82.7 F
Charlotte Amalie
Wednesday, May 18, 2022
HomeCommunitySchoolsSports, Parks and Recreation Elementary School Scores for Sept. 26, 28, Oct....

Sports, Parks and Recreation Elementary School Scores for Sept. 26, 28, Oct. 3 – 13

<

The following are the results of baseball games played on Sept. 26 at Joseph Aubain/McBean Complex/Griffith Park)
West Division
Leonard Dober 4 vs. Joseph Sibilly 3
Gladys Abraham 5 vs. Lockhart 4
Calvary 6 vs. All Saints 0 (win by forfeit)
East Division
BCB 6 vs. JESS 0 (win by forfeit)
Joseph Gomez 12 vs. Antilles 4
The following are the results of Girls’ Basketball on Sept. 26 (Games played at the McBean Complex)
East Division
Joseph Gomez 12 vs. New Testament 1
Top Scorers: J’Niia Celestine: 4 pts (Gomez)
J’Kyra Bastian: 1 pt (New Testament)
Y Bowsky 30 vs. Antilles 8
Top Scorers: Qysha Benjamin: 10 pts (Bowsky)
Ashukamay’ah Phillips: 8 pts (Bowsky)
Ariel Paul: 4 pts (Antilles)
C. Orna Greene: 4 pts (Antilles)
***No scores available from the games held at the Winston Raymo Center on this date.
Kirk D. Thomas, sports coordinator, Department of Sports, Parks and Recreation on St. Thomas — 775-7183 or e-mail: kirk.thomas@hpr.vi.gov
Baseball, Wednesday, Sept. 28 (games played at Joseph Aubain/McBean Complex/Griffith Park/Winston Wells)
West Division
Leonard Dober 0 vs. Ulla F. Muller 7
All Saints 0 vs. Lockhart 6 (win by forfeit)
East Division
BCB 0 vs. Y. Bowsky 6 (win by forfeit)
Joseph Gomez 16 vs. JESS 3
Girls’ Basketball, Wednesday, Sept. 28 (games played at the McBean Complex/Winston Raymo Center)
East Division
Joseph Gomez 7 vs. BCB 2
Top Scorers: J’Niia Celestine 3 pts (Gomez)
Keshante Christopher 4 pts (Gomez)
T’Kaya Creque 2 pts (BCB)
Y. Bowsky 22 vs. New Testament 3
Top Scorers: Qysha Benjamin 6 pts (Bowsky)
Ashukamay’ah Phillips 6 pts (Bowsky)
N’Kaya Monchery 6 pts (Bowsky)
Hannah Gilbertson 2 pts (New Testament)
J’Kyra Bastian 1 pt (New Testament)
(Game called by official with 1:59 left in 4th quarter due to inclement weather)
West Division
Leonard Dober 8 vs. Ulla Muller 6
Top Scorers: Yemeli Rodriguez 8 pts (Dober)
Nia Roper 4 pts (Muller)
Kideja Rogers 2 pts (Muller)
The second game with Abraham vs. All Saints was rained out with 4:24 left in the 3rd quarter. The game will resume at a later date to be determined.
Baseball, Monday, Oct. 3 (Games played at McBean Complex/Winston Wells Park)
West Division
All games scheduled on this date in this Division: Rained Out
East Division
Bowsky 15 vs. JESS 6
WP: Ervin Dorsett III
Top hitters: Tyler Richards and Kahlil Henley 3-3 (Bowsky)
A’sijah Evelyn and Shaki Richards 2-2 (Bowsky)
Joseph Gomez 11 vs. Antilles 1
WP: Nitsh’u Williams, LP: Patch Moore
Top hitters: Vern Frett /Dequan Duncan/Vern Frett/NyArie Francis 2-2 (Gomez)
Patch Moore 1-2 (Antilles)
HR: Nitsh’u Williams 2-run in the 2nd; Vern Frett 2-run in the 2nd; NyArie Francis 2-run in the 1st
Girls’ Basketball, Monday, Oct. 3, (Games played at the McBean Complex)
East Division
Antilles 9 vs. Joseph Gomez 8
Top scorers: Ariel Paul: 7 pts (Antilles)
Keshante Christopher: 6 pts (Gomez)
BCB 12 vs. New Testament 0
Top scorers: Anna Hodge 8 pts (BCB)
West Division
No games were scheduled for this division on this date.
Baseball, Wednesday, Oct. 5 (games played at McBean Complex/ Winston Wells Park)
West Division
All games scheduled on this date in this Division – RAINED OUT
East Division
Antilles 4 vs. JESS 15
WP: No information given
Top Hitters: No information given
Y Bowsky 5 vs. BCB 4
WP: Kahlil Henley; LP: J. Barzey
Top hitters: Tyler Richards 2-2; Maalik Daley/Ervin Dorsett III 1-2 (Bowsky); T. Martin 1-2 (BCB)
(Bowsky pitching combination of Henley and Daley combined for a 1 hitter)
Girls’ Basketball, Wednesday, Oct. 5 (games played at the McBean Complex/Winston Raymo Center)
East Division
Antilles 14 vs. New Testament 6
Top Scorers: Ariel Paul 7 pts (Antilles)
C’Orna Greene 7 pts (Antilles)
Tanisha Buckmire 6 pts (New Testament)
BCB 5 vs. Y. Bowsky 21
Top scorers: Qysha Benjamin 13 pts (Bowsky); T. Creque 3 pts (BCB)
West Division
No results were available for this Division at press time

