82.1 F
Charlotte Amalie
Friday, August 19, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesCrucian Christmas Festival Announce Parade Winners

Crucian Christmas Festival Announce Parade Winners

Mocko jumbies tower over the young paradegoers.All the dancing, tramping and marching are over once again, people are going back to work, and the judges have rendered their verdicts on the best, most creative and original parade troupes. Here’s a rundown of this year’s winners.

Children’s Parade Winners
Floupe – (combination troupe and float with over 50 members)
1st runner-up – Alfredo Andrews School – The Golden Age of the Aztecs
Winner – Ricardo Richards Elementary – Sailing 1st Class While Playing Mas Aboard the S.S. Ricardo

Floupe – (troupe and float under 50 members)
1st runner-up – St. Croix Educational Complex – The Reef Is Closer Than You Think
Winner – Melchiah and Friends – Children with Disabilities

Troupe – (over 50 members)
Winner – UMB Kids Festival Troupe

Advertising (skip)

Troupe – (under 50 members)
1st runner-up – Crucian Clowns
Winner – St. Croix Educational Complex – Quelbe Ambassadors and Emancipation Dancers.

Majorettes
1st runner-up – Sparkle Lite Twirlers
Winner – St. Croix Majorettes

Mocko Jumbies
Winner – Ricardo Richards School Guardian of Cultures

Steel Pan
2nd runner-up – St. Croix Educational Complex Steel Ensemble
1st runner-up – Lew Muckle Steel Pan Orchestra
Winner – Superior Court Rising Stars Youth Steel Pan

Marching Bands
1st – St. Croix High School Marching Carib Band
Winner – V.I. Police Department Marching Cougars
Adult Parade Winners
Floupe (troupe and float with over 100 members)
1st runner-up – Most Known Unknown and Daddy Jones and Crew
Winner – Gentlemen of Jones

Floupe – (troupe and float with under 100 members)
1st runner-up – Rigidims Festival Troupe
Winner – Hovensa – Rampage, V.I. Pride Crucian Style

Troupe (over 100 members)
1st runner-up- Lockhart and Associates Festival Troupe
Winner – J and J Fun Troupe and Associates

Troupe (under 100 members)
2nd runner-up – Dominica Cultural Roots
1st runner-up – Fusion Band – Come Fly With Us
Winner – St. Croix Central High School – Dance With Class Caribe Style

Individual Entry
1st runner-up – The Three Kings
Winner – Chester Brady – Frederiksted Street Vendors

Majorettes
2nd runner-up – Sebastian Majorettes
1st runner-up – Sparkle Lite Twirlers
Winner – St. Croix Majorettes

Mocko Jumbies
1st runner-up – St. Croix Educational Complex Bara Jumbies
Winner – Guardian of Culture Mocko Jumbies

Steel Pan
1st runner-up – St. Croix Educational Complex Steel Ensemble
Winner – Superior Court Rising Stars Youth Steel Orchestra

Masqueraders
1st runner-up – St. Croix Educational Complex Masqueraders / Cultural Class
Winner- West End Masqueraders

Road March
Chook by Fusion Band

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more

Mocko jumbies tower over the young paradegoers.All the dancing, tramping and marching are over once again, people are going back to work, and the judges have rendered their verdicts on the best, most creative and original parade troupes. Here's a rundown of this year's winners.

Children's Parade Winners
Floupe - (combination troupe and float with over 50 members)
1st runner-up - Alfredo Andrews School - The Golden Age of the Aztecs
Winner - Ricardo Richards Elementary - Sailing 1st Class While Playing Mas Aboard the S.S. Ricardo

Floupe - (troupe and float under 50 members)
1st runner-up - St. Croix Educational Complex - The Reef Is Closer Than You Think
Winner - Melchiah and Friends - Children with Disabilities

Troupe - (over 50 members)
Winner - UMB Kids Festival Troupe

Troupe - (under 50 members)
1st runner-up - Crucian Clowns
Winner - St. Croix Educational Complex - Quelbe Ambassadors and Emancipation Dancers.

Majorettes
1st runner-up - Sparkle Lite Twirlers
Winner - St. Croix Majorettes

Mocko Jumbies
Winner - Ricardo Richards School Guardian of Cultures

Steel Pan
2nd runner-up - St. Croix Educational Complex Steel Ensemble
1st runner-up - Lew Muckle Steel Pan Orchestra
Winner - Superior Court Rising Stars Youth Steel Pan

Marching Bands
1st - St. Croix High School Marching Carib Band
Winner - V.I. Police Department Marching Cougars
Adult Parade Winners
Floupe (troupe and float with over 100 members)
1st runner-up - Most Known Unknown and Daddy Jones and Crew
Winner - Gentlemen of Jones

Floupe - (troupe and float with under 100 members)
1st runner-up - Rigidims Festival Troupe
Winner - Hovensa - Rampage, V.I. Pride Crucian Style

Troupe (over 100 members)
1st runner-up- Lockhart and Associates Festival Troupe
Winner - J and J Fun Troupe and Associates

Troupe (under 100 members)
2nd runner-up - Dominica Cultural Roots
1st runner-up - Fusion Band - Come Fly With Us
Winner - St. Croix Central High School - Dance With Class Caribe Style

Individual Entry
1st runner-up - The Three Kings
Winner - Chester Brady - Frederiksted Street Vendors

Majorettes
2nd runner-up - Sebastian Majorettes
1st runner-up - Sparkle Lite Twirlers
Winner - St. Croix Majorettes

Mocko Jumbies
1st runner-up - St. Croix Educational Complex Bara Jumbies
Winner - Guardian of Culture Mocko Jumbies

Steel Pan
1st runner-up - St. Croix Educational Complex Steel Ensemble
Winner - Superior Court Rising Stars Youth Steel Orchestra

Masqueraders
1st runner-up - St. Croix Educational Complex Masqueraders / Cultural Class
Winner- West End Masqueraders

Road March
Chook by Fusion Band