82.1 F
Charlotte Amalie
Saturday, August 20, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesAg Fest Winners Announced

Ag Fest Winners Announced

The Cooperative Extension Service of the University of the Virgin Islands announced winners in the scores of food and livestock categories that were held as part of the 43rd annual Agriculture and Food Fair from Feb. 15 to 17.

Clarice C. Clark, public relations specialist for the Extension Service, issued this list of prizewinners.

Agrifest 2014 Winners

Food Pavilion Honoree: Edith Matthew

Advertising (skip)

Food Fair Prize Winners

Peppermint: 1st, Lyra Tonge; 2nd, Laverne Bates; 3rd, Valerie Phillip.

Lasinger: 1st, Lyra Tonge; 2nd, Laverne Bates; 3rd, Valerie Phillip.

Guava Jam/Jelly: 1st, Helena Phipps; 2nd, Jane Meyers; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Green Lime Jam: 1st, Eleanor Sealey; 2nd; Laverne Bates; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Papaya Candy: 1st, Laverne Bates; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian; 3rd, Helena Phipps.

Kallaloo: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, Lorroley Hall; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Roast Pork: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, Lorroley Hall; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Souse: 1st, Veronica Jeffrey; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian; 3rd, Renee Schuster.

Saltfish Pate: 1st, Josephine Williams; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian; 3rd, Apostolic Faith Mission.

Tamarind Stew (Preserve): 1st, Jean Riviere; 2nd, Melba Williams; 3rd, Edith Matthew.

Pineapple Preserve: 1st, Jane Meyers; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian; 3rd, Laverne Bates.

Saltfish & Dumplings: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, Maria Lewis; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Red Peas Soup: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, St. Luke AME Church; 3rd, Maria Lewis.

Beef Steak: 1st, Friedensfeld Moravian; 2nd, Lilliana Belardo de O’Neal.

Arroz con Pollo: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian; 3rd, Lilliana Belardo de O’Neal.

Pig Tail Rice: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, Lilliana Belardo de O’Neal.

Pumpkin Fritters: 1st, Eleanor Sealey; 2nd, Apostolic Faith Mission; 3rd, St. Peter’s Youth.

Saltfish Gundy: 1st, Parents with a Mission; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Conch Salad Honorable Mention – Friedensfeld Moravian

Oxtail Honorable Mention –Alda Francis

Vienna Cake: 1st, Deborah Jack; 2nd, Manuel Lugo; 3rd, Marisa Trinidad.

Layer Cake, Double Chocolate: 1st, Deborah Jack; 2nd, Ophia Benjamin; 3rd, Apostolic Faith Mission.

Benye: 1st, Friedensfeld Moravian; 2nd, Eleanor Sealey; 3rd, Catherine Joseph.

Guava Tart: 1st, Laverne Bates; 2nd, Melba Williams; 3rd, Apostolic Faith Mission.

Maubi: 1st, St. Luke AME Church; 2nd, Marie Edwards; 3rd, Parents With A Mission.

Ginger Beer: 1st, Eleanor Sealey; 2nd, St. Luke AME Church; 3rd, Marie Edwards.

Pound Seasoning: 1st, Deborah Jack; 2nd, Maria Lewis; 3rd, Eleanor Sealey.

Plain Cake: 1st, Renita Johannes; 2nd, Marisa Trinidad; 3rd, Deborah Jack.

Horseshoe: 1st, Corliss Nathaniel; 2nd, Deborah Jack.

Butter Cookies: 1st, St. Luke AME Church; 2nd, Lorroley Hall; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Red Grout: 1st, St. Luke AME Church; 2nd, Deborah Jack; 3rd, Eleanor Sealey.

Sorrel Drink: 1st, Edith Matthew; 2nd, Marie Edwards; 3rd, Angela Jerome.

Carambola Drink: 1st, Eleanor Sealey; 2nd, Parents With A Mission.

Public Contest Winners, Dumb Bread: 1st, Edwin Davis of St. Thomas; 2nd, L. Hendrickson of St. Thomas; 3rd, Eleanor Sealey of St. Croix.

2014 Farmers Market Winners

Produce: 1st, Sejah Farm; 2nd, Violet Drew; 3rd, Sylvia & Reuben Liburd.

Nursery: 1st, Dorcas Griffin; 2nd, Grantley Samuel; 3rd, Henry Schuster.

Grand Champion:

• Dorcas Griffin Reserve Grand Champion

• Sejah Farm

Off-Island: 1st, Nevis; 2nd, Antigua; 3rd, St. Kitts.