Baseball, Thursday, Oct. 6 (Games played at McBean Complex/Winston Wells Park)

West Division

Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)

Joseph Sibilly 12 vs. All Saints 0

WP: Di’Andre Aubain; LP: K’Jon John

Top Hitters: Nekai Matthews 2-3 (HR and 3B)

Ulla Muller 6 vs. Calvary 0

NOTE: Muller won by forfeit. Calvary was unable to field a team by game time.

East Division

BCB vs. JESS (Game was stopped due to weather with BCB leading)

J. Gomez 7 vs. Bowsky 2

WP: De’Quan Duncan; LP: T. Richards

Top Hitters: Nyarie Francis 2-2; De’Quan Duncan 2-3 (Gomez) Anecio Joseph/Ajai Larcheaveaux 1-2 (Gomez) Malik Daley/Ervin Dorsett III/Sho. Richards 1-2 (Bowsky)

Baseball, Friday, Oct. 7 (Games played at J. Aubain/Emile Griffith/McBean Complex)

West Division

Sibilly 6 vs. Calvary 0 (Sibilly won by forfeit, Calvary was unable to field a team by game time)

Ulla Muller 2 vs. Gladys Abraham 0

WP: Nashai Francis; LP: Avaion Samuel

Lockhart 4 vs. Leonard Dober 8

WP: Daniel; LP: J. Henry

East Division

J. Gomez vs. 9 Antilles 4

WP: Anecio Joseph vs. LP: Patch Moore

Top Hitters: Nyarie Francis 2-2; Anecio Joseph 1-2 (Gomez)

HR: Nyarie Francis solo in the 4th

(Jayden Dixie and Anecio Joseph combined for a no hitter for Gomez pitching staff)

Y. Bowsky 7 vs. BCB 5

WP: Jomarion Hanley; LP: A. Francisco

Top HItters: Bowsky scattered hits D. Cabrera 3-3; T. Martin 2-3 (BCB)

Baseball, Wednesday, Oct. 12 (Games played at McBean Complex/Winston Wells Ballpark)

West Division

All games in this Division – RAINED OUT

East Division

Joseph Gomez 14 vs. Y. Bowsky 3

WP: Moise Perez; LP: T. Richards

Top Hitters: Ajai Larcheveaux 2-2 (Gomez)

(M. Perez threw a no hitter for the Gomez pitching staff)

BCB 14 vs. JESS 12

WP: T. Martin; LP: J. Smith

Top Hitters: D. Cabrera 3-4 (3 rbi’s) (BCB) O. Cueto 2-3 (2 rbi’s) (JESS)

Baseball, Thursday, Oct. 13 (Games played at McBean Complex)

West Division

All games in this Division – RAINED OUT

East Division

Y. Bowsky 10 vs. Antilles 1

WP: Ervin Dorsett III; LP: Ryan Benware

Top Hitters: None

Antilles pitching staff threw a 1 hitter; while Bowsky pitching staff threw a no hitter

BCB 6 vs. JESS 0

BCB won by forfeit after JESS was unable to field a team.

