82.1 F
Charlotte Amalie
Friday, August 12, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesResults of 31st National Library Week’s …Run To Your Library 5K Given

Results of 31st National Library Week’s …Run To Your Library 5K Given

A mix of local and visiting runners participated in Saturday’s 31st Annual National Library Week’s …Run To Your Library 5K Road Race held in Christiansted.
Malique Smith of the St. Croix Track Club and the St. Croix Educational Complex High School, and fresh off his personal record in the 800m at the CARIFTA Junior Championships in Nassau, Bahamas, last week, was the top finisher for the second year in a row with a time of 18:02 at 6:02 per mile. Elijah DeIrish of Freewill Baptist School was second in 19:38; Steve Horness St. Croix was third in 19:48; John Bysiewciz Branford, Conn., was fourth in 20:21 and Malik DeIrish of Freewill Baptist was fifth in 21:10.
Sissell Holloway, who is preparing for the upcoming St. Croix Ironman 70.3 Triathlon, was the first female finisher in the race in 20:25 at 6:35 per mile and fifth overall; Rachael Conoff of the St. Croix Track Club and St. Croix Country Day School was second in 22:34; Theresa Harper of St. Croix was third in 22:35; Mireille Smith was fourth in 22:44 and Dulcie Crowther of St. Croix was fifth in 23:58.
Notes:
1] The National Library Week…Run To Your Library 5K is an annual event, it supports the mission of the library and the celebration of that effort promoted by The American Library Association nationally; libraries in the Virgin Islands in general and the public library specifically in cooperation with library and the Friends of the Library.
2] The run, open to all, takes place at the Florence Williams Public Library and on the streets of Christiansted, St. Croix.
3] Participants who were top finishers were awarded medals; special certificates and library-related gifts were presented to all, including books to the child runners. The awards were made possible by the Florence Williams Public Library (put together by Ricki Marshall) and the Virgin Islands Pace Runners, the organizer of the event. Wallace Williams, former territorial librarian for the Virgin Islands Public Libraries is the founder and race director for the event.
The next event on the V.I.Pace Runners Calendar is the Paradise 5k at 6 p.m. on May 2 at the Buccaneer Hotel, St.Croix and the Children’s Run in Christiansted (13-and-under boys and girls) at 6 p.m. on May 3 which will start at Times Square in Christiansted.
Log on to: http://virginislandspace.org, call 643-2557 or e-mail: wallacewilliams@msn.com
The 31st. National Library Week…Run to Your Library 5K
Distance 5 Kilometer/3.1 Miles
Loop Course King St.–Hospital St.–Company St.–Times Square
Christiansted, St. Croix, V.I.
Timing by: Virgin Islands Pace Runners

********** Awards List **************

********** Males Overall Results for 5K*********

1 MALIQUE Smith 15 St. Croix STX Track 18:43
2 EILJAH DeIrish 14 St. Croix, VI Freewill 19:38
3 STEVE Horness 49 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 19:48
4 JOHN Bysiewicz 50 Branford, CT JB Sports 20:21
5 MALIK DeIrish 16 St. Croix, VI Freewill 21:10
6 TROY Holloway 49 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 21:10
7 PAUL Evora 37 St. Croix, VI V.I.Tri 21:37
8 JERIMIAH DeIrish 12 St. croix, VI Freewill 21:51
9 JAMES Beck 9 St. Croix, VI Freewill 22:00
10 MIKE Klein 48 St. Croix, VI Jolly Rogr 22:06
11 AKELAM Romain 18 St. Croix, VI Freewill 22:16
12 SCOTT Fricks 51 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:33
13 JASON Snow 38 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:44
14 JAY Snow 12 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:45
15 TREY Ali 17 St. Croix, VI Freewill 23:50
16 STEPHEN L. Beck 7 ST. CROIX, VI Freewill 24:15
17 MATT Patterson 52 Glastonbury, CT 24:20
18 JARRED Dean 41 St. Croix, VI 26:25
19 ALEXANDER Erlen 13 St. Croix, VI Freewill 29:23
20 TEDDY Seymour 70 St. Croix, VI V.I.Pace 29:54
21 JAY Sheen 32 St. Croix, VI 34:19
22 SAMUEL Beck 6 St. Croix, VI Freewill 34:20
23 GARY Jett 61 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 36:17
********** Females Overall Results for 5K*********

1 SISSELL Holloway 22 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 20:25
2 RACHEL Conoff 13 St. Croix, VI STX Track 22:34
3 THERESA Harper 48 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:35
4 MIREILLE Smith 41 St. Croix, VI STX Track 22:41
5 DULCIE Crowther 43 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 23:58
6 JENNIFER Glass 47 Branford, CT JB Sports 25:38
7 ISABEL Bysiewicz 14 Branford, CT JB Sports 27:24
8 OPAL Beck 9 St. Croix, VI Freewill 29:22
9 SOPHIE Bysiewicz 16 Branford, CT JB Sports 32:25
10 HANNAH Postlewait 27 St. Croix, VI Freewill 35:58
11 MONICA Rios 44 St. Croix, VI 39:20

Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)

Place Name Age Sex Town State Club 5k Pace
1 MALIQUE Smith 15 M St. Croix STX Track 18:43 6:02
2 EILJAH DeIrish 14 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 19:38 6:20
3 STEVE Horness 49 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 19:48 6:23
4 JOHN Bysiewicz 50 M Branford, CT JB Sports 20:21 6:34
5 SISSELL Holloway 22 F St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 20:25 6:35
6 MALIK DeIrish 16 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 21:10 6:49
7 TROY Holloway 49 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 21:10 6:49
8 PAUL Evora 37 M St. Croix, VI V.I.Tri 21:37 6:58
9 JERIMIAH DeIrish 12 M St. croix, VI Freewill 21:51 7:03
10 JAMES Beck 9 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 22:00 7:05
11 MIKE Klein 48 M St. Croix, VI Jolly Rogr 22:06 7:07
12 AKELAM Romain 18 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 22:16 7:11
13 SCOTT Fricks 51 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:33 7:16
14 RACHEL Conoff 13 F St. Croix, VI STX Track 22:34 7:16
15 THERESA Harper 48 F St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:35 7:17
16 MIREILLE Smith 41 F St. Croix, VI STX Track 22:41 7:19
17 JASON Snow 38 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:44 7:20
18 JAY Snow 12 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:45 7:20
19 TREY Ali 17 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 23:50 7:41
20 DULCIE Crowther 43 F St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 23:58 7:43
21 STEPHEN L. Beck 7 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 24:15 7:49
22 MATT Patterson 52 M Glastonbury, CT 24:20 7:51
23 JENNIFER Glass 47 F Branford, CT JB Sports 25:38 8:16
24 JARRED Dean 41 M St. Croix, VI 26:25 8:31
25 ISABEL Bysiewicz 14 F Branford, CT JB Sports 27:24 8:50
26 OPAL Beck 9 F St. Croix, VI Freewill 29:22 9:28
27 ALEXANDER Erlen 13 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 29:23 9:28
28 TEDDY Seymour 70 M St. Croix, VI V.I.Pace 29:54 9:38
29 SOPHIE Bysiewicz 16 F Branford, CT JB Sports 32:25 10:27
30 JAY Sheen 32 M St. Croix, VI 34:19 11:03
31 SAMUEL Beck 6 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 34:20 11:04
32 HANNAH Postlewait 27 F St. Croix, VI Freewill 35:58 11:35
33 GARY Jett 61 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 36:17 11:41
34 MONICA Rios 44 F St. Croix, VI 39:20 12:40

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more

A mix of local and visiting runners participated in Saturday’s 31st Annual National Library Week’s …Run To Your Library 5K Road Race held in Christiansted.
Malique Smith of the St. Croix Track Club and the St. Croix Educational Complex High School, and fresh off his personal record in the 800m at the CARIFTA Junior Championships in Nassau, Bahamas, last week, was the top finisher for the second year in a row with a time of 18:02 at 6:02 per mile. Elijah DeIrish of Freewill Baptist School was second in 19:38; Steve Horness St. Croix was third in 19:48; John Bysiewciz Branford, Conn., was fourth in 20:21 and Malik DeIrish of Freewill Baptist was fifth in 21:10.
Sissell Holloway, who is preparing for the upcoming St. Croix Ironman 70.3 Triathlon, was the first female finisher in the race in 20:25 at 6:35 per mile and fifth overall; Rachael Conoff of the St. Croix Track Club and St. Croix Country Day School was second in 22:34; Theresa Harper of St. Croix was third in 22:35; Mireille Smith was fourth in 22:44 and Dulcie Crowther of St. Croix was fifth in 23:58.
Notes:
1] The National Library Week…Run To Your Library 5K is an annual event, it supports the mission of the library and the celebration of that effort promoted by The American Library Association nationally; libraries in the Virgin Islands in general and the public library specifically in cooperation with library and the Friends of the Library.
2] The run, open to all, takes place at the Florence Williams Public Library and on the streets of Christiansted, St. Croix.
3] Participants who were top finishers were awarded medals; special certificates and library-related gifts were presented to all, including books to the child runners. The awards were made possible by the Florence Williams Public Library (put together by Ricki Marshall) and the Virgin Islands Pace Runners, the organizer of the event. Wallace Williams, former territorial librarian for the Virgin Islands Public Libraries is the founder and race director for the event.
The next event on the V.I.Pace Runners Calendar is the Paradise 5k at 6 p.m. on May 2 at the Buccaneer Hotel, St.Croix and the Children’s Run in Christiansted (13-and-under boys and girls) at 6 p.m. on May 3 which will start at Times Square in Christiansted.
Log on to: http://virginislandspace.org, call 643-2557 or e-mail: wallacewilliams@msn.com
The 31st. National Library Week…Run to Your Library 5K
Distance 5 Kilometer/3.1 Miles
Loop Course King St.--Hospital St.--Company St.--Times Square
Christiansted, St. Croix, V.I.
Timing by: Virgin Islands Pace Runners