Agrifest Hat Winner: 1st Place, Annie Edney for Annie’s Home Garden Chapeau; 2nd Place, Margaret Corridon.

2014 Agrifest Livestock Competition Final Results

Senepol Family: 1st, Frank Bermudez Farm; 2ndm Annaly Farms; 3rd, Virgin Islands Bureau of Corrections.

Senepol Male, Senior: 1st, Frank Bermudez Farm; 2nd, Annaly Farms; 3rd, John Tranberg – Estate Nicholas Farm; 4th, Virgin Islands Bureau of Corrections.

Senepol Male, Junior: 1st, Frank Bermudez Farm.

Senepol Female, Senior: 1st, Annaly Farms; 2nd, Frank Bermudez Farm; 3rd, University Of The Virgin Islands; 4th, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections.

Senepol Female, Junior: 1st, University Of The Virgin Islands; 2nd, Frank Bermudez Farm; 3rd, Annaly Farms.

Beef Female, Junior: 1st, Sweet Sue Farm.

Dairy Male: 1st, Caesar-Troutman Farm.

Dairy Female: 1st, Edgar Austrie; 2nd, Kenneth Henry.

Goat Family, Import Breed: 1st, Henry Richards – Trouble Livestock; 2nd, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections; 3rd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton; 4th, A-Natural Nelthropp Farm.

Goat Male, Import Breed: 1st, A-Natural Nelthropp Farm; 2nd, Henry Richards – Trouble Livestock; 3rd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton; 4th, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections.

Goat Female, Import Breed: 1st, Frandan Farm – Dr. Ralph Dechabert; 2nd, Henry Richards – Trouble Livestock; 3rd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton; 4th, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections.

Goat Family, Local Breed: 1st, Steadroy Mintas; 2nd, Kenneth Henry; 3rd, Browne & Ponce Farm.

Goat Male Local Breed: 1st, Steadroy Mintas; 2nd, Ernesto Monell; 3rd, Jose Bermudez; 4th, Kenneth Henry.

Goat Female Local Breed: 1st, Browne & Ponce Farm;2nd, Kenneth Henry; 3rd, Duncan Doles; 4th; Steadroy Mintas.

Sheep Family, Import Breed: 1st, Jaylin Amir Khalil; 2nd; Jose Bermudez.

Sheep Male, Import Breed: 1st, Jaylin Amir Khalil; 2nd, Jose Bermudez; 3rd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton.

Sheep Female, Import Breed: 1st, Mariam Benedict; 2nd, Shania Reyes; 3rd, Jaylin Amir Khalil; 4th, Brianna Reyes.

Sheep Family, Local Breed: 1st, Velez Farm; 2nd, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections; 3rd, Steadroy Mintas.

Sheep Male, Local Breed: 1st, Velez Farm; 2nd, Amira Garcia; 3rd, Steadroy Mintas.

Sheep Female, Local Breed: 1st, Solberg Farm; 2nd Nicolas Hitesman; 3rd, Abdul-Kareem Benedict; 4th, Velez Farm.

Swine Pair: 1st, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton; 2nd, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections.

Swine Male: 1st, Steadroy Mitas; 2nd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton; 3rd, VI Bureau Of Corrections.

Swine Female : 1st, A-Natural Nelthropp Farm; 2nd, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections; 3rd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton.

Rabbit Male: 1st, Janetta Soanes – Soanes Farm; 2nd, Duncan Coles; 3rd Morgan Coles; 4th, Benjamin Michael Alicea.

Rabbit Female: 1st, Morgan Coles; 2nd, Diane Melendez-Alicea; 3rd, Samuel Soanes – Soanes Farm; Thomas Farms.

Poultry Commercial: 1st, Coles Funky Chicken Farm – Turkeys; 2nd, Mekiah Sully – Layers; 3rd, Morgan Coles – Layers; 4th Cotton Valley Farm – Layers.

Poultry Fancy: 1st TNT Farm – Peacock; 2nd, William Coles – Ping; 3rd Cox Farms – Bantams; 4th, Morgan Coles – Phoenix.

Poultry Waterfowl: 1st Lewis Farm – Ducks; 2nd, Solberg Farm – Swan; 3rd, Jahbuddah Farm – Ducks;
4th, Coles Funky Chicken Farm – Ducks.

Poultry Other: 1st, Jose Rivera – Pigeon.

