GOVERNMENT & POLICE NEWS

Lewis Sentences Man to 63 Months for Cocaine Charges

Chief District Court Judge Wilma A. Lewis sentenced Miguel Angel Pascual-Pichardo to 63 months in prison for possession of…

Audio Galleries

Police Commissioner Rodney F. Querrard Sr. discusses the Thursday, Sept. 4, 2014, homicide of Keithroy Caines at Oswald Harris Housing Court.

 
Currently:Click for Saint Thomas, Virgin Islands Forecast

Source Picks

'The Chef' Cooks Up KO in Showtime Debut

Staying strong and consistent through eight rounds, V.I. champion fighter Julius “The Chef” Jackson capped off his Showtime Extreme boxing debut with a knockout early in the ninth over opponent Jonathan Nelson.

READ ENTIRE ARTICLE
2014-12-21 21:09:52
The Bookworm: 'The Lollipop Monster’s Christmas'

Every home, it seems, contains a Gimme Monster at some point or other during the holidays. When that happens, you need “The Lollipop Monster’s Christmas.”

READ ENTIRE ARTICLE
2014-12-18 21:50:26
Travelers Get Free Wi-Fi at CEKA

Cyril E. King Airport on St. Thomas now offers free high-speed Wi-Fi to departing passengers. The service began last weekend, the Department of Tourism said Wednesday. Rohsen will be next.

READ ENTIRE ARTICLE
2014-12-17 19:23:05
Data — St. Thomas
FINAL RESULTS OF 2002 PRIMARY ELECTIONS

Oct. 29, 2002 - Following are the final tabulations from the Office of the Supervisor of Elections of the Sept. 14 primary elections for the territory's three political parties, including absentee ballots and write-in votes. Within a category, candidates are listed from highest to lowest number of votes received.
In the case of party races for committee positions, the parties determine the number of seats; where an insufficient number of persons ran for these seats, the highest write-in- vote-getters also are considered elected.
Some write-in candidates' names also appeared elsewhere on the ballot; however, if a name is misspelled on a write-in vote, that vote is counted separately.
Democratic Party
Senator at Large

Advertising (skip)

[The top vote getter will appear on the Nov. 5 ballot]
Senator at large
Craig W. Barshinger - St. Croix district 786 (762 + 24 absentee), St. Thomas-St. John district 481 (468 + 13 absentee). Total = 1,267
Harry Daniel - St. Croix district 481 (462 + 19 absentee), St. Thomas-St. John district 744 (708 + 36 absentee). Total = 1,225
Senator, St. Croix District
[The top seven vote getters will appear on the Nov. 5 ballot.]
Luther F. Renee - 1,208 (1,170 + 38 absentee)
Douglas E. Canton Jr. - 1,206 (1,162 + 44 absentee)
David S. Jones - 1,165 (1,135 + 30 absentee)
Ronald E. Russell - 1,137 (1,095 + 42 absentee)
Michael Thurland - 1,022 (976 + 46 absentee)
Nemmy Williams-Felix - 885 (853 + 32 absentee)
Juan Figueroa Serville - 807 (784 + 23 absentee)
Adele Allen - 2 (write-in)
1 write-in vote each: Dodson K. James, Keisha Byam, Trevor R. James, Nemmy Williams, Wayne James, Oneida Granger, Veronica Joseph, Emmeth Hansen II, Jeffrey Moorhead, Ira R. Hobson, "No Tourism, No Ship, No Vote"
1 absentee ballot write-in vote each: Keisha Bryan, Emmet Hansen, Valmy Thomas
Board of Elections, St. Croix
[The top three vote getters will appear on the Nov. 5 ballot.]
Rupert Ross Jr. - 823 (795 + 28 absentee)
Evelyn Messer James - 763 (726 + 37 absentee)
Dodson K. James - 655 (614 + 41 absentee)
Elizabeth "Betty" Lynch - 502 (475 + 27 absentee)
Carmen Marrero O'Reilly - 404 (387 + 17 absentee)
Emilio Rodriguez Jr. - 329 (318 + 11 absentee)
Dr. Adele D. Allen - 1 (write-in)
State Chair
[The top vote getter is elected.]
James A. O'Bryan - 715 (685 + 30 absentee)
Marylyn Stapelton - 487 (468 + 19 absentee)
Cecil Benjamin - 4 (write-in)
1 write-in vote each: Dr. Adele Allen, Dodson K. James, Carol Burke, No vote
District Chair, St. Croix
[The top vote getter is elected.]
Terrence T. Joseph - 1,032 (987 + 45 absentee)
Irving L. Struan Sr. - 221 (214 + 7 absentee)
Veronica Joseph - 3 (write-in)
1 write-in vote each: Mark Biggs, Sonia Boyce, David Malloy, Carol Burke, Natasha Williams Modeste, Collin Hodge
Territorial Committee, at Large
Gregory Francis - 679 (644 + 35 absentee)
Gloria Canegata Waterman - 665 (629 + 36 absentee)
Luis "Tito" Morales - 457 (438 + 19 absentee)
Carmen Gonzalez - 411 (388 + 23 absentee)
Omar B.U. Henry - 396 (377 + 19 absentee)
Cedric M. Prince - 334 (314 + 20 absentee)
Glen J. Smith - 317 (307 + 10 absentee)
Marylyn A. Stapleton - 308 (292 + 16 absentee)
Sirri Hamad - 190 (174 + 16 absentee)
Horace T. Brooks - 180 (172 + 8 absentee)
Veronica D. Joseph - 9 (write-ins)
Carol Burke - 9 (write-ins)
Robert Moorehead - 5 (write-ins)
Evenly Messer James - 5 (write-ins)
Dr. Adele Allen - 4 (write-ins)
Alsess L. Brown - 4 (write-ins)
Maria "Chi-Chi" Heywood - 4 (write-ins)
Terrance D. Joseph - 3 (write-ins)
Cenita "C: Heywood - 3 (write-ins)
Alric Simmonds - 3 (write-ins)
Ara Lockhart - 2 (write-ins)
Jamila Russell - 2 (write-ins)
1 write-in vote each: Keithly Joseph, Cecil Benjamin, Marc Biggs, Theodore Brow, Leroy Marchena, Mary Busenberg, Wanda Mills, Ulric Carrington Jr., Janis Melchior, Leslie Commissiong, Linda M. Creque, Ruth Moolenaar, Estrille, Nac, Rev. Malcolm Harris, Patricia O'Reilly, Collin Hoge, Keith Richards, Alan Richardson, Macelle E. Heywood, Angel Turnbull, Raymond T. James Esq., Aida White, Wayne James, Flourine Audaine Jones
Territorial Committee, St. Croix District
St. Claire N. Williams - 931 (887 + 44 absentee)
Rupert Ross Jr. - 778 (740 + 38 absentee)
Cenita "CC" Heywood - 531 (496 + 35 absentee)
David A. Molloy - 528 (498 + 30 absentee)
Sonia Boyce - 502 (472 + 30 absentee)
Raymond T. James Esq. - 389 (368 + 21 absentee)
Arthur C. Petersen Jr. - 349 (327 + 22 - absentee)
Colin "Massive" Hodge - 297 (277 + 20 absentee)
Paul Flemming - 213 (204 + 9 absentee)
Irving L. Straun Sr. - 170 (163 + 7 absentee)
Kearney R. Nichols - 151 (145 + 6 absentee)
Williams Modeste - 7 (write-ins)
Jamaila Russell - 3 (write-ins)
Marc Biggs - 2 (write-ins)
Carol Burke - 2 (write-ins)
1 write-in vote each: Cecil Benjamin, Robert Moorehead, Ira R. Hobson, Juan Figueroa Serville, Evelyn Messer James, Alric Simmonds, Florine Audain Jones
Republican Party of the Virgin Islands
State Chair

