78.7 F
Charlotte Amalie
Friday, September 30, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesCOMPLETE RESULTS - ST. CROIX CORAL REEF SWIM

COMPLETE RESULTS – ST. CROIX CORAL REEF SWIM

The 8th Annual St. Croix 5-Mile Coral Reef Swim Results
Overall Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 1:45:33 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 33
2 1:48:16 Jim Barber Zionsville, IN 43
3 1:55:31 Joseph Sheehan Melrose, MA 32
4 1:56:33 Evan Welting Decatur, GA 29
5 1:58:16 Brian Furlong Philadelphia, PA 26
6 1:58:48 Betty Mills Atlanta, GA 39
7 1:59:12 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 40
8 1:59:44 Perry Bishop Portland, OR 38
9 2:00:31 Jimmy Welborn Chattanooga, TN 48
10 2:00:44 Branden Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 13
11 2:01:13 Ryan Nelthropp Kingshill, VI 14
12 2:02:05 Nicole Hutchins St. Croix, STX 15
13 2:02:30 Keri Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 17
14 2:03:07 Gabriela Feibel West Windsor, NJ 15
15 2:04:53 William Bond Decatur, GA 42
16 2:05:44 Bob Halk St. Croix, STX 31
17 2:07:08 Niki Adams Milwaukee, WI 32
18 2:08:22 Jeffrey Saeger Chattanooga, TN 36
19 2:08:30 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
20 2:08:31 Bill Korey Ft Lauderdale, FL 40
21 2:08:33 John Larson West Chester, PA 36
22 2:09:10 Rachael LeClair Hickory, VA 33
23 2:10:21 Jim Ebert Atlanta, GA 40
24 2:11:09 Michelle Arwood Asheville, NC 32
25 2:12:19 Michael Liggett Atlanta, GA 28
26 2:12:45 Al Hurxthal Sarasota, FL 50
27 2:12:54 Jeffrey Rake Maplewood, NJ 37
28 2:14:24 Michele Shinn Waterloo, IL 35
29 2:19:12 Tom Hromas Stamford, CT 38
30 2:20:13 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 41
31 2:21:46 Joshua Lam Burbank, CA 29
32 2:24:36 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 52
33 2:27:35 William Cathcart-Rake Salina, KS 54
34 2:30:06 Gaelan McQuiston Fajardo, PR 22
35 2:32:00 Kristina Martin Westford, MA 34
36 2:32:51 David Baron Deerfield, IL 33
37 2:33:27 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 47
38 2:35:13 Elizabeth Stilley Pittsburgh, PA 35
39 2:35:32 Beth Watson Alexandria, VA 41
40 2:36:31 Tina Myers Indianapolis, IN 42
41 2:37:35 Lolly Errickson St. Croix, VI 26
42 2:37:55 John Fox York, PA 54
43 2:38:19 Frank McClosky Albany, NY 48
44 2:38:47 John Phipps Decatur, GA 50
45 2:40:22 Clay Stanton Atlanta, GA 36
46 2:40:56 Avery Dickins Nashville, TN 35
47 2:41:23 Kamal Russell Kingshill, VI 17
48 2:44:06 Kelly Boring Newport, RI 32
49 2:44:51 Lauren Wigo New York, NY 27
50 2:47:04 Frank McQuiggan East Providence, RI 55
51 2:47:52 Shelley Davis Phoenix, AZ 44
52 2:48:36 Chris Harris Christiansted, STX 23
53 2:50:07 David Segal New York, NY 58
54 2:50:08 Diane Robitaille Pawtucket, RI 38
55 2:50:54 George Long III York, PA 54
56 2:51:48 Sydne Didier Amherst, MA 32
57 2:53:32 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 42
58 2:54:11 Cameron Hattan Christiansted, STX 30
59 2:55:06 Julie Koz Mclean, VA 37
60 2:57:06 Thomas Wheeler Charlotte, NC 44
61 2:57:36 Ward Walsh York, PA 57
62 2:58:01 Tyler Ernst High Point, NC 31
63 2:59:20 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 46
64 3:00:11 Jerry Lindig Baton Rouge, LA 56
65 3:02:02 Regina Russo White Plains, NY 48
66 3:04:00 Chris Schmidt St. Louis, MO 43