Sweepstakes Award: Coles Funky Chicken Farm.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more

The Cooperative Extension Service of the University of the Virgin Islands announced winners in the scores of food and livestock categories that were held as part of the 43rd annual Agriculture and Food Fair from Feb. 15 to 17.

Clarice C. Clark, public relations specialist for the Extension Service, issued this list of prizewinners.

Agrifest 2014 Winners

Food Pavilion Honoree: Edith Matthew

Food Fair Prize Winners

Peppermint: 1st, Lyra Tonge; 2nd, Laverne Bates; 3rd, Valerie Phillip.

Lasinger: 1st, Lyra Tonge; 2nd, Laverne Bates; 3rd, Valerie Phillip.

Guava Jam/Jelly: 1st, Helena Phipps; 2nd, Jane Meyers; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Green Lime Jam: 1st, Eleanor Sealey; 2nd; Laverne Bates; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Papaya Candy: 1st, Laverne Bates; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian; 3rd, Helena Phipps.

Kallaloo: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, Lorroley Hall; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Roast Pork: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, Lorroley Hall; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Souse: 1st, Veronica Jeffrey; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian; 3rd, Renee Schuster.

Saltfish Pate: 1st, Josephine Williams; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian; 3rd, Apostolic Faith Mission.

Tamarind Stew (Preserve): 1st, Jean Riviere; 2nd, Melba Williams; 3rd, Edith Matthew.

Pineapple Preserve: 1st, Jane Meyers; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian; 3rd, Laverne Bates.

Saltfish & Dumplings: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, Maria Lewis; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Red Peas Soup: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, St. Luke AME Church; 3rd, Maria Lewis.

Beef Steak: 1st, Friedensfeld Moravian; 2nd, Lilliana Belardo de O’Neal.

Arroz con Pollo: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian; 3rd, Lilliana Belardo de O’Neal.

Pig Tail Rice: 1st, Renee Schuster; 2nd, Lilliana Belardo de O’Neal.

Pumpkin Fritters: 1st, Eleanor Sealey; 2nd, Apostolic Faith Mission; 3rd, St. Peter’s Youth.

Saltfish Gundy: 1st, Parents with a Mission; 2nd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Conch Salad Honorable Mention – Friedensfeld Moravian

Oxtail Honorable Mention –Alda Francis

Vienna Cake: 1st, Deborah Jack; 2nd, Manuel Lugo; 3rd, Marisa Trinidad.

Layer Cake, Double Chocolate: 1st, Deborah Jack; 2nd, Ophia Benjamin; 3rd, Apostolic Faith Mission.

Benye: 1st, Friedensfeld Moravian; 2nd, Eleanor Sealey; 3rd, Catherine Joseph.

Guava Tart: 1st, Laverne Bates; 2nd, Melba Williams; 3rd, Apostolic Faith Mission.

Maubi: 1st, St. Luke AME Church; 2nd, Marie Edwards; 3rd, Parents With A Mission.

Ginger Beer: 1st, Eleanor Sealey; 2nd, St. Luke AME Church; 3rd, Marie Edwards.

Pound Seasoning: 1st, Deborah Jack; 2nd, Maria Lewis; 3rd, Eleanor Sealey.

Plain Cake: 1st, Renita Johannes; 2nd, Marisa Trinidad; 3rd, Deborah Jack.

Horseshoe: 1st, Corliss Nathaniel; 2nd, Deborah Jack.

Butter Cookies: 1st, St. Luke AME Church; 2nd, Lorroley Hall; 3rd, Friedensfeld Moravian.

Red Grout: 1st, St. Luke AME Church; 2nd, Deborah Jack; 3rd, Eleanor Sealey.

Sorrel Drink: 1st, Edith Matthew; 2nd, Marie Edwards; 3rd, Angela Jerome.

Carambola Drink: 1st, Eleanor Sealey; 2nd, Parents With A Mission.

Public Contest Winners, Dumb Bread: 1st, Edwin Davis of St. Thomas; 2nd, L. Hendrickson of St. Thomas; 3rd, Eleanor Sealey of St. Croix.

2014 Farmers Market Winners

Produce: 1st, Sejah Farm; 2nd, Violet Drew; 3rd, Sylvia & Reuben Liburd.

Nursery: 1st, Dorcas Griffin; 2nd, Grantley Samuel; 3rd, Henry Schuster.

Grand Champion:

• Dorcas Griffin Reserve Grand Champion

• Sejah Farm

Off-Island: 1st, Nevis; 2nd, Antigua; 3rd, St. Kitts.

