Home News Elections 2018 Elections System Casts Lots for Ballot Position

Elections System Casts Lots for Ballot Position

The V.I. Elections System on Tuesday held the casting of lots to determine ballot positions for the November general election.

The luck of the draw favored Gov. Kenneth Mapp and his running mate, Lt. Gov. Osbert Potter, as they captured the coveted No. 1 spot among the seven slates vying in the gubernatorial race.

The ballot positions for both districts follow.

St. Thomas-St. John

Delegate to Congress
1 – Stacey Plaskett

Advertising (skip)

Governor and Lieutenant Governor
1 – Kenneth E. Mapp/Osbert Potter
2 – Adlah “Foncie” Donastorg/Alicia “Chucky” Hansen
3 – Soraya Diase Coffelt/Dwight Nicholson
4 – Janette Millin Young/Edgar Bengoa
5 – Albert Bryan/Tregenza Roach
6 – Moleto A. Smith Jr./Hubert Frederick
7 – Warren Mosler/Ray Fonseca

Legislature of the Virgin Islands – At Large
1 – Sherry-Ann Francis
2 – Angel L. Bolques Jr.
3 – Steven D. Payne Sr.

Legislature of the Virgin Islands – St. Thomas-St. John District
4 – Dolores Todman
5 – Myron D. Jackson
6 – Donna Frett-Gregory
7 – Athneil “Bobby” Thomas
8 – Bruce Flamon
9 – Stephen “Smokey” Frett
10 – Carla Joseph
11 – Dwayne M. DeGraff
12 – Jean A. Forde
13 – Margaret Price
14 – George Trager
15 – Janelle K. Sarauw
16 – Irvin “Pudna” Mason, Sr.
17 – Alma Francis Heyliger
18 – Marvin A. Blyden
19 – Wilma Marsh Monsanto
20 – Stedmann Hodge, Jr.
21 – Gustave R. Dowling, Jr.

Board of Education
1 – Nandi Se ‘Kou
2 – Judy M. Gomez
3 – Jeanette Smith Barry

Board of Elections
1 – Atanya Springette
2 – Harriet A. Mercer
3 – Eduardo Carmona

St. Croix District

Delegate to Congress
1 – Stacey Plaskett

Governor and Lieutenant Governor
1 – Kenneth E. Mapp/Osbert Potter
2 – Adlah “Foncie” Donastorg/Alicia “Chucky” Hansen
3 – Soraya Diase Coffelt/Dwight Nicholson
4 – Janette Millin Young/Edgar Bengoa
5 – Albert Bryan/Tregenza Roach
6 – Moleto A. Smith Jr./Hubert Frederick
7 – Warren Mosler/Ray Fonseca

Legislature of the Virgin Islands – At Large
1 – Sherry-Ann Francis
2 – Angel L. Bolques Jr.
3 – Steven D. Payne Sr.

Legislature of the Virgin Islands – St. Croix District
4 – Allison DeGazon
5 – Malik Stridiron
6 – Oakland Benta
7 – Lilliana Belardo DeO’Neal
8 – Kurt Vialet
9 – Novelle E. Francis, Jr.
10 – Javan James
11 – Carew Felix
12 – Emmett Hansen
13 – Norman Jn Baptiste
14 – Patricia James
15 – Michael J. Springer, Jr.
16 – Kenneth L. Gittens
17 – Alicia Barnes
18 – Omar Hashim Henry
19 – Robert B. Moorhead
20 – Troy Mason
21 – Genevieve Whitaker
22 – Abraham Ortiz
23 – Daren R. Stevens

Board of Education
1 – Carmen Rodriguez
2 – Carmen Rodriguez
3 – Terrence T. Joseph

Board of Elections
1 – Barbara Jackson-McIntosh
2 – Frederick R. Espinosa
3 – Raymond J. Williams

NO COMMENTS