83.9 F
Charlotte Amalie
Monday, July 4, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesSchedule for Public School, Adult and Technical Education Graduations

Schedule for Public School, Adult and Technical Education Graduations

May 19, 2007 – Education Acting Commissioner Dr. Lauren Larsen has announced the schedule of promotions, graduations and certification ceremonies for the territory’s public schools, and adult continuing and technical education programs.

St. Thomas-St. John District

Sunday, June 3, at 4 p.m.…… Day Adult/Ralph O. Wheatley Skill Center/CAHS Gymnasium
Thursday, June 7, at 4:30 p.m.…….Bertha C. Boschulte Middle School/BCB Auditorium
Friday, June 8, at 9:30 a.m.…….Jane E. Tuitt Elementary/ Christ Church Methodist
10 a.m.…….Evelyn Marcelli Elementary/ School’s Main Courtyard
Saturday, June 9, at 6 p.m.…….Ivanna Eudora Kean High School/ IEKHS Gymnasium
Sunday, June 10, at 5 p.m…….Charlotte Amalie High School/ UVI Sports and Fitness Center
Monday, June 11, at 9 a.m.…….Gladys A. Abraham Elementary/ School Cafeteria
9:30 a.m.…….Joseph Sibilly Elementary/ Wyndham Sugar Bay
10 a.m…….Ulla F. Muller Elementary/ Nisky Moravian Church
4 p.m.…….Joseph Gomez Elementary/ BCB Auditorium
6 p.m.……Julius E. Sprauve School/ Westin Resort, St. John
Wednesday, June 13, at 9 a.m.…….E. Benjamin Oliver Elementary/ School Cafeteria
9:30 a.m.…..Guy Benjamin Elementary/ School Campus
10 a.m.…….Yvonne E. Milliner-Bowsky Elementary/ School Campus
10 a.m.…….Addelita Cancryn Jr. High School/ Palms Court Harborview
6 p.m.…….Leonard Dober Elementary/ Christ Church Methodist
Friday, June 15, at 10 a.m.…….Antonio Jarvis Elementary/ School Campus

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

STAY CONNECTED

20,771FansLike
4,756FollowersFollow

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more
May 19, 2007 - Education Acting Commissioner Dr. Lauren Larsen has announced the schedule of promotions, graduations and certification ceremonies for the territory’s public schools, and adult continuing and technical education programs.
St. Thomas-St. John District

Sunday, June 3, at 4 p.m.…… Day Adult/Ralph O. Wheatley Skill Center/CAHS Gymnasium
Thursday, June 7, at 4:30 p.m.…….Bertha C. Boschulte Middle School/BCB Auditorium
Friday, June 8, at 9:30 a.m.…….Jane E. Tuitt Elementary/ Christ Church Methodist
10 a.m.…….Evelyn Marcelli Elementary/ School’s Main Courtyard
Saturday, June 9, at 6 p.m.…….Ivanna Eudora Kean High School/ IEKHS Gymnasium
Sunday, June 10, at 5 p.m…….Charlotte Amalie High School/ UVI Sports and Fitness Center
Monday, June 11, at 9 a.m.…….Gladys A. Abraham Elementary/ School Cafeteria
9:30 a.m.…….Joseph Sibilly Elementary/ Wyndham Sugar Bay
10 a.m…….Ulla F. Muller Elementary/ Nisky Moravian Church
4 p.m.…….Joseph Gomez Elementary/ BCB Auditorium
6 p.m.……Julius E. Sprauve School/ Westin Resort, St. John
Wednesday, June 13, at 9 a.m.…….E. Benjamin Oliver Elementary/ School Cafeteria
9:30 a.m......Guy Benjamin Elementary/ School Campus
10 a.m.…….Yvonne E. Milliner-Bowsky Elementary/ School Campus
10 a.m.…….Addelita Cancryn Jr. High School/ Palms Court Harborview
6 p.m.…….Leonard Dober Elementary/ Christ Church Methodist
Friday, June 15, at 10 a.m.…….Antonio Jarvis Elementary/ School Campus