Agrifest Hat Winner: 1st Place, Annie Edney for Annie’s Home Garden Chapeau; 2nd Place, Margaret Corridon.

2014 Agrifest Livestock Competition Final Results

Senepol Family: 1st, Frank Bermudez Farm; 2ndm Annaly Farms; 3rd, Virgin Islands Bureau of Corrections.

Senepol Male, Senior: 1st, Frank Bermudez Farm; 2nd, Annaly Farms; 3rd, John Tranberg – Estate Nicholas Farm; 4th, Virgin Islands Bureau of Corrections.

Senepol Male, Junior: 1st, Frank Bermudez Farm.

Senepol Female, Senior: 1st, Annaly Farms; 2nd, Frank Bermudez Farm; 3rd, University Of The Virgin Islands; 4th, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections.

Senepol Female, Junior: 1st, University Of The Virgin Islands; 2nd, Frank Bermudez Farm; 3rd, Annaly Farms.

Beef Female, Junior: 1st, Sweet Sue Farm.

Dairy Male: 1st, Caesar-Troutman Farm.

Dairy Female: 1st, Edgar Austrie; 2nd, Kenneth Henry.

Goat Family, Import Breed: 1st, Henry Richards - Trouble Livestock; 2nd, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections; 3rd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton; 4th, A-Natural Nelthropp Farm.

Goat Male, Import Breed: 1st, A-Natural Nelthropp Farm; 2nd, Henry Richards - Trouble Livestock; 3rd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton; 4th, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections.

Goat Female, Import Breed: 1st, Frandan Farm – Dr. Ralph Dechabert; 2nd, Henry Richards - Trouble Livestock; 3rd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton; 4th, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections.

Goat Family, Local Breed: 1st, Steadroy Mintas; 2nd, Kenneth Henry; 3rd, Browne & Ponce Farm.

Goat Male Local Breed: 1st, Steadroy Mintas; 2nd, Ernesto Monell; 3rd, Jose Bermudez; 4th, Kenneth Henry.

Goat Female Local Breed: 1st, Browne & Ponce Farm;2nd, Kenneth Henry; 3rd, Duncan Doles; 4th; Steadroy Mintas.

Sheep Family, Import Breed: 1st, Jaylin Amir Khalil; 2nd; Jose Bermudez.

Sheep Male, Import Breed: 1st, Jaylin Amir Khalil; 2nd, Jose Bermudez; 3rd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton.

Sheep Female, Import Breed: 1st, Mariam Benedict; 2nd, Shania Reyes; 3rd, Jaylin Amir Khalil; 4th, Brianna Reyes.

Sheep Family, Local Breed: 1st, Velez Farm; 2nd, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections; 3rd, Steadroy Mintas.

Sheep Male, Local Breed: 1st, Velez Farm; 2nd, Amira Garcia; 3rd, Steadroy Mintas.

Sheep Female, Local Breed: 1st, Solberg Farm; 2nd Nicolas Hitesman; 3rd, Abdul-Kareem Benedict; 4th, Velez Farm.

Swine Pair: 1st, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton; 2nd, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections.

Swine Male: 1st, Steadroy Mitas; 2nd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton; 3rd, VI Bureau Of Corrections.

Swine Female : 1st, A-Natural Nelthropp Farm; 2nd, Virgin Islands Bureau Of Corrections; 3rd, Hamilton Farm – James Hamilton.

Rabbit Male: 1st, Janetta Soanes - Soanes Farm; 2nd, Duncan Coles; 3rd Morgan Coles; 4th, Benjamin Michael Alicea.

Rabbit Female: 1st, Morgan Coles; 2nd, Diane Melendez-Alicea; 3rd, Samuel Soanes – Soanes Farm; Thomas Farms.

Poultry Commercial: 1st, Coles Funky Chicken Farm - Turkeys; 2nd, Mekiah Sully – Layers; 3rd, Morgan Coles – Layers; 4th Cotton Valley Farm – Layers.

Poultry Fancy: 1st TNT Farm - Peacock; 2nd, William Coles - Ping; 3rd Cox Farms - Bantams; 4th, Morgan Coles - Phoenix.

Poultry Waterfowl: 1st Lewis Farm - Ducks; 2nd, Solberg Farm - Swan; 3rd, Jahbuddah Farm - Ducks;
4th, Coles Funky Chicken Farm - Ducks.

Poultry Other: 1st, Jose Rivera - Pigeon.

Sweepstakes Award: Coles Funky Chicken Farm.