[The top vote getter is elected.]
James Oliver - 83 (72 + 11 absentee)
April M. Newland - 13 (12 + 1 absentee)
Lawrence "Larry" Boschulte - 12 (no absentee)
Wilma Marsh Monsanto - 7 (no absentee)
Territorial Committee, at Large
Julio A. Brady - 89 (79 + 10 absentee)
Gladys Orr - 62 (52 + 10 absentee)
Patricia Murphy - 60 (59 + 10 absentee)
Herbert Schoenbohm - 58 (53 + 5 absentee)
Hughetta Boulware - 52 (46 + 6 absentee)
Atty. Fred Vialet Jr. - 39 (36 + 3 absentee)
April M. Newland - 37 (no absentee)
Frank H. Davis - 28 (25 + 3 absentee)
Vincen "Beef Clendinen - 26 (no absentee)
Reynaldo Callwood - 21 (no absentee)
Leon Alvin Powell - 21 (20 + 1 absentee)
Noel Loftus - 6 (write-ins)
Susan Davis - 2 (write-ins)
Molly Mills - 2 (write-ins)
Humberto O'Neil - 2 (write-ins)
1 write-in vote each: Liliana Belardo O'neil, Jane Martin, Ana Davila, Manal Missar, Val Diaz, M. Molly, Arnold Golden, James Oliver, Kirk Grybowski, Tracy Pardo de Zela, Maria Santiago, Elhissa Runyon, Cornell Davidson Jr.
Territorial Committee, St. Croix District
Lilliana Belardo de O'Neil - 66 (57 + 9 absentee)
Reuben Fenton - 62 (58 + 4 absentee)
Humberto O'Neil - 57 (54 + 3 absentee)
Noel Loftus - 3 (write-ins)
Tracy Pardo de Zela - 3 (write-ins)
Val Diaz - 2 (write-ins)
Manal Missar - 2 (write-ins)
1 write-in vote each: Ana Davila, Philemon Fenton, Jose Luis Garcia, Maria Santiago, Arnold M. Golden, Cornell Davidson Jr.
Independent Citizens Movement Party
Territorial Committee, at Large

Virdin C. Brown - 16 (no absentee)
Gladys Todman - 11 (no absentee)
Juan A. Santiago - 10 (no absentee)
Levron Sarauw Sr. - 10 (no absentee)
Andre Ottley - 9 (no absentee)
Elise Vialet - 8 (no absentee)
Arthur Joseph - 4 (write-ins)
Maxine Moorhead - 2 (write-ins)
Bernadine Bailey - 2 (write-ins)
Doreen Barnes - 2 (write-ins)
Ludrick Thomas - 2 (write-ins)
Sonia Kelly - 2 (write-ins)
1 write-in each: Ariel Melchior, Julio Sprauve, Stephen Frett, Neil Watson, Craig Williams, Almando Liburd, Valerie William, Keith Massing
Territorial Committe, St. Croix District
David A. Benjamin - 15 (no absentee)
Mary L. Moorhead - 12 (no absentee)
Alexander A. Petersen Sr. - 12 (no absentee)
Wilmot A. Edwards - 11 (no absentee)
Serafin Suarez - 8 (no absentee)
Clifford Christian - 2 (write-ins)
Neil Watson - 2 (write-ins)
Jamal Nielsen - 2 (write-ins)
1 write-in vote each: Usie Richards, Arthur Joseph

Publisher's note : Like the St. Thomas Source now? Find out how you can love us twice as much -- and show your support for the islands' free and independent news voice ... click here.

Read more stories in Data»»