80.3 F
Charlotte Amalie
Tuesday, July 5, 2022
HomeNewsLocal sportsCo-ed Elementary Volleyball League Scores, Nov. 29 – Dec. 7

Co-ed Elementary Volleyball League Scores, Nov. 29 – Dec. 7

Co-ed Elementary Volleyball League that started on Nov. 29. Many games have been played so far, with a few teams forfeiting out in the East Division. All games are being played at the Emile Griffith Ballpark (West Division) and Alvin McBean Complex (East Division)

Tuesday, November 29

West Division

Leonard Dober defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 12 and 15 -10

Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)

Antilles A defeated Gladys Abraham: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 9 and 15 – 4

Calvary Baptist defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 7 and 15 – 8

East Division

Yvonne Bowsky defeated Antilles B: 2 games to 1

EBO won via forfeit by Montessori

Joseph Gomez won via forfeit by New Testament Academy

Wednesday, November 30

West Division

Leonard Dober defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 8 and 15 – 10

Gladys Abraham defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 11 and 15 – 12

Antilles A defeated Calvary Baptist: 2 games to 1 / 15 – 13 (Calvary), and 15 – 6 (Antilles), and 25 – 12 (Antilles)

East Division

Antilles B won via forfeit by JESS

Joseph Gomez won via forfeit by Montessori

Yvonne Bowsky defeated EBO: 2 games to 0

Thursday, December 1

West Division

Lockhart defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 7 and 15 – 8

Antilles A tied with Leonard Dober: 1 games to 1 / 15 – 12 (Antilles) and 15 – 13 (L. Dober) game suspended due to rain

Gladys Abraham vs Calvary suspended due to inclement weather

East Division

New Testament won via forfeit by JESS

Antilles B won via forfeit by Montessori

EBO defeated Joseph Gomez: 2 games to 0

EBO defeated Joseph Gomez: 2 games to 0 (teams played a double header)

Friday, December 2

West Division

Ulla Muller defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 13 and 15 – 13

Leonard Dober defeated Gladys Abraham: 2 games to 1 / 15 – 13 (Dober), and 15 – 11 (Abraham), and 25 – 13 (Dober)

Antilles A vs Lockhart (to be rescheduled)

East Division

EBO won via forfeit by JESS

Yvonne Bowsky won via forfeit by New Testament

Antilles B vs Joseph Gomez (rescheduled to 12/7)

Monday, December 5

West Division

Leonard Dober defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 4 and 15 – 11

Calvary Baptist defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 13 and 15 – 9

Antilles A defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 5 and 15 – 8

East Division

New Testament defeated Antilles B: 2 games to 0

Yvonne Bowsky defeated Joseph Gomez 2 games to 0

Tuesday, December 6

West Division

Leonard Dober defeated Calvary Baptist: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 12 and 15 – 7

Ulla Muller defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 0 / 17 – 15 and 15 – 11

Joseph Sibilly defeated Gladys Abraham: 2 games to 1 / 15 – 11 (Abraham), and 15 – 13 (Sibilly), and 25 – 20 (Sibilly)

There were no games scheduled for the East Division on this date.

Wednesday, December 7

West Division

Joseph Sibilly defeated Calvary Baptist: 2 games to 1 / 15 – 13 (Sibilly) and 15 -12 (Calvary) and 25 – 22 (Sibilly)

Gladys Abraham defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 1 / 16 – 14 (Lockhart) and 15 – 9 (Abraham) and 25 – 18 (Abraham)

Antilles A defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 9 and 15 – 5

East Division

Antilles B defeated Joseph Gomez: 2 games to 1/ 15 – 7 (Antilles) and 15 – 12 (Gomez) and 25 – 20 (Antilles)

New Testament defeated Antilles B: 2 games to 1/ 15 – 10 (Testament) and 15 – 12 (Antilles) and 25 – 22 (Testament)

Bowsky won via forfeit by Montessori

Joseph Gomez won via forfeit by JESS

Kirk D. Thomas, sports coordinator, Department of Sports, Parks and Recreation on St. Thomas; call 775-7183; e-mail: kirk.thomas@hpr.vi.gov