Girls’ Basketball, Wednesday, Oct. 5 (Games played at the Winston Raymo Center)

West Division

Leonard Dober 16 vs. G. Abraham 2

Top Scorers:

Yemeli Rodriguez 8 pts. (Dober)

Sierra Rhymer 1 pt. (Abraham)

Ke’Mera Victorine 1 pt (Abraham)

Ulla Muller 10 vs. All Saints 8 2OT

Top Scorers: Lasharel Perez 4 pts. (Muller)

Ki’Naiya Lamotta 4 pts. (Muller)

Nikaya Sarauw 4 pts. (All Saints)

Lea Lopez 2 pts. (All Saints)

DaJahnelle Joseph 2 pts. (All Saints)

Girls’ Basketball, Friday, Oct. 7 (Games played at McBean Complex/Winston Raymo Center)

East Division

J. Gomez 28 vs. New Testament 10

Top Scorers: J’Naiia Celestine 8 pts. (Gomez)

Cemetcha Browne 6 pts. (Gomez)

Tanisha Buckmire 7 pts. (New Testament)

Antilles 10 vs. Y. Bowsky 19

Top Scorers:

Qysha Benjamin 6 pts (Bowsky)

Ashukamay’ah Phillips 9 pts (Bowsky)

C’Orna Green 6 pts (Antilles)

Ariel Paul 4 pts (Antilles)

West Division

Leonard Dober 10 vs. Ulla Muller 9

Top Scorers:

Yemeli Rodriguez 6 pts (Dober)

Lanny Severino 4 pts (Dober)

Gladys Abraham 13 vs. All Saints 2

Girls’ Basketball, Wednesday, Oct. 12 (Games played at the McBean Complex/Winston Raymo Center)

West Division

Ulla Muller 14 vs. Gladys Abraham 2

Top Scorer: Kadija Rogers 4 pts (Muller)

Leonard Dober 19 All Saints 12

Top Scorers: Yemenik Rodriguez 13 pts (Dober)

Lea Lopez 4 pts (All Saints)

East Division

J. Gomez 15 vs. BCB 4

Top Scorers:

KeShante Christopher 9 pts (Gomez)

Y. Bowsky 34 vs. New Testament 5

Top Scorers:

Qysha Benjamin 12 pts (Bowsky)

Ashukamay’ah Phillips 10 pts (Bowsky)

J’Kyla Bastian 4 pts (New Testament)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

