82.1 F
Charlotte Amalie
Friday, August 19, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesDraw! Casting of Lots Decides Candidates' Ballot Placement

Draw! Casting of Lots Decides Candidates' Ballot Placement

Aug. 15, 2008 — The traditional casting of the lots for political candidates' positions on the upcoming party primary ballot went as smoothly as polished marble Thursday under the hand of Supervisor of Elections John Abramson.
Coordinating with the St. Thomas office via conference call, each candidate, a representative designated by notarized letter or — if none of the above — an election-office employee reached into the box and pulled out a number. Territory-wide positions came first, then drawings for each island's senators. The order in which candidates drew their lots was determined by the date and time they filed their candidacies.
The primary election will decide seven of the eight Democratic St. Thomas candidates and another seven of the 17 St. Croix Democrats. The winners will compete in the Nov. 4 general election against 14 candidates from other political affiliations. (See "Candidates File for Primaries in Record Numbers.")
Registration to vote in the Sept. 13 primary election ended Thursday.
Here are the candidates and their ballot numbers. These are for the primary, so the list does not include candidates in the general election who do not need to compete in their party's primary to get a place on the general election ballot. Incumbents are marked with an asterisk (*):

Delegate to Congress

Donna Christensen*: 2
Victor Frazer: 1

28th Legislature

Advertising (skip)

At-large

Democrat

Craig Barshinger: 3
Harry Daniel: 5
Lorelei Monsanto: 4

St. Croix District

Democrat

Betina Baker: 22
Sherry Mae Barnes-Morales: 12
Diane Capehart: 11
Juan Figueroa-Serville*: 21
Neville James*: 10
Wayne James: 7
Terrence D. Joseph: 6
Troy Mason: 8
Dwight Nicholson: 14
Steve Nisky: 17
Elizabeth Pichardo: 15
Ronald Russell: 13
Samuel Sanes: 18
Lee Seward Jr.: 19
Michael Springer Jr.: 20
Michael Thurland: 16
James Weber III*: 9

St. Thomas-St. John District

Democrat

Adlah Donastorg Jr.: 12
Louis Hill*: 13
Myron D. Jackson: 6
Shawn-Michael Malone*: 10
Shirley M. Sadler: 8
Simeon Sprauve: 11
Alvin Williams*: 7
Louis Willis: 9

V.I. Board of Education

At-large

Oswin Sewer (Democrat): 1

St. Croix District

Democrat

May Adams Cornwall: 6
Janis Esannason: 5
Cheryl Francis: 3
Linnea Hector: 7
Winona Hendricks: 4
Shawn Gibson: 8
Terrence T. Joseph: 9
Gary Moore: 2
Carmen Robles: 10

St. Thomas District

Democrat

Dale Garee: 2
Judy Gomez: 6
Yegin Habtes: 3
Arah Lockhart: 5
Keith Richards: 4
Debra Smith-Watlington: 7

Boards of Elections

St. Croix District

Democrat

Dodson James: 2
Robelto Rios: 3
Richard Schrader Jr.: 1

St. Thomas-St. John District

Democrat

Edwardo Carmona Sr.: 1
Lorna Thomas: 2
Orial Webb: 3

Party Offices

Democratic Party

State Chairman

Cecil Benjamin: 1
Emmett Hansen: 5
Dodson James: 2
Luis Morales: 3
Marylyn Stapleton: 4

National Committeeman

David Jones: 1
Glen Smith: 3
Raymond Williams: 2

National Committeewoman

Sonia Boyce: 5
Carol Burke: 4
Jacqueline Heyliger: 6
Barbara Petersen: 7

District Chairman — St. Thomas

Mark Hodge: 1
Delores Thomas: 2

Territorial Committee — at-large

Florine Audain-Hassell: 1
Carol M. Burke: 8
Dave Davis: 7
Pedro Encarnacion: 6
Daryl George: 15
Omar B.U. Henry: 12
Kenn Hobson: 9
Arah Lockhart: 13
Malcolm McGregor: 17
Richard Moman: 4
Luis Morales: 3
Kearney Nichols: 16
Lauretta Petersen: 10
Cedric Prince: 14
Aminah Saleem: 2
Leona Smith: 19
Marylyn Stapleton: 5
Ida White: 18
Ophelia Williams-Jackson: 11

Territorial Committee — St. Croix

Janil Ali: 9
Paul Arnold Sr.: 10
Janet Brow: 11
Lyn Burke: 6
Yvette Edwards: 3
Angeli Ferdschneider: 1
Valencio Jackson: 5
George St. Rose: 2
Ophelia Williams-Jackson: 8
Raymond Williams: 12
Florine Audain-Hassell: 4
Aminah Saleem: 7
Territorial Committee — St. Thomas-St. John

Dwayne Benjamin: 1
Lesley Comissiong: 6
Derek Gabriel: 3
Anthony Greene: 2
Mark Hodge: 8
Anthony Merrill: 4
Sandra Thomas-Mason: 9
Angel Turnbull: 7
Julie Woods-Duke: 5