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

STAY CONNECTED

20,771FansLike
4,756FollowersFollow

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more

Co-ed Elementary Volleyball League that started on Nov. 29. Many games have been played so far, with a few teams forfeiting out in the East Division. All games are being played at the Emile Griffith Ballpark (West Division) and Alvin McBean Complex (East Division)

Tuesday, November 29

West Division

Leonard Dober defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 12 and 15 -10

Antilles A defeated Gladys Abraham: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 9 and 15 - 4

Calvary Baptist defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 7 and 15 - 8

East Division

Yvonne Bowsky defeated Antilles B: 2 games to 1

EBO won via forfeit by Montessori

Joseph Gomez won via forfeit by New Testament Academy

Wednesday, November 30

West Division

Leonard Dober defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 8 and 15 - 10

Gladys Abraham defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 11 and 15 - 12

Antilles A defeated Calvary Baptist: 2 games to 1 / 15 - 13 (Calvary), and 15 - 6 (Antilles), and 25 - 12 (Antilles)

East Division

Antilles B won via forfeit by JESS

Joseph Gomez won via forfeit by Montessori

Yvonne Bowsky defeated EBO: 2 games to 0

Thursday, December 1

West Division

Lockhart defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 7 and 15 - 8

Antilles A tied with Leonard Dober: 1 games to 1 / 15 - 12 (Antilles) and 15 - 13 (L. Dober) game suspended due to rain

Gladys Abraham vs Calvary suspended due to inclement weather

East Division

New Testament won via forfeit by JESS

Antilles B won via forfeit by Montessori

EBO defeated Joseph Gomez: 2 games to 0

EBO defeated Joseph Gomez: 2 games to 0 (teams played a double header)

Friday, December 2

West Division

Ulla Muller defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 13 and 15 - 13

Leonard Dober defeated Gladys Abraham: 2 games to 1 / 15 - 13 (Dober), and 15 - 11 (Abraham), and 25 - 13 (Dober)

Antilles A vs Lockhart (to be rescheduled)

East Division

EBO won via forfeit by JESS

Yvonne Bowsky won via forfeit by New Testament

Antilles B vs Joseph Gomez (rescheduled to 12/7)

Monday, December 5

West Division

Leonard Dober defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 4 and 15 - 11

Calvary Baptist defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 13 and 15 - 9

Antilles A defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 5 and 15 - 8

East Division

New Testament defeated Antilles B: 2 games to 0

Yvonne Bowsky defeated Joseph Gomez 2 games to 0

Tuesday, December 6

West Division

Leonard Dober defeated Calvary Baptist: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 12 and 15 - 7

Ulla Muller defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 0 / 17 – 15 and 15 - 11

Joseph Sibilly defeated Gladys Abraham: 2 games to 1 / 15 – 11 (Abraham), and 15 - 13 (Sibilly), and 25 - 20 (Sibilly)

There were no games scheduled for the East Division on this date.

Wednesday, December 7

West Division

Joseph Sibilly defeated Calvary Baptist: 2 games to 1 / 15 – 13 (Sibilly) and 15 -12 (Calvary) and 25 - 22 (Sibilly)

Gladys Abraham defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 1 / 16 – 14 (Lockhart) and 15 – 9 (Abraham) and 25 – 18 (Abraham)

Antilles A defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 9 and 15 - 5

East Division

Antilles B defeated Joseph Gomez: 2 games to 1/ 15 - 7 (Antilles) and 15 - 12 (Gomez) and 25 - 20 (Antilles)

New Testament defeated Antilles B: 2 games to 1/ 15 - 10 (Testament) and 15 - 12 (Antilles) and 25 - 22 (Testament)

Bowsky won via forfeit by Montessori

Joseph Gomez won via forfeit by JESS

Kirk D. Thomas, sports coordinator, Department of Sports, Parks and Recreation on St. Thomas; call 775-7183; e-mail: kirk.thomas@hpr.vi.gov