87.5 F
Charlotte Amalie
Saturday, August 13, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesNotice of General Election

Notice of General Election

Election System of the Virgin Islands
NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION

In accordance with Title 18 section 551 Virgin Islands Code, Please be advised that the GENERAL ELECTION will be held on NOVEMBER 7, 2006.
Poll will be open at 7:00 A.M. and close at 7:00 P.M.
Polling Places are:

District of St.Thomas-St. John
Oswald Harris Court Community Center
Charlotte Amalie High School
Wiston Raymo Recreation Center
Dober Elementary School
Addelita Cancryn, Jr. High School
Curriculum Center (A-E;O-Z)
Joseph Gomez Elementary School (F-N)
Ivanna Eudora Kean High School
Joseph Sibilly Elementary School
Bertha C. Boschulte, Jr. High
Ulla F. Muller Elementary School
Gladys Abraham Elementary School
Julius E Sprauve School
Guy Benjamin Elementary School

ST. THOMAS-ST.-JOHN

Candidates to be on the OFFICIAL BALLOT are:
Delegate House of Representatives
1. Donna M. Christensen (Democrat)
2. Warren B. Mosler (Independent)

Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)

Office of Governor and Lieutenant Governor
1. John DeJongh/Gregory Francis(Democrat)
2. Kenneth Mapp/AlmandoRocky Liburd (Independent)
3. Adlah Foncie Donastorg/Dr. Cora Christian (Independent)
Senator At-Large
4. Craig W. Barshinger (Democrat)
5. Carmen M. Wesselhoft (ICM)
Senator, District St. Thomas-St. John
6. Lorelei Monsanto (Independent)
7. Shawn Michael Malone (Democrat)
8. Rev. Toi A. Barbel (Democrat)
9. Carlton Ital Dowe (Independent)
10. Ludrick Ludie Thomas (ICM)
11. Patrick Simeon Sprauve (Democrat)
12. Liston A Davis (ICM)
13. Norma Pickard-Samuel (Independent)
14. Alvin L. Williams (Democrat))
15. Horace T. Brooks (Democrat)
16. Basil Ottley, Jr. (Democrat)
17. Celestino A. White, Sr. (Independent)
18. Louis Patrick Hill (Democrat)
19. Leslie A. Smith, II (Independent)
20. Stephen Smokey Frett (Independent)
21. Ada Hodge (Independent)

Board of Elections, District of St. Thomas
1. Patricia Rogers (ICM)
2. Darien L. Wheatley (Independent)
3. Arturo Watlington, Jr.(Democrat))
4. Claudette A. Georges (Democrat)
5. George Blackhall (Republican)
6. Albion Lambertis (ICM)
7. Sydney Flax (ICM)

Board of Elections, Resident of St. John
Write-In
______________________________________________
John Abramson, Jr.
Supervisor of Elections

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more
Election System of the Virgin Islands
NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION

In accordance with Title 18 section 551 Virgin Islands Code, Please be advised that the GENERAL ELECTION will be held on NOVEMBER 7, 2006.
Poll will be open at 7:00 A.M. and close at 7:00 P.M.
Polling Places are:

District of St.Thomas-St. John
Oswald Harris Court Community Center
Charlotte Amalie High School
Wiston Raymo Recreation Center
Dober Elementary School
Addelita Cancryn, Jr. High School
Curriculum Center (A-E;O-Z)
Joseph Gomez Elementary School (F-N)
Ivanna Eudora Kean High School
Joseph Sibilly Elementary School
Bertha C. Boschulte, Jr. High
Ulla F. Muller Elementary School
Gladys Abraham Elementary School
Julius E Sprauve School
Guy Benjamin Elementary School

ST. THOMAS-ST.-JOHN

Candidates to be on the OFFICIAL BALLOT are:
Delegate House of Representatives
1. Donna M. Christensen (Democrat)
2. Warren B. Mosler (Independent)

Office of Governor and Lieutenant Governor
1. John DeJongh/Gregory Francis(Democrat)
2. Kenneth Mapp/AlmandoRocky Liburd (Independent)
3. Adlah Foncie Donastorg/Dr. Cora Christian (Independent)
Senator At-Large
4. Craig W. Barshinger (Democrat)
5. Carmen M. Wesselhoft (ICM)
Senator, District St. Thomas-St. John
6. Lorelei Monsanto (Independent)
7. Shawn Michael Malone (Democrat)
8. Rev. Toi A. Barbel (Democrat)
9. Carlton Ital Dowe (Independent)
10. Ludrick Ludie Thomas (ICM)
11. Patrick Simeon Sprauve (Democrat)
12. Liston A Davis (ICM)
13. Norma Pickard-Samuel (Independent)
14. Alvin L. Williams (Democrat))
15. Horace T. Brooks (Democrat)
16. Basil Ottley, Jr. (Democrat)
17. Celestino A. White, Sr. (Independent)
18. Louis Patrick Hill (Democrat)
19. Leslie A. Smith, II (Independent)
20. Stephen Smokey Frett (Independent)
21. Ada Hodge (Independent)

Board of Elections, District of St. Thomas
1. Patricia Rogers (ICM)
2. Darien L. Wheatley (Independent)
3. Arturo Watlington, Jr.(Democrat))
4. Claudette A. Georges (Democrat)
5. George Blackhall (Republican)
6. Albion Lambertis (ICM)
7. Sydney Flax (ICM)

Board of Elections, Resident of St. John
Write-In
______________________________________________
John Abramson, Jr.
Supervisor of Elections