82.1 F
Charlotte Amalie
Thursday, August 18, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesMAHOE, OR SEA HIBISCUS, EXCELLENT FOR SEASIDE PLANTING

MAHOE, OR SEA HIBISCUS, EXCELLENT FOR SEASIDE PLANTING

Scientific Name: Hibiscus tiliaceus
Common name: Mahoe; Sea Hibiscus
Family Name: MALVACEAE
Growth Habit: Small to medium-sized tree to 30' in height with a broad, dense, hemispherical crown; trunk to 10" in diameter.
Identification: Bark: Gray, smooth, blotched.
Leaves: Evergreen, alternate, simple; broadly heart-shaped, 4-7" long and broad; dark yellowish-green above, lighter and somewhat downy beneath.
Flowers: Showy, yellow, becoming red before falling, funnel-shaped with 5 overlapping petals; 4-5" across, flower lasting only one day. Flowering throughout the year.
Fruit: Round-pointed, grayish-green, hairy, 1-11/4" long; splits into 5 sections to reveal numerous brown, kidney-shaped seeds, each to 1/4" in length.
Growth Rate: Fast
Salt Tolerance: High
Drought Tolerance: High
Propagation Methods: Seeds, cuttings, air-layering.
Landscape Uses/Limitations: A flowering, ornamental tree for medium-sized yards and park areas. May be planted in a row for an effective windbreak. Excellent for seaside plantings. Can be weak-wooded; requires selective pruning to be tree-like.
Economic / Medicinal Uses: Wood is moderately soft and porous; has been used as fuel, floats, and cork substitutes. Fibrous bark once used for ropes, nets, mats, and coarse cloth production. A tea produced from the bark has been used to relieve asthma and fevers.

Conservational Needs: Less than 10 of these trees are known to exist in the wild; they could be replanted in dry coastal areas or as shade trees in public areas.
Natural Distribution on St. Croix: Seen only at Annaly Bay.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more
Scientific Name: Hibiscus tiliaceus
Common name: Mahoe; Sea Hibiscus
Family Name: MALVACEAE
Growth Habit: Small to medium-sized tree to 30' in height with a broad, dense, hemispherical crown; trunk to 10" in diameter.
Identification: Bark: Gray, smooth, blotched.
Leaves: Evergreen, alternate, simple; broadly heart-shaped, 4-7" long and broad; dark yellowish-green above, lighter and somewhat downy beneath.
Flowers: Showy, yellow, becoming red before falling, funnel-shaped with 5 overlapping petals; 4-5" across, flower lasting only one day. Flowering throughout the year.
Fruit: Round-pointed, grayish-green, hairy, 1-11/4" long; splits into 5 sections to reveal numerous brown, kidney-shaped seeds, each to 1/4" in length.
Growth Rate: Fast
Salt Tolerance: High
Drought Tolerance: High
Propagation Methods: Seeds, cuttings, air-layering.
Landscape Uses/Limitations: A flowering, ornamental tree for medium-sized yards and park areas. May be planted in a row for an effective windbreak. Excellent for seaside plantings. Can be weak-wooded; requires selective pruning to be tree-like.
Economic / Medicinal Uses: Wood is moderately soft and porous; has been used as fuel, floats, and cork substitutes. Fibrous bark once used for ropes, nets, mats, and coarse cloth production. A tea produced from the bark has been used to relieve asthma and fevers.

Conservational Needs: Less than 10 of these trees are known to exist in the wild; they could be replanted in dry coastal areas or as shade trees in public areas.
Natural Distribution on St. Croix: Seen only at Annaly Bay.