********** Awards List **************


********** Males Overall Results for 5K*********

1 MALIQUE Smith 15 St. Croix STX Track 18:43
2 EILJAH DeIrish 14 St. Croix, VI Freewill 19:38
3 STEVE Horness 49 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 19:48
4 JOHN Bysiewicz 50 Branford, CT JB Sports 20:21
5 MALIK DeIrish 16 St. Croix, VI Freewill 21:10
6 TROY Holloway 49 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 21:10
7 PAUL Evora 37 St. Croix, VI V.I.Tri 21:37
8 JERIMIAH DeIrish 12 St. croix, VI Freewill 21:51
9 JAMES Beck 9 St. Croix, VI Freewill 22:00
10 MIKE Klein 48 St. Croix, VI Jolly Rogr 22:06
11 AKELAM Romain 18 St. Croix, VI Freewill 22:16
12 SCOTT Fricks 51 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:33
13 JASON Snow 38 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:44
14 JAY Snow 12 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:45
15 TREY Ali 17 St. Croix, VI Freewill 23:50
16 STEPHEN L. Beck 7 ST. CROIX, VI Freewill 24:15
17 MATT Patterson 52 Glastonbury, CT 24:20
18 JARRED Dean 41 St. Croix, VI 26:25
19 ALEXANDER Erlen 13 St. Croix, VI Freewill 29:23
20 TEDDY Seymour 70 St. Croix, VI V.I.Pace 29:54
21 JAY Sheen 32 St. Croix, VI 34:19
22 SAMUEL Beck 6 St. Croix, VI Freewill 34:20
23 GARY Jett 61 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 36:17
********** Females Overall Results for 5K*********

1 SISSELL Holloway 22 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 20:25
2 RACHEL Conoff 13 St. Croix, VI STX Track 22:34
3 THERESA Harper 48 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:35
4 MIREILLE Smith 41 St. Croix, VI STX Track 22:41
5 DULCIE Crowther 43 St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 23:58
6 JENNIFER Glass 47 Branford, CT JB Sports 25:38
7 ISABEL Bysiewicz 14 Branford, CT JB Sports 27:24
8 OPAL Beck 9 St. Croix, VI Freewill 29:22
9 SOPHIE Bysiewicz 16 Branford, CT JB Sports 32:25
10 HANNAH Postlewait 27 St. Croix, VI Freewill 35:58
11 MONICA Rios 44 St. Croix, VI 39:20

Place Name Age Sex Town State Club 5k Pace
1 MALIQUE Smith 15 M St. Croix STX Track 18:43 6:02
2 EILJAH DeIrish 14 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 19:38 6:20
3 STEVE Horness 49 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 19:48 6:23
4 JOHN Bysiewicz 50 M Branford, CT JB Sports 20:21 6:34
5 SISSELL Holloway 22 F St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 20:25 6:35
6 MALIK DeIrish 16 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 21:10 6:49
7 TROY Holloway 49 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 21:10 6:49
8 PAUL Evora 37 M St. Croix, VI V.I.Tri 21:37 6:58
9 JERIMIAH DeIrish 12 M St. croix, VI Freewill 21:51 7:03
10 JAMES Beck 9 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 22:00 7:05
11 MIKE Klein 48 M St. Croix, VI Jolly Rogr 22:06 7:07
12 AKELAM Romain 18 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 22:16 7:11
13 SCOTT Fricks 51 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:33 7:16
14 RACHEL Conoff 13 F St. Croix, VI STX Track 22:34 7:16
15 THERESA Harper 48 F St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:35 7:17
16 MIREILLE Smith 41 F St. Croix, VI STX Track 22:41 7:19
17 JASON Snow 38 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:44 7:20
18 JAY Snow 12 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 22:45 7:20
19 TREY Ali 17 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 23:50 7:41
20 DULCIE Crowther 43 F St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 23:58 7:43
21 STEPHEN L. Beck 7 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 24:15 7:49
22 MATT Patterson 52 M Glastonbury, CT 24:20 7:51
23 JENNIFER Glass 47 F Branford, CT JB Sports 25:38 8:16
24 JARRED Dean 41 M St. Croix, VI 26:25 8:31
25 ISABEL Bysiewicz 14 F Branford, CT JB Sports 27:24 8:50
26 OPAL Beck 9 F St. Croix, VI Freewill 29:22 9:28
27 ALEXANDER Erlen 13 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 29:23 9:28
28 TEDDY Seymour 70 M St. Croix, VI V.I.Pace 29:54 9:38
29 SOPHIE Bysiewicz 16 F Branford, CT JB Sports 32:25 10:27
30 JAY Sheen 32 M St. Croix, VI 34:19 11:03
31 SAMUEL Beck 6 M St. Croix, VI Freewill 34:20 11:04
32 HANNAH Postlewait 27 F St. Croix, VI Freewill 35:58 11:35
33 GARY Jett 61 M St. Croix, VI V.I. Tri 36:17 11:41
34 MONICA Rios 44 F St. Croix, VI 39:20 12:40