67 3:04:19 Amy Wartman St. Louis, MO 42
68 3:05:36 AJ Chivetta St. Louis, MO 46
69 3:10:15 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 47
70 3:10:58 Todd Newman Christiansted, STX 51
71 3:14:09 Michael Bedke Tampa, FL 43
72 3:17:09 Bill Inama Denver, CO 37
73 3:17:45 Fara Westerman Christiansted, STX 14
74 3:17:50 Annie Myrvang Frederiksted, VI 12
75 3:19:19 Don Edwards St Thomas, VI 57
76 3:33:52 Ginny Peck Christiansted, VI 58
77 3:37:45 Dietrich Oelschlager Christiansted, STX 27
78 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
79 3:45:59 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 51
80 3:47:43 Kevin Osteen Chattanooga, TN 36
81 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
82 3:59:01 Robert Stamper Christiansted, STX 37
83 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
84 4:03:50 Anne DeGot Lake Forest, IL 38
85 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75
86 4:13:18 Kenneth DeGot New Rochelle, NY 40
87 4:15:12 William Bohlke St. Croix, VI 25
88 4:32:59 Alan Greaves St Thomas, VI 57
89 9:99:99 Geri Guardino Providence, RI 43
90 9:99:99 Bruce Lougheed Providence, RI 46
91 9:99:99 Jamie Mondello Columbia, VA 48
92 9:99:99 Vanessa Smith Columbia, VA 23
Male Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 1:45:33 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 33
2 1:48:16 Jim Barber Zionsville, IN 43
3 1:55:31 Joseph Sheehan Melrose, MA 32
4 1:56:33 Evan Welting Decatur, GA 29
5 1:58:16 Brian Furlong Philadelphia, PA 26
6 1:59:44 Perry Bishop Portland, OR 38
7 2:00:31 Jimmy Welborn Chattanooga, TN 48
8 2:04:53 William Bond Decatur, GA 42
9 2:05:44 Bob Halk St. Croix, STX 31
10 2:08:22 Jeffrey Saeger Chattanooga, TN 36
11 2:08:30 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
12 2:08:31 Bill Korey Ft Lauderdale, FL 40
13 2:08:33 John Larson West Chester, PA 36
14 2:10:21 Jim Ebert Atlanta, GA 40
15 2:12:19 Michael Liggett Atlanta, GA 28
16 2:12:45 Al Hurxthal Sarasota, FL 50
17 2:12:54 Jeffrey Rake Maplewood, NJ 37
18 2:19:12 Tom Hromas Stamford, CT 38
19 2:20:13 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 41
20 2:21:46 Joshua Lam Burbank, CA 29
21 2:24:36 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 52
22 2:27:35 William Cathcart-Rake Salina, KS 54
23 2:30:06 Gaelan McQuiston Fajardo, PR 22
24 2:32:51 David Baron Deerfield, IL 33
25 2:33:27 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 47
26 2:37:55 John Fox York, PA 54
27 2:38:19 Frank McClosky Albany, NY 48
28 2:38:47 John Phipps Decatur, GA 50
29 2:40:22 Clay Stanton Atlanta, GA 36
30 2:47:04 Frank McQuiggan East Providence, RI 55
31 2:48:36 Chris Harris Christiansted, STX 23
32 2:50:07 David Segal New York, NY 58
33 2:50:54 George Long III York, PA 54
34 2:53:32 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 42
35 2:54:11 Cameron Hattan Christiansted, STX 30
36 2:57:06 Thomas Wheeler Charlotte, NC 44
37 2:57:36 Ward Walsh York, PA 57
38 2:58:01 Tyler Ernst High Point, NC 31
39 3:00:11 Jerry Lindig Baton Rouge, LA 56
40 3:04:00 Chris Schmidt St. Louis, MO 43
41 3:05:36 AJ Chivetta St. Louis, MO 46
42 3:10:58 Todd Newman Christiansted, VI 51
43 3:14:09 Michael Bedke Tampa, FL 43
44 3:17:09 Bill Inama Denver, CO 37
45 3:19:19 Don Edwards St Thomas, VI 57
46 3:37:45 Dietrich Oelschlager Christiansted, STX 27
47 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
48 3:45:59 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 51
49 3:47:43 Kevin Osteen Chattanooga, TN 36
50 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
51 3:59:01 Robert Stamper Christiansted, STX 37
52 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
53 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75
54 4:13:18 Kenneth DeGot New Rochelle, NY 40
55 4:15:12 William Bohlke St. Croix, VI 25
56 4:32:59 Alan Greaves St Thomas, VI 57
57 9:99:99 Jamie Mondello Columbia, VA 48
58 9:99:99 Bruce Lougheed Providence, RI 46
Female Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 1:58:48 Betty Mills Atlanta, GA 39
2 1:59:12 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 40
3 2:07:08 Niki Adams Milwaukee, WI 32
4 2:09:10 Rachael LeClair Hickory, VA 33
5 2:11:09 Michelle Arwood Asheville, NC 32
6 2:14:24 Michele Shinn Waterloo, IL 35
7 2:32:00 Kristina Martin Westford, MA 34
8 2:35:13 Elizabeth Stilley Pittsburgh, PA 35
9 2:35:32 Beth Watson Alexandria, VA 41
10 2:36:31 Tina Myers Indianapolis, IN 42
11 2:37:35 Lolly Errickson St. Croix, VI 26
12 2:40:56 Avery Dickins Nashville, TN 35
13 2:44:06 Kelly Boring Newport, RI 32
14 2:44:51 Lauren Wigo New York, NY 27
15 2:47:52 Shelley Davis Phoenix, AZ 44
16 2:50:08 Diane Robitaille Pawtucket, RI 38
17 2:51:48 Sydne Didier Amherst, MA 32
18 2:55:06 Julie Koz Mclean, VA 37
19 2:59:20 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 46
20 3:02:02 Regina Russo White Plains, NY 48
21 3:04:19 Amy Wartman St. Louis, MO 42
22 3:10:15 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 47
23 3:33:52 Ginny Peck Christiansted, VI 58
24 4:03:50 Anne DeGot Lake Forest, IL 38
25 9:99:99 Geri Guardino Providence, RI 43
2
6 9:99:99 Vanessa Smith Columbia, VA 23
Male Fin Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 2:12:33 Dale Voorheis York, PA 50
2 2:24:22 Khalil Jacobs Kingshill, VI 33
3 2:33:05 Dan LaPlume North Garden, VA 28
4 2:33:11 James Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 56
5 2:42:32 Mark Formica Providence, RI 55
6 3:11:08 Steve Myrvang Frederiksted, VI 55
7 3:47:56 Robert Osteen Maryville, TN 54
8 4:00:44 Lee Morris St. Croix, STX 67
9 9:99:99 Jean-Robert Alfred St. Croix, VI 61
Female Fin Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 2:08:36 Beth Mullican Atlanta, GA 29
2 2:25:17 Elizabeth Armstrong St. Croix, STX 37
3 2:31:15 LeAnn Pliske Ft Lauderdale, FL 29
4 2:33:04 Ginny Behrens Charlottesville, VA 33
5 2:35:41 Dawn Young New York, NY 55
6 3:00:25 Kim Woody St. Croix, VI 32
7 3:10:47 Megan Weary St. Croix, VI 28
8 3:18:20 Valerie Peiser St. Croix, STX 51
Junior Male Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 2:00:44 Branden Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 13
2 2:01:13 Ryan Nelthropp Kingshill, VI 14
3 2:41:23 Kamal Russell Kingshill, VI 17
Junior Female Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 2:02:05 Nicole Hutchins St. Croix, STX 15
2 2:02:30 Keri Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 17
3 2:03:07 Gabriela Feibel West Windsor, NJ 15
4 3:17:45 Fara Westerman Christiansted, STX 14
5 3:17:50 Annie Myrvang Frederiksted, VI 12
Three Person Relay Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 2:17:44 Racing Dolphins A

Whitney Carter-Heller St. Croix, VI 13
Jamie Shufflebarger St. Croix, VI 17
Jemille Vialet St. Croix, VI 12
2 2:31:33 SLAM

Holly Hathaway Connersville, IN 36
Lori Payne St. Louis, MO 44
Fred Shinn St. Louis, MO 43
3 2:54:36 Racing Dolphins B

Andrea Russell St. Croix, VI 14
Daniel Schierloh St. Croix, VI 17
Amanda Weber St. Croix, VI 15
4 2:55:05 Racing Dolphins C

Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)

Joey Barnwell Christiansted, STX 12
Andrea Harcrow St. Croix, VI 15
Sam Shogren St. Croix, VI 12
5 3:00:26 Speed Demons

Terry Finn St. Louis, MO 46
Cynthia Petheram St. Louis, MO 40
Susan Wilkinson Fairfax, VA 50
Male Masters Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 1:48:16 Jim Barber Zionsville, IN 43
2 2:00:31 Jimmy Welborn Chattanooga, TN 48
3 2:04:53 William Bond Decatur, GA 42
4 2:08:30 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
5 2:08:31 Bill Korey Ft Lauderdale, FL 40
6 2:10:21 Jim Ebert Atlanta, GA 40
7 2:12:45 Al Hurxthal Sarasota, FL 50
8 2:20:13 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 41
9 2:24:36 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 52
10 2:27:35 William Cathcart-Rake Salina, KS 54
11 2:33:27 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 47
12 2:37:55 John Fox York, PA 54
13 2:38:19 Frank McClosky Albany, NY 48
14 2:38:47 John Phipps Decatur, GA 50
15 2:47:04 Frank McQuiggan East Providence, RI 55
16 2:50:07 David Segal New York, NY 58
17 2:50:54 George Long III York, PA 54
18 2:53:32 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 42
19 2:57:06 Thomas Wheeler Charlotte, NC 44
20 2:57:36 Ward Walsh York, PA 57
21 3:00:11 Jerry Lindig Baton Rouge, LA 56
22 3:04:00 Chris Schmidt St. Louis, MO 43
23 3:05:36 AJ Chivetta St. Louis, MO 46
24 3:10:58 Todd Newman Christiansted, VI 51
25 3:14:09 Michael Bedke Tampa, FL 43
26 3:19:19 Don Edwards St Thomas, VI 57
27 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
28 3:45:59 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 51
29 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
30 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
31 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75
32 4:13:18 Kenneth DeGot New Rochelle, NY 40
33 4:32:59 Alan Greaves St Thomas, VI 57
34 9:99:99 Bruce Lougheed Providence, RI 46
35 9:99:99 Jamie Mondello Columbia, VA 48
Female Masters Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 1:59:12 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 40
2 2:35:32 Beth Watson Alexandria, VA 41
3 2:36:31 Tina Myers Indianapolis, IN 42
4 2:47:52 Shelley Davis Phoenix, AZ 44
5 2:59:20 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 46
6 3:02:02 Regina Russo White Plains, NY 48
7 3:04:19 Amy Wartman St. Louis, MO 42
8 3:10:15 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 47
9 3:33:52 Ginny Peck Christiansted, VI 58
10 9:99:99 Geri Guardino Providence, RI 43
Male Senior Masters Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
2 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
3 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
4 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75
The Ten Mile Swim – Bucc to Buck and Back
Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 3:42:19 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 32
2 3:44:34 Jim Barber Zionsville, IL 43
3 4:36:19 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
4 4:51:28 Jimmy Wellborn Chattanooga, TN 48

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.