Co-ed Elementary Volleyball League that started on Nov. 29. Many games have been played so far, with a few teams forfeiting out in the East Division. All games are being played at the Emile Griffith Ballpark (West Division) and Alvin McBean Complex (East Division)
Tuesday, November 29
West Division
Leonard Dober defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 12 and 15 -10
Antilles A defeated Gladys Abraham: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 9 and 15 – 4
Calvary Baptist defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 7 and 15 – 8
East Division
Yvonne Bowsky defeated Antilles B: 2 games to 1
EBO won via forfeit by Montessori
Joseph Gomez won via forfeit by New Testament Academy
Wednesday, November 30
West Division
Leonard Dober defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 8 and 15 – 10
Gladys Abraham defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 11 and 15 – 12
Antilles A defeated Calvary Baptist: 2 games to 1 / 15 – 13 (Calvary), and 15 – 6 (Antilles), and 25 – 12 (Antilles)
East Division
Antilles B won via forfeit by JESS
Joseph Gomez won via forfeit by Montessori
Yvonne Bowsky defeated EBO: 2 games to 0
Thursday, December 1
West Division
Lockhart defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 7 and 15 – 8
Antilles A tied with Leonard Dober: 1 games to 1 / 15 – 12 (Antilles) and 15 – 13 (L. Dober) game suspended due to rain
Gladys Abraham vs Calvary suspended due to inclement weather
East Division
New Testament won via forfeit by JESS
Antilles B won via forfeit by Montessori
EBO defeated Joseph Gomez: 2 games to 0
EBO defeated Joseph Gomez: 2 games to 0 (teams played a double header)
Friday, December 2
West Division
Ulla Muller defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 13 and 15 – 13
Leonard Dober defeated Gladys Abraham: 2 games to 1 / 15 – 13 (Dober), and 15 – 11 (Abraham), and 25 – 13 (Dober)
Antilles A vs Lockhart (to be rescheduled)
East Division
EBO won via forfeit by JESS
Yvonne Bowsky won via forfeit by New Testament
Antilles B vs Joseph Gomez (rescheduled to 12/7)
Monday, December 5
West Division
Leonard Dober defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 4 and 15 – 11
Calvary Baptist defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 13 and 15 – 9
Antilles A defeated Joseph Sibilly: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 5 and 15 – 8
East Division
New Testament defeated Antilles B: 2 games to 0
Yvonne Bowsky defeated Joseph Gomez 2 games to 0
Tuesday, December 6
West Division
Leonard Dober defeated Calvary Baptist: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 12 and 15 – 7
Ulla Muller defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 0 / 17 – 15 and 15 – 11
Joseph Sibilly defeated Gladys Abraham: 2 games to 1 / 15 – 11 (Abraham), and 15 – 13 (Sibilly), and 25 – 20 (Sibilly)
There were no games scheduled for the East Division on this date.
Wednesday, December 7
West Division
Joseph Sibilly defeated Calvary Baptist: 2 games to 1 / 15 – 13 (Sibilly) and 15 -12 (Calvary) and 25 – 22 (Sibilly)
Gladys Abraham defeated Lockhart: 2 games to 1 / 16 – 14 (Lockhart) and 15 – 9 (Abraham) and 25 – 18 (Abraham)
Antilles A defeated Ulla Muller: 2 games to 0 / 15 – 9 and 15 – 5
East Division
Antilles B defeated Joseph Gomez: 2 games to 1/ 15 – 7 (Antilles) and 15 – 12 (Gomez) and 25 – 20 (Antilles)
New Testament defeated Antilles B: 2 games to 1/ 15 – 10 (Testament) and 15 – 12 (Antilles) and 25 – 22 (Testament)
Bowsky won via forfeit by Montessori
Joseph Gomez won via forfeit by JESS
Kirk D. Thomas, sports coordinator, Department of Sports, Parks and Recreation on St. Thomas; call 775-7183; e-mail: kirk.thomas@hpr.vi.gov