STAY CONNECTED

20,771FansLike
4,716FollowersFollow

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more
<

The following are the results of baseball games played on Sept. 26 at Joseph Aubain/McBean Complex/Griffith Park)
West Division
Leonard Dober 4 vs. Joseph Sibilly 3
Gladys Abraham 5 vs. Lockhart 4
Calvary 6 vs. All Saints 0 (win by forfeit)
East Division
BCB 6 vs. JESS 0 (win by forfeit)
Joseph Gomez 12 vs. Antilles 4
The following are the results of Girls' Basketball on Sept. 26 (Games played at the McBean Complex)
East Division
Joseph Gomez 12 vs. New Testament 1
Top Scorers: J'Niia Celestine: 4 pts (Gomez)
J'Kyra Bastian: 1 pt (New Testament)
Y Bowsky 30 vs. Antilles 8
Top Scorers: Qysha Benjamin: 10 pts (Bowsky)
Ashukamay'ah Phillips: 8 pts (Bowsky)
Ariel Paul: 4 pts (Antilles)
C. Orna Greene: 4 pts (Antilles)
***No scores available from the games held at the Winston Raymo Center on this date.
Kirk D. Thomas, sports coordinator, Department of Sports, Parks and Recreation on St. Thomas -- 775-7183 or e-mail: kirk.thomas@hpr.vi.gov
Baseball, Wednesday, Sept. 28 (games played at Joseph Aubain/McBean Complex/Griffith Park/Winston Wells)
West Division
Leonard Dober 0 vs. Ulla F. Muller 7
All Saints 0 vs. Lockhart 6 (win by forfeit)
East Division
BCB 0 vs. Y. Bowsky 6 (win by forfeit)
Joseph Gomez 16 vs. JESS 3
Girls' Basketball, Wednesday, Sept. 28 (games played at the McBean Complex/Winston Raymo Center)
East Division
Joseph Gomez 7 vs. BCB 2
Top Scorers: J'Niia Celestine 3 pts (Gomez)
Keshante Christopher 4 pts (Gomez)
T'Kaya Creque 2 pts (BCB)
Y. Bowsky 22 vs. New Testament 3
Top Scorers: Qysha Benjamin 6 pts (Bowsky)
Ashukamay'ah Phillips 6 pts (Bowsky)
N'Kaya Monchery 6 pts (Bowsky)
Hannah Gilbertson 2 pts (New Testament)
J'Kyra Bastian 1 pt (New Testament)
(Game called by official with 1:59 left in 4th quarter due to inclement weather)
West Division
Leonard Dober 8 vs. Ulla Muller 6
Top Scorers: Yemeli Rodriguez 8 pts (Dober)
Nia Roper 4 pts (Muller)
Kideja Rogers 2 pts (Muller)
The second game with Abraham vs. All Saints was rained out with 4:24 left in the 3rd quarter. The game will resume at a later date to be determined.
Baseball, Monday, Oct. 3 (Games played at McBean Complex/Winston Wells Park)
West Division
All games scheduled on this date in this Division: Rained Out
East Division
Bowsky 15 vs. JESS 6
WP: Ervin Dorsett III
Top hitters: Tyler Richards and Kahlil Henley 3-3 (Bowsky)
A'sijah Evelyn and Shaki Richards 2-2 (Bowsky)
Joseph Gomez 11 vs. Antilles 1
WP: Nitsh'u Williams, LP: Patch Moore
Top hitters: Vern Frett /Dequan Duncan/Vern Frett/NyArie Francis 2-2 (Gomez)
Patch Moore 1-2 (Antilles)
HR: Nitsh'u Williams 2-run in the 2nd; Vern Frett 2-run in the 2nd; NyArie Francis 2-run in the 1st
Girls' Basketball, Monday, Oct. 3, (Games played at the McBean Complex)
East Division
Antilles 9 vs. Joseph Gomez 8
Top scorers: Ariel Paul: 7 pts (Antilles)
Keshante Christopher: 6 pts (Gomez)
BCB 12 vs. New Testament 0
Top scorers: Anna Hodge 8 pts (BCB)
West Division
No games were scheduled for this division on this date.
Baseball, Wednesday, Oct. 5 (games played at McBean Complex/ Winston Wells Park)
West Division
All games scheduled on this date in this Division - RAINED OUT
East Division
Antilles 4 vs. JESS 15
WP: No information given
Top Hitters: No information given
Y Bowsky 5 vs. BCB 4
WP: Kahlil Henley; LP: J. Barzey
Top hitters: Tyler Richards 2-2; Maalik Daley/Ervin Dorsett III 1-2 (Bowsky); T. Martin 1-2 (BCB)
(Bowsky pitching combination of Henley and Daley combined for a 1 hitter)
Girls' Basketball, Wednesday, Oct. 5 (games played at the McBean Complex/Winston Raymo Center)
East Division
Antilles 14 vs. New Testament 6
Top Scorers: Ariel Paul 7 pts (Antilles)
C'Orna Greene 7 pts (Antilles)
Tanisha Buckmire 6 pts (New Testament)
BCB 5 vs. Y. Bowsky 21
Top scorers: Qysha Benjamin 13 pts (Bowsky); T. Creque 3 pts (BCB)
West Division
No results were available for this Division at press time

Baseball, Thursday, Oct. 6 (Games played at McBean Complex/Winston Wells Park)

West Division

Joseph Sibilly 12 vs. All Saints 0

WP: Di'Andre Aubain; LP: K'Jon John

Top Hitters: Nekai Matthews 2-3 (HR and 3B)

Ulla Muller 6 vs. Calvary 0

NOTE: Muller won by forfeit. Calvary was unable to field a team by game time.

East Division

BCB vs. JESS (Game was stopped due to weather with BCB leading)

J. Gomez 7 vs. Bowsky 2

WP: De'Quan Duncan; LP: T. Richards

Top Hitters: Nyarie Francis 2-2; De'Quan Duncan 2-3 (Gomez) Anecio Joseph/Ajai Larcheaveaux 1-2 (Gomez) Malik Daley/Ervin Dorsett III/Sho. Richards 1-2 (Bowsky)

Baseball, Friday, Oct. 7 (Games played at J. Aubain/Emile Griffith/McBean Complex)

West Division

Sibilly 6 vs. Calvary 0 (Sibilly won by forfeit, Calvary was unable to field a team by game time)

