83.9 F
Charlotte Amalie
Saturday, July 2, 2022
HomeNewsElections 2018Board of Elections to Certify Primary Election Counting of Ballots August 17

Board of Elections to Certify Primary Election Counting of Ballots August 17

Primary Election Early Voting

Pursuant to Title 18, Section 665 (a), the Board of Elections completed the mail-In absentee on Tuesday, Aug. 14. See the attached unofficial report with the updated contests.

The Board of Elections will certify the 2018 Primary Election on Friday, Aug. 17, 2018. The certification will be held at the Elections System offices at 5:30 p.m. Office locations are:

St. Croix Elections Office at Sunny Isles Annex, Unit 4

St. Thomas Elections Office at Lockhart Gardens (upstairs from Banco Popular)

Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)

The media, candidates and public are invited to view the process.

For any question or concern, contact the Elections offices at 773-1021 (St. Croix Elections Office) or 774-3107 (St. Thomas Elections Office).

SUMMARY REPORT on the USVI PRIMARY ELECTION — UNOFFICIAL RESULTS of AUGUST 4, 2018 — STATISTICS

VOTES/ PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED (of 30) . . . . . 30/ 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS – TOTAL . . . . . 32,330
REGISTERED VOTERS – Democrat . . . . 32,330/ 100.00
BALLOTS CAST – TOTAL. . . . . . . 9,896
BALLOTS CAST – Democrat. . . . . . 9,896/ 100.00
BALLOTS CAST – Nonpartisan. . . . . 0
BALLOTS CAST – BLANK. . . . . . . 19/ .19
VOTER TURNOUT – TOTAL . . . . . . 30.61
VOTER TURNOUT – Democrat . . . . . 30.61
VOTER TURNOUT – BLANK . . . . . . .06

********** (Democrat) **********

GOVERNOR and LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Albert Bryan . . . . . . . . . 3,331/ 39.23
Allison “Allie” Petrus . . . . . . 2,859/ 33.67
Angel E. Dawson Jr. . . . . . . . 2,265/ 26.68
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 36 / .42

LEGISLATURE OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS AT LARGE (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Steven D. Payne Sr. . . . . . . . 3,482/ 50.09
Stacie B. January. . . . . . . . 2,090/ 30.06
Brian A. Smith. . . . . . . . . 1,350/ 19.42
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30/ .43

LEGISLATURE OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS ST. THOMAS / ST. JOHN (VOTE FOR 7) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Donna Frett Gregory . . . . . . . 3,048/ 12.70
Marvin A. Blyden . . . . . . . . 2,557/ 10.65
Athneil “Bobby” Thomas . . . . . . 2,299/ 9.58
Myron D. Jackson . . . . . . . . 2,227/ 9.28
Stedmann Hodge Jr. . . . . . . . 2,124/ 8.85
Carla Joseph . . . . . . . . . 1,823/ 7.59
Jean A. Forde . . . . . . . . . 1,716/7.15
Kent Bernier, Sr.. . . . . . . . 1,639/6.83
Sean “Skooly” Georges . . . . . . 1,426/ 5.94
Albert F. Richardson. . . . . . . 1,275/ 5.31
Jonathan P. Tucker Jr. . . . . . . 1,159/4.83
Randolph Thomas . . . . . . . . 935/3.89
Randolph N. Bennett . . . . . . . 880/ 3.67
Beatrice Gumbs. . . . . . . . . 765/3.19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 133/ .55

LEGISLATURE OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS ST. CROIX (VOTE FOR 7) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Alicia Barnes . . . . . . . . . 2,651 / 12.52
Allison DeGazon . . . . . . . . 2,328/ 10.99
Novelle E Francis, Jr. . . . . . . 1,842 / 8.70
Kurt Vialet. . . . . . . . . . 1,842/8.70
Javan James. . . . . . . . . . 1,640/ 7.74
Kenneth Kenny Gittens . . . . . . 1,560/ 7.37
Oakland Benta . . . . . . . . . 1,468/6.93
Neville James . . . . . . . . . 1,461/6.90
Nemmy Williams-Jackson . . . . . . 1,374/ 6.49
Terrence D. Joseph . . . . . . . 1,218/ 5.75
Karen Chancellor . . . . . . . . 985/4.65
Douglas Canton. . . . . . . . . 915/ 4.32
Dean R. Andrews . . . . . . . . 705/3.33
Juan Figueroa-Serville . . . . . . 635/3.00
Annette L. S. Scott . . . . . . . 338/ 1.60
R.J. Hammer. . . . . . . . . . 147/ .69
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 72 / .34

