Bennerson, Gomez, Bryan, Liburd
Youth and Human Services
Chair — Gomez
Vice chair — Petrus
Members — Richards, Cole, Hansen

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more
Here is the complete list of officers and committee assignments approved Monday by the new 23rd Legislature.
All members of the 11-member majority bloc have committee chairmanships except Senate President Vargrave A. Richards.
OFFICERS OF THE 23rd LEGISLATURE
President — Vargrave A. Richards
Vice president — Judy M. Gomez
Legislative secretary — Roosevelt St.C. David
Majority leader — Allie-Allison Petrus
Secretary for intergovernmental and territorial affairs — David S. Jones
Liaison to the White House — George Goodwin
Liaison to the U.S. Congress — Adlah "Foncie" Donastorg Jr.
Republican charge d'affaires to Washington — Violet Anne Golden
COMMITTEES
Economic Development, Agriculture and Consumer Protection
Chair — Jones
Vice chair — Lorraine L. Berry
Members — Donastorg, Golden, Norman Jn. Baptiste, David, Gregory Bennerson
Education
Chair — Jn. Baptiste
Vice chair — Gomez
Members — Jones, Adelbert "Bert" Bryan, Golden, Almando "Rocky" Liburd, Richards
Finance
Chair — Berry
Vice chair — Jones
Members — Golden, Bennerson, David, Goodwin, Alicia "Chucky" Hansen
Government Operations
Chair — Bennerson
Vice chair — David
Members — Berry, Jones, Bryan, Petrus, Donald "Ducks" Cole
Health
Chair — Petrus
Vice chair — Donastorg
Members — Berry, Golden, Liburd
Housing, Parks and Recreation
Chair — Goodwin
Vice chair — Jn. Baptiste
Members — Cole, Gomez, Hansen
Labor and Veterans Affairs
Chair — David
Vice chair — Bennerson
Members — Goodwin, Petrus, Hansen
Planning and Environmental Protection
Chair — Donastorg
Vice chair — Liburd
Members — Cole, Jn. Baptiste, Goodwin
Rules
Chair — Golden
Vice chair — Richards
Members — Donastorg, Bennerson, Gomez, Bryan, Liburd
Youth and Human Services
Chair — Gomez
Vice chair — Petrus
Members — Richards, Cole, Hansen