Ulla Muller 2 vs. Gladys Abraham 0

WP: Nashai Francis; LP: Avaion Samuel

Lockhart 4 vs. Leonard Dober 8

WP: Daniel; LP: J. Henry

East Division

J. Gomez vs. 9 Antilles 4

WP: Anecio Joseph vs. LP: Patch Moore

Top Hitters: Nyarie Francis 2-2; Anecio Joseph 1-2 (Gomez)

HR: Nyarie Francis solo in the 4th

(Jayden Dixie and Anecio Joseph combined for a no hitter for Gomez pitching staff)

Y. Bowsky 7 vs. BCB 5

WP: Jomarion Hanley; LP: A. Francisco

Top HItters: Bowsky scattered hits D. Cabrera 3-3; T. Martin 2-3 (BCB)

Baseball, Wednesday, Oct. 12 (Games played at McBean Complex/Winston Wells Ballpark)

West Division

All games in this Division - RAINED OUT

East Division

Joseph Gomez 14 vs. Y. Bowsky 3

WP: Moise Perez; LP: T. Richards

Top Hitters: Ajai Larcheveaux 2-2 (Gomez)

(M. Perez threw a no hitter for the Gomez pitching staff)

BCB 14 vs. JESS 12

WP: T. Martin; LP: J. Smith

Top Hitters: D. Cabrera 3-4 (3 rbi's) (BCB) O. Cueto 2-3 (2 rbi's) (JESS)

Baseball, Thursday, Oct. 13 (Games played at McBean Complex)

West Division

All games in this Division - RAINED OUT

East Division

Y. Bowsky 10 vs. Antilles 1

WP: Ervin Dorsett III; LP: Ryan Benware

Top Hitters: None

Antilles pitching staff threw a 1 hitter; while Bowsky pitching staff threw a no hitter

BCB 6 vs. JESS 0

BCB won by forfeit after JESS was unable to field a team.

Girls' Basketball, Wednesday, Oct. 5 (Games played at the Winston Raymo Center)

West Division

Leonard Dober 16 vs. G. Abraham 2

Top Scorers:

Yemeli Rodriguez 8 pts. (Dober)

Sierra Rhymer 1 pt. (Abraham)

Ke'Mera Victorine 1 pt (Abraham)

Ulla Muller 10 vs. All Saints 8 2OT

Top Scorers: Lasharel Perez 4 pts. (Muller)

Ki'Naiya Lamotta 4 pts. (Muller)

Nikaya Sarauw 4 pts. (All Saints)

Lea Lopez 2 pts. (All Saints)

DaJahnelle Joseph 2 pts. (All Saints)

Girls' Basketball, Friday, Oct. 7 (Games played at McBean Complex/Winston Raymo Center)

East Division

J. Gomez 28 vs. New Testament 10

Top Scorers: J'Naiia Celestine 8 pts. (Gomez)

Cemetcha Browne 6 pts. (Gomez)

Tanisha Buckmire 7 pts. (New Testament)

Antilles 10 vs. Y. Bowsky 19

Top Scorers:

Qysha Benjamin 6 pts (Bowsky)

Ashukamay'ah Phillips 9 pts (Bowsky)

C'Orna Green 6 pts (Antilles)

Ariel Paul 4 pts (Antilles)

West Division

Leonard Dober 10 vs. Ulla Muller 9

Top Scorers:

Yemeli Rodriguez 6 pts (Dober)

Lanny Severino 4 pts (Dober)

Gladys Abraham 13 vs. All Saints 2

Girls' Basketball, Wednesday, Oct. 12 (Games played at the McBean Complex/Winston Raymo Center)

West Division

Ulla Muller 14 vs. Gladys Abraham 2

Top Scorer: Kadija Rogers 4 pts (Muller)

Leonard Dober 19 All Saints 12

Top Scorers: Yemenik Rodriguez 13 pts (Dober)

Lea Lopez 4 pts (All Saints)

East Division

J. Gomez 15 vs. BCB 4

Top Scorers:

KeShante Christopher 9 pts (Gomez)

Y. Bowsky 34 vs. New Testament 5

Top Scorers:

Qysha Benjamin 12 pts (Bowsky)

Ashukamay'ah Phillips 10 pts (Bowsky)

J'Kyla Bastian 4 pts (New Testament)