Republican State Chair

Lawrence Boschulte: 2
Herb Schoenbohm: 1

Territorial Committee — at-large

April Newland: 1

Territorial Committee — St. Croix

James Bland Jr.: 2
Pattie Martin-Bland: 5
Martin Merick: 3
Patricia Murphy: 4
Tracy Pardo de Zela: 1
Back Talk Share your reaction to this news with other Source readers. Please include headline, your name and city and state/country or island where you reside.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more
Aug. 15, 2008 -- The traditional casting of the lots for political candidates' positions on the upcoming party primary ballot went as smoothly as polished marble Thursday under the hand of Supervisor of Elections John Abramson.
Coordinating with the St. Thomas office via conference call, each candidate, a representative designated by notarized letter or -- if none of the above -- an election-office employee reached into the box and pulled out a number. Territory-wide positions came first, then drawings for each island's senators. The order in which candidates drew their lots was determined by the date and time they filed their candidacies.
The primary election will decide seven of the eight Democratic St. Thomas candidates and another seven of the 17 St. Croix Democrats. The winners will compete in the Nov. 4 general election against 14 candidates from other political affiliations. (See "Candidates File for Primaries in Record Numbers.")
Registration to vote in the Sept. 13 primary election ended Thursday.
Here are the candidates and their ballot numbers. These are for the primary, so the list does not include candidates in the general election who do not need to compete in their party's primary to get a place on the general election ballot. Incumbents are marked with an asterisk (*):

Delegate to Congress

Donna Christensen*: 2
Victor Frazer: 1

28th Legislature

At-large

Democrat

Craig Barshinger: 3
Harry Daniel: 5
Lorelei Monsanto: 4


St. Croix District

Democrat

Betina Baker: 22
Sherry Mae Barnes-Morales: 12
Diane Capehart: 11
Juan Figueroa-Serville*: 21
Neville James*: 10
Wayne James: 7
Terrence D. Joseph: 6
Troy Mason: 8
Dwight Nicholson: 14
Steve Nisky: 17
Elizabeth Pichardo: 15
Ronald Russell: 13
Samuel Sanes: 18
Lee Seward Jr.: 19
Michael Springer Jr.: 20
Michael Thurland: 16
James Weber III*: 9


St. Thomas-St. John District

Democrat

Adlah Donastorg Jr.: 12
Louis Hill*: 13
Myron D. Jackson: 6
Shawn-Michael Malone*: 10
Shirley M. Sadler: 8
Simeon Sprauve: 11
Alvin Williams*: 7
Louis Willis: 9

V.I. Board of Education

At-large

Oswin Sewer (Democrat): 1

St. Croix District

Democrat

May Adams Cornwall: 6
Janis Esannason: 5
Cheryl Francis: 3
Linnea Hector: 7
Winona Hendricks: 4
Shawn Gibson: 8
Terrence T. Joseph: 9
Gary Moore: 2
Carmen Robles: 10

St. Thomas District

Democrat

Dale Garee: 2
Judy Gomez: 6
Yegin Habtes: 3
Arah Lockhart: 5
Keith Richards: 4
Debra Smith-Watlington: 7

Boards of Elections

St. Croix District

Democrat

Dodson James: 2
Robelto Rios: 3
Richard Schrader Jr.: 1

St. Thomas-St. John District

Democrat

Edwardo Carmona Sr.: 1
Lorna Thomas: 2
Orial Webb: 3

Party Offices

Democratic Party

State Chairman

Cecil Benjamin: 1
Emmett Hansen: 5
Dodson James: 2
Luis Morales: 3
Marylyn Stapleton: 4

National Committeeman

David Jones: 1
Glen Smith: 3
Raymond Williams: 2

National Committeewoman

Sonia Boyce: 5
Carol Burke: 4
Jacqueline Heyliger: 6
Barbara Petersen: 7


District Chairman -- St. Thomas

Mark Hodge: 1
Delores Thomas: 2

Territorial Committee -- at-large

Florine Audain-Hassell: 1
Carol M. Burke: 8
Dave Davis: 7
Pedro Encarnacion: 6
Daryl George: 15
Omar B.U. Henry: 12
Kenn Hobson: 9
Arah Lockhart: 13
Malcolm McGregor: 17
Richard Moman: 4
Luis Morales: 3
Kearney Nichols: 16
Lauretta Petersen: 10
Cedric Prince: 14
Aminah Saleem: 2
Leona Smith: 19
Marylyn Stapleton: 5
Ida White: 18
Ophelia Williams-Jackson: 11

Territorial Committee -- St. Croix

Janil Ali: 9
Paul Arnold Sr.: 10
Janet Brow: 11
Lyn Burke: 6
Yvette Edwards: 3
Angeli Ferdschneider: 1
Valencio Jackson: 5
George St. Rose: 2
Ophelia Williams-Jackson: 8
Raymond Williams: 12
Florine Audain-Hassell: 4
Aminah Saleem: 7
Territorial Committee -- St. Thomas-St. John

Dwayne Benjamin: 1
Lesley Comissiong: 6
Derek Gabriel: 3
Anthony Greene: 2
Mark Hodge: 8
Anthony Merrill: 4
Sandra Thomas-Mason: 9
Angel Turnbull: 7
Julie Woods-Duke: 5

Republican State Chair

Lawrence Boschulte: 2
Herb Schoenbohm: 1

Territorial Committee -- at-large

April Newland: 1

Territorial Committee -- St. Croix

James Bland Jr.: 2
Pattie Martin-Bland: 5
Martin Merick: 3
Patricia Murphy: 4
Tracy Pardo de Zela: 1
Back Talk Share your reaction to this news with other Source readers. Please include headline, your name and city and state/country or island where you reside.