TERRITORIAL COMMITTEE – AT LARGE (VOTE FOR 16) (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Dwayne Benjamin . . . . . . . . 2,431/15.59
Riise E. S. Richards. . . . . . . 2,384/15.29
Marilyn Stapleton. . . . . . . . 2,185/14.01
Horace A. Callwood . . . . . . . 1,713/10.99
Florine Audain Hassell . . . . . . 1,470/9.43
Lauretta Petersen. . . . . . . . 1,463/ 9.38
Shelley Thomas. . . . . . . . . 1,433/ 9.19
Urdley Smith . . . . . . . . . 1,276/8.18
Rudolph Anthony Greene . . . . . . 799/5.12
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 437/2.80

TERRITORIAL COMMITTEE DISTRICT ST. CROIX (VOTE FOR 8) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Donna M. Christensen. . . . . . . 1,959/43.82
Sonia Boyce. . . . . . . . . . 938/ 20.98
Cecil R. Benjamin. . . . . . . . 869/19.44
Peter A. Abrahams. . . . . . . . 630/14.09
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 75/ 1.68

TERRITORIAL COMMITTEE DISTRICT ST. THOMAS-ST. JOHN (VOTE FOR 8) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Riise E. S. Richards. . . . . . . 1,966/ 42.31
Clement Magras. . . . . . . . . 1,885/40.56
Roger Minkoff . . . . . . . . . 700/15.06
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 96/ 2.07

BOARD OF EDUCATION ST. CROIX (VOTE FOR 2) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Terrence T. Joseph . . . . . . . 1,185/26.37
Winona A. Hendricks . . . . . . . 1,030/22.92
Shawna Richards . . . . . . . . 1,001/ 22.27
Susanna Callwood-Smith . . . . . . 689/15.33
Emmanuella Perez . . . . . . . . 584/13.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 / .11

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

STAY CONNECTED

20,771FansLike
4,756FollowersFollow

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more
Primary Election Early Voting
Pursuant to Title 18, Section 665 (a), the Board of Elections completed the mail-In absentee on Tuesday, Aug. 14. See the attached unofficial report with the updated contests. The Board of Elections will certify the 2018 Primary Election on Friday, Aug. 17, 2018. The certification will be held at the Elections System offices at 5:30 p.m. Office locations are: St. Croix Elections Office at Sunny Isles Annex, Unit 4 St. Thomas Elections Office at Lockhart Gardens (upstairs from Banco Popular) The media, candidates and public are invited to view the process. For any question or concern, contact the Elections offices at 773-1021 (St. Croix Elections Office) or 774-3107 (St. Thomas Elections Office). SUMMARY REPORT on the USVI PRIMARY ELECTION -- UNOFFICIAL RESULTS of AUGUST 4, 2018 -- STATISTICS VOTES/ PERCENT PRECINCTS COUNTED (of 30) . . . . . 30/ 100.00 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 32,330 REGISTERED VOTERS - Democrat . . . . 32,330/ 100.00 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 9,896 BALLOTS CAST - Democrat. . . . . . 9,896/ 100.00 BALLOTS CAST - Nonpartisan. . . . . 0 BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . 19/ .19 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 30.61 VOTER TURNOUT - Democrat . . . . . 30.61 VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .06 ********** (Democrat) ********** GOVERNOR and LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Albert Bryan . . . . . . . . . 3,331/ 39.23 Allison "Allie" Petrus . . . . . . 2,859/ 33.67 Angel E. Dawson Jr. . . . . . . . 2,265/ 26.68 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 36 / .42 LEGISLATURE OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS AT LARGE (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Steven D. Payne Sr. . . . . . . . 3,482/ 50.09 Stacie B. January. . . . . . . . 2,090/ 30.06 Brian A. Smith. . . . . . . . . 1,350/ 19.42 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30/ .43 LEGISLATURE OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS ST. THOMAS / ST. JOHN (VOTE FOR 7) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Donna Frett Gregory . . . . . . . 3,048/ 12.70 Marvin A. Blyden . . . . . . . . 2,557/ 10.65 Athneil "Bobby" Thomas . . . . . . 2,299/ 9.58 Myron D. Jackson . . . . . . . . 2,227/ 9.28 Stedmann Hodge Jr. . . . . . . . 2,124/ 8.85 Carla Joseph . . . . . . . . . 1,823/ 7.59 Jean A. Forde . . . . . . . . . 1,716/7.15 Kent Bernier, Sr.. . . . . . . . 1,639/6.83 Sean "Skooly" Georges . . . . . . 1,426/ 5.94 Albert F. Richardson. . . . . . . 1,275/ 5.31 Jonathan P. Tucker Jr. . . . . . . 1,159/4.83 Randolph Thomas . . . . . . . . 935/3.89 Randolph N. Bennett . . . . . . . 880/ 3.67 Beatrice Gumbs. . . . . . . . . 765/3.19 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 133/ .55 LEGISLATURE OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS ST. CROIX (VOTE FOR 7) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Alicia Barnes . . . . . . . . . 2,651 / 12.52 Allison DeGazon . . . . . . . . 2,328/ 10.99 Novelle E Francis, Jr. . . . . . . 1,842 / 8.70 Kurt Vialet. . . . . . . . . . 1,842/8.70 Javan James. . . . . . . . . . 1,640/ 7.74 Kenneth Kenny Gittens . . . . . . 1,560/ 7.37 Oakland Benta . . . . . . . . . 1,468/6.93 Neville James . . . . . . . . . 1,461/6.90 Nemmy Williams-Jackson . . . . . . 1,374/ 6.49 Terrence D. Joseph . . . . . . . 1,218/ 5.75 Karen Chancellor . . . . . . . . 985/4.65 Douglas Canton. . . . . . . . . 915/ 4.32 Dean R. Andrews . . . . . . . . 705/3.33 Juan Figueroa-Serville . . . . . . 635/3.00 Annette L. S. Scott . . . . . . . 338/ 1.60 R.J. Hammer. . . . . . . . . . 147/ .69 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 72 / .34 TERRITORIAL COMMITTEE - AT LARGE (VOTE FOR 16) (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Dwayne Benjamin . . . . . . . . 2,431/15.59 Riise E. S. Richards. . . . . . . 2,384/15.29 Marilyn Stapleton. . . . . . . . 2,185/14.01 Horace A. Callwood . . . . . . . 1,713/10.99 Florine Audain Hassell . . . . . . 1,470/9.43 Lauretta Petersen. . . . . . . . 1,463/ 9.38 Shelley Thomas. . . . . . . . . 1,433/ 9.19 Urdley Smith . . . . . . . . . 1,276/8.18 Rudolph Anthony Greene . . . . . . 799/5.12 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 437/2.80 TERRITORIAL COMMITTEE DISTRICT ST. CROIX (VOTE FOR 8) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Donna M. Christensen. . . . . . . 1,959/43.82 Sonia Boyce. . . . . . . . . . 938/ 20.98 Cecil R. Benjamin. . . . . . . . 869/19.44 Peter A. Abrahams. . . . . . . . 630/14.09 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 75/ 1.68 TERRITORIAL COMMITTEE DISTRICT ST. THOMAS-ST. JOHN (VOTE FOR 8) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Riise E. S. Richards. . . . . . . 1,966/ 42.31 Clement Magras. . . . . . . . . 1,885/40.56 Roger Minkoff . . . . . . . . . 700/15.06 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 96/ 2.07 BOARD OF EDUCATION ST. CROIX (VOTE FOR 2) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Terrence T. Joseph . . . . . . . 1,185/26.37 Winona A. Hendricks . . . . . . . 1,030/22.92 Shawna Richards . . . . . . . . 1,001/ 22.27 Susanna Callwood-Smith . . . . . . 689/15.33 Emmanuella Perez . . . . . . . . 584/13.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 / .11