Thursday, August 24, 2017 4:49 am Last modified: 4:12 am

Rotary Sunrise Gives Results of Kids Triathlon

Twelve schools participated in the 2017 Rotary Sunrise Kids Triathlon on Sunday, April 2.  The V.I. Montessori School and Peter Gruber International Academy won the school participation trophy for the most participants.  They brought 37 students.  Antilles School was second with 34 students.  Homeschoolers brought 23 participants, including eight from Addelita Cancryn Junior High School and eight from Charlotte Amalie High School.  Other schools participating were Gladys Abraham Elementary School, Joseph Sibilly Elementary School, Ulla Muller Elementary School, Dober Elementary School, All Saints Cathedral School, Calvary Christian Academy and Ti’moun Daycare.

The triathlon is Rotary Sunrise’s biggest community service event.  This year was the 7th annual Kids Triathlon.  Proceeds from the triathlon provide support for numerous charities and causes throughout the community.  Past proceeds have been used for donations to My Brother’s Workshop, Camp Shriver, St. Thomas Swimming Association, Jane E. Tuitt School, Seaview Adolescent Facility, The Family Resource Center, M2M Road Race, Lucinda Millin Home tor The Aged and the Peter Gruber International Academy Interact Club. Proceeds also provides scholarships through the Rotary’s Ron Magnuson Scholarship Fund. 

Addelita Cancryn Junior High School is presently conducting a six-week swim lesson and water safety program at Brewers Beach, sponsored by Rotary Sunrise with triathlon proceeds.

Advertising (skip)



Approximately 100 volunteers made the 2017 Rotary Sunrise Kids Triathlon a success.  Volunteers came as individuals and through 16 groups and sponsors.

Silver Sponsors:  VI Source, AT&T, ScotiaBank, Fortress Storage, Storage Onsite, FirstBank, BDO USVI LLC and Theodore Tunick & Company.

Bronze Sponsors: AARP, Community Medical Laboratory Inc., Ruth Ann Magnuson, Tutu Park Mall, ADT, BotNagi, PC, Chilmark, Dudley Topper Feuerzeig, Heavy Materials, Merchants Commercial Bank, Redemption Holdings, VI Lottery, VI Orthopedics and XO Energy.

Copper Sponsors: attorney Marjorie Roberts, Cost U Less, Custom Builders, The Kreke Corporation, Law Offices of Richard Bourne-Vanneck, Paul Ferreras, Virgin Breeze, Baker Magras & Associates Inc.

There were 127 Participants: ages 5-8, 46 participants; ages 9-11, 41 participants; ages 12-15, 40 participants

Winners

12-15 Boys         

          1st Place    TABER HELTON            25:52                  Race No. 300

          2nd Place    JAY FULFORD               29.38                   Race No. 304

          3rd Place    CAMILLE KING III          36:14                   Race No. 305

12-15 Girls

          1st Place    KAIA ANSPACHER        27:54                   Race No. 307

          2nd Place    ERIN HUGHES               29:42                   Race No. 306

          3rd Place    SHAIAH DAVID              32:20                   Race No. 302

Relay Teams

          1st Place    ANAPIA BRUNT, AVIELA MAYNARD, NICKOLAS SWAN    25:51          Race No. R600

          2nd Place    SKYLER ANSPACHER, AXEL BARTSCH                         26:14          Race No. R603

          3rd Place    GABRIELLA BRUNT, CHRISTIAN BELCHER, THOMAS BRUNT  27:13     Race No. R601

9-11 Boys

          1st Place    SHYNE HOOD               13:01                   Race No. 205     

          2nd Place    GABE DERKSEN            13:02                   Race No. 214

          3rd Place    FLYN HUGHES                13:33                  Race No. 203

9-11 Girls

          1st Place    MAIA TOLUS                14:04                   Race No. 212

          2nd Place    FLAME GONZALEZ       14:24                   Race No. 202

          3rd Place    LILLY DERKSEN             13:02                   Race No. 213

Relay Teams

          1st Place Paul Magee, Bilal Muhammed, Veronica Lienenbach     11:20

Race No. R504 

          2nd Place Mariana Brunt, Aurora Rodriquez, Sofie Kappel        12:46          Race No. R501

          3rd Place Lillian Clarke, Korey Woitylak, Liam Asterness

          13:19Race No. R506

5-8 BOYS

          1st Place Sunny Gonzales     7:01           Race No. 100

          2nd Place    BOARDEN GONZALES  7:02:7          Race No. 104

          3rd Place    LYLE RATCHFORD         7:52  Race No. 106

5-8 GIRLS  

          1st Place    FION HUGHES              7:06                  Race No. 105

          2nd Place    VIVIENNE CABARRAO  10:27                   Race No. 101

          3rd Place    JADA CHASE                 10:57                   Race No. 103

RELAY TEAMS

          1st Place    CHARLIE GERRITSON, WILLIE GERRITSON, CONNOR SHITKO  7:02:5 Race No. R407

          2nd Place    COBY FAGEN, HARRISON ORIOL, SANJIV BACHAN  7:39          Race R409

          3rd Place    CROIX NELTHROPP, ROHAN NELTHROPP    8:18

Race No. 406

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply