Oct. 14, 2003 – The 3rd annual 4H-V.I. Pace Runners Cross-Country Series goes into its second week on Wednesday on the University of the Virgin Islands St. Croix campus.
Running to victory last week in the Varsity/Open 3.1 mile (5k) races were Juan Robles of Central High School in 19:43 and Sherma Aurelien of the Barracudas Track Club in 24:23.
Troyson Raymond of Central High School won the Junior Varsity Boys 2-mile race with a time of 12:09. Mackiesh Taylor of the Junior Barracudas Track Club was the first-place girl, in 15:43.
Carlos Robles of Alfredo Andrews School won the Elementary Boys 1-mile race in 6:40, and Allison Peter of the V.I. Express Track Club won the Elementary Girls race in 6:38.
Results
Varsity/Open Male – 3.1 miles, UVI St. Croix campus grass loop
1. Juan Robles, Central High, 19:43
2. Daniel Jerriff, Central High, 20:10
3. Hondo Freeman, Barracudas, 22:34
4. Bernell Smithen, Educational Complex, 22:56
5. Angel Matinez, Central High, 23:09
6. Kiamal Russell, Country Day, 23:51
7. Macdonald Taylor, Barracudas, 24:50
8. Khalil Jacobs-El, Country Day, 24:58
9. Christopher Joseph, Central High, 25:51
10. Carlos Christian, Educational Complex, 26:15
11. Mathew Thomas, Central High, 27:10
12. David Daniel, Central High, 35:01
13. Javier Navarro, Educational Complex, 37:08
Varsity/Open Female – 3.1 miles, UVI St. Croix campus grass loop
1. Sherma Aurelien, Barracudas, 24:23
2. Jolene Edwards, Central High, 33:15
3. Kimberly Hilton, Educational Complex, 35:02
4. Louise Lesmont, Central High, 35:46
5. Crystal Romain, Educational Complex, 40:07
Junior Varsity Boys – 2 miles, UVI St. Croix campus grass loop
1. Troyson Raymond, Central High, 12:09
2. Carlos Flores, John H. Woodson, 13:06
3. Hansel Estepan, John H. Woodson, 13:30
4. Aliezer Ortiz, John H. Woodson, 13:46
5. Daniel D. Paula, 14:12
6. Jermaine Muller, Central High, 14:37
7. Leonardo Reys, John H. Woodson, 14:44
8. Eugene Briscoe, Educational Complex, 15:32
9. Dexter Hypolite, Educational Complex, 15:42
10. Elsworth Francis, Central High, 15:51
11. Lucas Alexander, Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 17:18
12. Lamen Samuel, Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 17:19
13. Clint Smith, Educational Complex, 18:15
14. Jamal Prospero, Educational Complex, 18:26
15. Sylvester Blake, Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 19:23
16. Jason Joseph, Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 19:30
17. Deniel Brown, Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 27:32
18. Dijon Baptiste, 28:34
Junior Varsity Girls – 2 miles, UVI St. Croix campus grass loop
1. Mackiesh Taylor, Junior Barracudas, 15:43
2. Watina Hill, Educational Complex, 19:32
3. Hadassah Emmanuel, Educational Complex, 20:55
4. Sheneque Greenaway, Central High, 21:25
5. Kristy Butler, Educational Complex, 22:23
6. Chenelle Hendricks, Educational Complex, 22:31
7. Shamyra Alicea, Educational Complex, 22:32
8. Lorrina Serrano, Educational Complex, 22:35
9. Krystle Roach, Central High, 22:39
10. Clarissa Lewis, Educational Complex, 23:21
11. Janine Duncan, Educational Complex, 24:04
12. Wendy Aurelien, Educational Complex, 25:09
13. Guen Webster; Educational Complex, 25:09
14. Shantell Adams, Educational Complex, 25:15
15. Melba Moore, Educational Complex, 27:01
16. Ianna Collins, Educational Complex, 27:14
17. Delisha Rogers, Educational Complex, 27:15
18. Jendayi Collingwood, Educational Complex, 27:34
19. Yhora Bougounear, Educational Complex, 29:25
20. Suleika Farquhar, Educational Complex, 29:59
Elementary Boys – 1 mile, UVI St. Croix campus grass loop
1. Carlos Robles, Alfredo Andrews, 6:40
2. David Walter, Eulalie Rivera, 7:35
3. Seymour Walter, 7:44
4. Justin Hitesman Eulalie Rivera School, 7:50
5. Claviel Blake, Eulalie Rivera, 8:34
6. Phillip Popo, Eulalie Rivera, 8:43
7. Brandon Bouqoveneau, Eulalie Rivera, 8:45
8. Kareem Murrell, V.I. Express TC 8:45
9. Ray Stevens, V.I. Express, 9:00
10. Jamall Marsh, School of the Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 9:33
11. Rasqhmaal Bloodman, Eulalie Rivera, 9:37
12. John Prince, Eulalie Rivera, 9:54
13. Joshua Newton, Eulalie Rivera, 9:54
14. Josiah Clifford, V.I. Express, 10:04
15.Kardelle President, Eulalie Rivera, 10:31
16. Javon Durpal, Eulalie Rivera, 10:50
17. Akeem Matthew, Eulalie Rivera, 10:56
18. Lawrence Bethel, Eulalie Rivera, 11:25
19. Spencer Wenylsn, Eulalie Rivera, 11:56
20. Shakir Smith, Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 12:13
21. Malachi Hodge, Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 12:16
22. Quageen O'Brian, Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 12:28
23. Darrell Williams, Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 12:36
24. Vielka White PBL/Hounds & Foxes, 12:436
25. Callistus Ettiene, Eulalie Rivera, 12:52
26. Valentine Gumbs, Eulalie Rivera, 13:20
27. Nathaniel Mintas, Eulalie Rivera, 13:38
28. E'Dee Stout, Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 13:45
Elementary Girls – 1 mile, UVI St. Croix campus grass loop
1.Allison Peter, V.I. Express, 6:38
2. Andrea Wynter, Pearl B. Larsen, 8:12
3. Darisse Dowling, V.I. Express, 8:54
4. Asha Holden, V.I. Express, 9:12
5. Jazmine Willocks, Church God /Hound & Foxes, 9:26
6. Afiya Williams, V.I. Express, 9:34
7. Changell Krinds, Eulalie Rivera, 13:15
8. Khyra Thomas, Good Shepherd/Hounds & Foxes, 14:21
Publisher's note : Like the St. Croix Source now? Find out how you can love us twice as much — and show your support for the islands' free and independent news voice … click here.